Crime in Oswestry North: statistics, rates and trends
248 crimes were recorded in Oswestry North in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Oswestry North at a glance
- Crime trends in Oswestry North
- Types of crime in Oswestry North
- Oswestry North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Oswestry North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Oswestry North
- Demographics of Oswestry North
- Questions about crime in Oswestry North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (142), anti-social behaviour (45) and other theft (19) made up 83% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,823rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Oswestry North | Shropshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 248 | 19,214 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.0 | 57.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -15% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 4,506 | 332,455 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Oswestry North of any year here (248 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 248 | 55.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 291 | 64.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 277 | 61.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 327 | 72.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 339 | 75.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 382 | 84.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 370 | 82.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 333 | 73.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 356 | 79.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 19 |
| July 2026 | 21 |
| June 2026 | 32 |
| May 2026 | 19 |
| April 2026 | 20 |
| March 2026 | 19 |
| February 2026 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 33 |
| December 2025 | 15 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 22 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (35% below) was well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 66 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 142 | 31.5 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 45 | 10.0 | 15.4 | -32% |
| Other theft | 19 | 4.2 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 | 3.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 9 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 0.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 2 | 0.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Oswestry North; the highest is Oswestry South (136.1 per 1,000) and the lowest St Oswald, Shropshire (29.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Oswestry North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oswestry South | 700 | 136.1 | +147% |
| Oswestry North East | 217 | 44.9 | -18% |
| Oswestry South East | 330 | 89.6 | +63% |
| St Oswald | 145 | 29.5 | -46% |
| Selattyn & Gobowen | 249 | 58.6 | +6% |
| Whittington | 201 | 44.5 | -19% |
| St Martin's | 409 | 43.8 | -20% |
| Llanymynech | 133 | 30.9 | -44% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Oswestry North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Llwyn Fields” (22).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Llwyn Fields | 22 |
| On or near Cambrian Place | 19 |
| On or near Woodside | 17 |
| On or near Castlefields | 12 |
| On or near Crestwood Court | 11 |
| On or near Hignett Place | 9 |
| On or near Jasmine Close | 8 |
| On or near Lloyd Street | 8 |
| On or near Swan Lane | 8 |
| On or near Gittin Street | 7 |
Of the 203 crimes in Oswestry North with a recorded outcome, 11% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 45 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 128 | 63.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 23 | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 22 | 10.8% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 5.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 2.0% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
Oswestry North has an estimated population of 4,506 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%), an older population (25%, against 19%) and more retired residents (28%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Oswestry North average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Oswestry North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 27.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Oswestry North a safe place to live?
Oswestry North recorded 55.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,823rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Oswestry North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 142 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (45).
Is crime in Oswestry North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Oswestry North was down 15% on the year before: 248 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 291 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Oswestry North?
About 4,506 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Oswestry North?
Oswestry North is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.