Crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district: statistics, rates and trends
11,323 crimes were recorded in Newcastle-under-Lyme district in the 12 months to August 2026, 88.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district at a glance
- Crime trends in Newcastle-under-Lyme district
- Types of crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district
- Home Office recorded crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district
- Newcastle-under-Lyme district compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Newcastle-under-Lyme district
- Streets with the most crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district
- What happened after crimes were reported in Newcastle-under-Lyme district
- Demographics of Newcastle-under-Lyme district
- Fly-tipping in Newcastle-under-Lyme
- Questions about crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (4,646), anti-social behaviour (2,014) and public order (948) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 136th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Newcastle-under-Lyme district | Staffordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 11,323 | 69,659 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 88.7 | 76.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 127,727 | 907,153 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district peaked in the year to August 2018 (11,886 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (9,236). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 11,323 | 88.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 10,320 | 80.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 9,236 | 72.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 11,426 | 89.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 11,352 | 88.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 9,578 | 75.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 10,553 | 82.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 11,377 | 89.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 11,886 | 93.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 965 |
| July 2026 | 1,153 |
| June 2026 | 1,052 |
| May 2026 | 995 |
| April 2026 | 928 |
| March 2026 | 1,032 |
| February 2026 | 835 |
| January 2026 | 885 |
| December 2025 | 852 |
| November 2025 | 796 |
| October 2025 | 925 |
| September 2025 | 905 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (89% below) and vehicle crime (42% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 778 to 948 and bicycle theft rose from 65 to 79, while theft from the person fell from 35 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4,646 | 36.4 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,014 | 15.8 | 15.4 | +19% |
| Public order | 948 | 7.4 | 6.7 | +22% |
| Shoplifting | 786 | 6.2 | 8.5 | -15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 744 | 5.8 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Other theft | 634 | 5.0 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 368 | 2.9 | 5.0 | -4% |
| Burglary | 352 | 2.8 | 3.6 | +6% |
| Drugs | 308 | 2.4 | 3.3 | -1% |
| Other crime | 219 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Robbery | 102 | 0.8 | 1.4 | +10% |
| Possession of weapons | 99 | 0.8 | 1.0 | -1% |
| Bicycle theft | 79 | 0.6 | 0.8 | +22% |
| Theft from the person | 24 | 0.2 | 1.7 | -31% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
8,999 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Newcastle-under-Lyme district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 70.5 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 13% on the year ending March 2025 (7,954), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Newcastle-under-Lyme district had the 124th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Staffordshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.7% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Newcastle-under-Lyme district is a slight undercount.
Offences recorded in Newcastle-under-Lyme district, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 1,778 offences (20% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for stalking and harassment (1.4 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.12 times), robbery of personal property (0.43 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.46 times).
The largest rises on the year were in arson (+76%) and other sexual offences (+35%). The largest falls were in theft from the person (−32%) and robbery of personal property (−22%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stalking and harassment | 1,778 | 13.9 | 10.1 | 1.38 | +26% |
| Violence without injury | 1,213 | 9.5 | 13.2 | 0.72 | +10% |
| Violence with injury | 990 | 7.8 | 8.1 | 0.95 | +5% |
| Public order offences | 889 | 7.0 | 7.0 | 1.00 | +22% |
| Shoplifting | 758 | 5.9 | 8.1 | 0.73 | – |
| Criminal damage | 682 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 0.78 | +2% |
| Other theft offences | 591 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 0.71 | +4% |
| Vehicle offences | 378 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0.59 | +16% |
| Other sexual offences | 323 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 1.11 | +35% |
| Possession of drugs | 263 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 0.83 | +33% |
| Residential burglary | 253 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0.80 | +18% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 213 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 0.80 | +18% |
| Rape | 143 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.93 | +6% |
| Possession of weapons | 113 | 0.88 | 1.00 | 0.89 | +18% |
| Non-residential burglary | 112 | 0.88 | 1.1 | 0.78 | +7% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 70 | 0.55 | 1.2 | 0.46 | +6% |
| Bicycle theft | 61 | 0.48 | 0.85 | 0.56 | −2% |
| Robbery of business property | 50 | 0.39 | 0.47 | 0.82 | – |
| Robbery of personal property | 50 | 0.39 | 0.91 | 0.43 | −22% |
| Arson | 37 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.76 | +76% |
| Theft from the person | 26 | 0.20 | 1.8 | 0.12 | −32% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 6 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 1.35 | +20% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | – |
Recorded crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district since the year ending March 2021
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2021 to 2026. Newcastle-under-Lyme district's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 6 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2021 because the share of crimes in the Staffordshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 3.1% in the year ending March 2020 to 1.9% in the year ending March 2021, which changes district totals without any change in crime.
Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8,999 | 70.5 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 7,954 | 62.3 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 8,236 | 64.5 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 10,021 | 78.5 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 7,288 | 57.1 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 6,469 | 50.6 | 74.1 |
Districts in the Staffordshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 9 districts in the Staffordshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Newcastle-under-Lyme district had the 3rd highest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke-on-Trent | 30,023 | 111.0 | 1.33 |
| Cannock Chase | 7,520 | 72.2 | 0.87 |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 8,999 | 70.5 | 0.85 |
| Tamworth | 5,500 | 67.8 | 0.81 |
| East Staffordshire | 8,456 | 65.2 | 0.78 |
| Stafford | 9,018 | 63.7 | 0.77 |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 5,363 | 55.5 | 0.67 |
| Lichfield | 6,201 | 55.4 | 0.67 |
| South Staffordshire | 5,812 | 50.8 | 0.61 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
2 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Newcastle-under-Lyme district; the highest is Stoke-on-Trent district (139.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Derbyshire Dales (55.9).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Newcastle-under-Lyme district |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke-on-Trent | 37,774 | 139.7 | +58% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 6,544 | 67.7 | -24% |
| Cheshire East | 28,139 | 66.8 | -25% |
| Stafford | 11,641 | 82.2 | -7% |
| Cannock Chase | 8,966 | 86.1 | -3% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 17,406 | 88.8 | 0% |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 27,265 | 73.4 | -17% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 4,012 | 55.9 | -37% |
Of the 32 areas within Newcastle-under-Lyme district, Town had the highest crime rate (382.0 per 1,000) and Loggerheads the lowest (26.1), 15 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town | Neighbourhood | 5,655 | 2,160 | 382.0 |
| Holditch & Chesterton | Neighbourhood | 4,866 | 626 | 128.6 |
| Cross Heath | Neighbourhood | 7,473 | 913 | 122.2 |
| Knutton | Neighbourhood | 2,631 | 320 | 121.6 |
| Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe | Neighbourhood | 8,086 | 872 | 107.8 |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | Town | 79,396 | 8,182 | 103.1 |
| Silverdale | Neighbourhood | 6,189 | 591 | 95.5 |
| Talke and Talke Pits | Town | 3,731 | 356 | 95.4 |
| Crackley & Red Street | Neighbourhood | 7,278 | 684 | 94.0 |
| Wolstanton | Neighbourhood | 6,289 | 575 | 91.4 |
| Kidsgrove | Town | 15,576 | 1,422 | 91.3 |
| Talke & Butt Lane | Neighbourhood | 9,974 | 883 | 88.5 |
| Bradwell | Neighbourhood | 8,945 | 689 | 77.0 |
| Thistleberry | Neighbourhood | 7,080 | 489 | 69.1 |
| Audley | Town | 2,917 | 200 | 68.6 |
| Halmer End and Alsagers Bank | Town | 2,485 | 159 | 64.0 |
| Clayton | Neighbourhood | 3,261 | 199 | 61.0 |
| Madeley | Town | 4,034 | 239 | 59.2 |
| May Bank | Neighbourhood | 7,327 | 414 | 56.5 |
| Audley | Neighbourhood | 8,400 | 464 | 55.2 |
| Madeley & Betley | Neighbourhood | 5,239 | 277 | 52.9 |
| Harriseahead, Mow Cop and Newchapel | Town | 1,570 | 80 | 51.0 |
| Westlands | Neighbourhood | 7,407 | 341 | 46.0 |
| Baldwin's Gate | Town | 2,708 | 124 | 45.8 |
| Maer & Whitmore | Neighbourhood | 2,708 | 124 | 45.8 |
| Keele | Town | 3,545 | 155 | 43.7 |
| Newchapel & Mow Cop | Neighbourhood | 5,826 | 247 | 42.4 |
| Westbury Park & Northwood | Neighbourhood | 4,995 | 181 | 36.2 |
| Bignall End | Town | 2,998 | 105 | 35.0 |
| Betley | Town | 1,205 | 38 | 31.5 |
| Loggerheads | Town | 3,283 | 86 | 26.2 |
| Loggerheads | Neighbourhood | 4,553 | 119 | 26.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Newcastle-under-Lyme district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (601).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 601 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 421 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 381 |
| On or near Parking Area | 361 |
| On or near High Street | 305 |
| On or near The Midway | 142 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 141 |
| On or near Taylors Place | 98 |
| On or near London Road | 93 |
| On or near Queen Street | 90 |
Of the 9,309 crimes in Newcastle-under-Lyme district with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,014 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3,943 | 42.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,492 | 26.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,179 | 12.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 464 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 459 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 307 | 3.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 205 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 199 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 29 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 20 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 12 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Newcastle-under-Lyme district has an estimated population of 127,727 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Newcastle-under-Lyme district average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Newcastle-under-Lyme district | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 9.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 2.1% | 10.1% (England) |
840 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Newcastle-under-Lyme in 2024/25 (6.6 per 1,000 residents; the council counts only fly-tips reported by the public), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Newcastle-under-Lyme has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Newcastle-under-Lyme district a safe place to live?
Newcastle-under-Lyme district recorded 88.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 136th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,646 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,014).
Is crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district going up or down?
Recorded crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district was up 10% on the year before: 11,323 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 10,320 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Newcastle-under-Lyme district?
About 127,727 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Newcastle-under-Lyme district?
Newcastle-under-Lyme district is policed by Staffordshire.
How many crimes did the police record in Newcastle-under-Lyme district in the year ending March 2026?
8,999 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 70.5 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 7,954.
Which offences are more common in Newcastle-under-Lyme district than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were stalking and harassment (1,778 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.