Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (4,646), anti-social behaviour (2,014) and public order (948) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 136th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureNewcastle-under-Lyme districtStaffordshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202611,32369,6595,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents88.776.896.7
Change on previous 12 months+10%+7%-1%
Population127,727907,15358,127,638

Recorded crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district peaked in the year to August 2018 (11,886 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (9,236). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202611,32388.796.7
Year to August 202510,32080.897.2
Year to August 20249,23672.397.9
Year to August 202311,42689.5n/a
Year to August 202211,35288.9102.0
Year to August 20219,57875.0101.4
Year to August 202010,55382.6102.7
Year to August 201911,37789.1101.7
Year to August 201811,88693.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026965
July 20261,153
June 20261,052
May 2026995
April 2026928
March 20261,032
February 2026835
January 2026885
December 2025852
November 2025796
October 2025925
September 2025905

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (89% below) and vehicle crime (42% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 778 to 948 and bicycle theft rose from 65 to 79, while theft from the person fell from 35 to 24.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences4,64636.434.2+15%
Anti-social behaviour2,01415.815.4+19%
Public order9487.46.7+22%
Shoplifting7866.28.5-15%
Criminal damage and arson7445.86.7+2%
Other theft6345.06.4+4%
Vehicle crime3682.95.0-4%
Burglary3522.83.6+6%
Drugs3082.43.3-1%
Other crime2191.72.10%
Robbery1020.81.4+10%
Possession of weapons990.81.0-1%
Bicycle theft790.60.8+22%
Theft from the person240.21.7-31%

What each category covers: crime categories.

8,999 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Newcastle-under-Lyme district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 70.5 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 13% on the year ending March 2025 (7,954), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Newcastle-under-Lyme district had the 124th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Staffordshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.7% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Newcastle-under-Lyme district is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in Newcastle-under-Lyme district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 1,778 offences (20% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for stalking and harassment (1.4 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.12 times), robbery of personal property (0.43 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.46 times).

The largest rises on the year were in arson (+76%) and other sexual offences (+35%). The largest falls were in theft from the person (−32%) and robbery of personal property (−22%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Stalking and harassment1,77813.910.11.38+26%
Violence without injury1,2139.513.20.72+10%
Violence with injury9907.88.10.95+5%
Public order offences8897.07.01.00+22%
Shoplifting7585.98.10.73–
Criminal damage6825.36.80.78+2%
Other theft offences5914.66.50.71+4%
Vehicle offences3783.05.00.59+16%
Other sexual offences3232.52.31.11+35%
Possession of drugs2632.12.50.83+33%
Residential burglary2532.02.50.80+18%
Miscellaneous crimes against society2131.72.10.80+18%
Rape1431.11.20.93+6%
Possession of weapons1130.881.000.89+18%
Non-residential burglary1120.881.10.78+7%
Trafficking of drugs700.551.20.46+6%
Bicycle theft610.480.850.56−2%
Robbery of business property500.390.470.82–
Robbery of personal property500.390.910.43−22%
Arson370.290.380.76+76%
Theft from the person260.201.80.12−32%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving60.050.031.35+20%
Homicide00.000.010.00–

Recorded crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district since the year ending March 2021

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2021 to 2026. Newcastle-under-Lyme district's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 6 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2021 because the share of crimes in the Staffordshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 3.1% in the year ending March 2020 to 1.9% in the year ending March 2021, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20268,99970.583.2
20257,95462.384.5
20248,23664.586.2
202310,02178.589.2
20227,28857.185.4
20216,46950.674.1

Districts in the Staffordshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 9 districts in the Staffordshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Newcastle-under-Lyme district had the 3rd highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Stoke-on-Trent30,023111.01.33
Cannock Chase7,52072.20.87
Newcastle-under-Lyme8,99970.50.85
Tamworth5,50067.80.81
East Staffordshire8,45665.20.78
Stafford9,01863.70.77
Staffordshire Moorlands5,36355.50.67
Lichfield6,20155.40.67
South Staffordshire5,81250.80.61

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

2 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Newcastle-under-Lyme district; the highest is Stoke-on-Trent district (139.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Derbyshire Dales (55.9).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Newcastle-under-Lyme district
Stoke-on-Trent37,774139.7+58%
Staffordshire Moorlands6,54467.7-24%
Cheshire East28,13966.8-25%
Stafford11,64182.2-7%
Cannock Chase8,96686.1-3%
Telford and Wrekin17,40688.80%
Cheshire West and Chester27,26573.4-17%
Derbyshire Dales4,01255.9-37%

Of the 32 areas within Newcastle-under-Lyme district, Town had the highest crime rate (382.0 per 1,000) and Loggerheads the lowest (26.1), 15 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
TownNeighbourhood5,6552,160382.0
Holditch & ChestertonNeighbourhood4,866626128.6
Cross HeathNeighbourhood7,473913122.2
KnuttonNeighbourhood2,631320121.6
Kidsgrove & RavenscliffeNeighbourhood8,086872107.8
Newcastle-under-LymeTown79,3968,182103.1
SilverdaleNeighbourhood6,18959195.5
Talke and Talke PitsTown3,73135695.4
Crackley & Red StreetNeighbourhood7,27868494.0
WolstantonNeighbourhood6,28957591.4
KidsgroveTown15,5761,42291.3
Talke & Butt LaneNeighbourhood9,97488388.5
BradwellNeighbourhood8,94568977.0
ThistleberryNeighbourhood7,08048969.1
AudleyTown2,91720068.6
Halmer End and Alsagers BankTown2,48515964.0
ClaytonNeighbourhood3,26119961.0
MadeleyTown4,03423959.2
May BankNeighbourhood7,32741456.5
AudleyNeighbourhood8,40046455.2
Madeley & BetleyNeighbourhood5,23927752.9
Harriseahead, Mow Cop and NewchapelTown1,5708051.0
WestlandsNeighbourhood7,40734146.0
Baldwin's GateTown2,70812445.8
Maer & WhitmoreNeighbourhood2,70812445.8
KeeleTown3,54515543.7
Newchapel & Mow CopNeighbourhood5,82624742.4
Westbury Park & NorthwoodNeighbourhood4,99518136.2
Bignall EndTown2,99810535.0
BetleyTown1,2053831.5
LoggerheadsTown3,2838626.2
LoggerheadsNeighbourhood4,55311926.1

The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Newcastle-under-Lyme district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (601).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket601
On or near Petrol Station421
On or near Bus/Coach Station381
On or near Parking Area361
On or near High Street305
On or near The Midway142
On or near Sports/Recreation Area141
On or near Taylors Place98
On or near London Road93
On or near Queen Street90

Of the 9,309 crimes in Newcastle-under-Lyme district with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,014 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect3,94342.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,49226.8%35.3%
Under investigation1,17912.7%11.5%
Status update unavailable4645.0%4.7%
Local resolution4594.9%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome3073.3%5.2%
Court result unavailable2052.2%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation1992.1%1.3%
Offender given a caution290.3%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest200.2%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest120.1%0.3%

Newcastle-under-Lyme district has an estimated population of 127,727 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Newcastle-under-Lyme district average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureNewcastle-under-Lyme districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over21.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired25.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)28.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications20.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van19.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage68.3%62.5%
Social rented homes17.1%17.1%
Private rented homes14.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.75.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas2.1%10.1% (England)

840 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Newcastle-under-Lyme in 2024/25 (6.6 per 1,000 residents; the council counts only fly-tips reported by the public), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Newcastle-under-Lyme has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Newcastle-under-Lyme district a safe place to live?

Newcastle-under-Lyme district recorded 88.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 136th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,646 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,014).

Is crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Newcastle-under-Lyme district was up 10% on the year before: 11,323 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 10,320 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Newcastle-under-Lyme district?

About 127,727 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Newcastle-under-Lyme district?

Newcastle-under-Lyme district is policed by Staffordshire.

How many crimes did the police record in Newcastle-under-Lyme district in the year ending March 2026?

8,999 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 70.5 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 7,954.

Which offences are more common in Newcastle-under-Lyme district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were stalking and harassment (1,778 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/newcastle-under-lyme">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/newcastle-under-lyme</a>