Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,584), anti-social behaviour (574) and public order (391) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 276th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.

MeasureDerbyshire DalesDerbyshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,01266,4895,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents55.980.896.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%+1%-1%
Population71,757822,37758,127,638

Recorded crime in Derbyshire Dales peaked in the year to August 2020 (5,399 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (3,629). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,01255.996.7
Year to August 20253,96755.397.2
Year to August 20244,18958.497.9
Year to August 20234,58663.9n/a
Year to August 20224,37360.9102.0
Year to August 20215,18672.3101.4
Year to August 20205,39975.2102.7
Year to August 20194,12457.5101.7
Year to August 20183,62950.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026421
July 2026411
June 2026380
May 2026347
April 2026335
March 2026315
February 2026252
January 2026261
December 2025289
November 2025323
October 2025331
September 2025347

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (76% below) and vehicle crime (67% below) were well below it. On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 31 to 40 and burglary rose from 146 to 174.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,58422.134.2+6%
Anti-social behaviour5748.015.4-10%
Public order3915.46.7+5%
Other theft3284.66.4-3%
Criminal damage and arson2984.26.7-4%
Shoplifting2022.88.5-4%
Burglary1742.43.6+19%
Drugs1422.03.3+13%
Vehicle crime1171.65.00%
Other crime1121.62.1-14%
Possession of weapons400.61.0+29%
Theft from the person290.41.7+16%
Bicycle theft110.20.8n/a
Robbery100.11.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3,230 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Derbyshire Dales in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 45.0 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Derbyshire Dales had the 19th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

No change on the year or longer series is given for Derbyshire Dales: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because too many of the force's crimes in the year ending March 2025 were not assigned to a district.

Offences recorded in Derbyshire Dales, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 489 offences (15% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.17 times), vehicle offences (0.29 times) and shoplifting (0.34 times).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Stalking and harassment4896.810.10.68
Violence with injury4165.88.10.71
Violence without injury4095.713.20.43
Public order offences3785.37.00.76
Other theft offences3114.36.50.66
Criminal damage2924.16.80.60
Shoplifting2002.88.10.34
Miscellaneous crimes against society1201.72.10.80
Other sexual offences1051.52.30.64
Vehicle offences1041.45.00.29
Residential burglary971.42.50.54
Possession of drugs851.22.50.47
Non-residential burglary600.841.10.75
Rape470.651.20.54
Possession of weapons380.531.000.53
Trafficking of drugs310.431.20.36
Theft from the person220.311.80.17
Arson110.150.380.40
Bicycle theft70.100.850.11
Robbery of personal property60.080.910.09
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving20.030.030.80
Robbery of business property00.000.470.00
Homicide00.000.010.00

Districts in the Derbyshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 9 districts in the Derbyshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Derbyshire Dales had the lowest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Derby30,570111.51.34
Chesterfield10,682100.71.21
Erewash8,49574.40.89
Amber Valley8,91668.30.82
Bolsover5,69167.90.82
High Peak5,43859.10.71
North East Derbyshire5,85354.90.66
South Derbyshire6,19552.70.63
Derbyshire Dales3,23045.00.54

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

Every one of the 8 nearest districts has a higher crime rate than Derbyshire Dales.

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Derbyshire Dales
Amber Valley10,63681.5+46%
North East Derbyshire7,48170.1+25%
Chesterfield12,900121.6+118%
Derby36,654133.7+139%
Bolsover7,09284.7+51%
Ashfield13,007100.4+80%
Staffordshire Moorlands6,54467.7+21%
Erewash10,47291.7+64%

Of the 33 areas within Derbyshire Dales, Matlock West had the highest crime rate (108.7 per 1,000) and Hulland the lowest (20.8), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Matlock WestNeighbourhood5,372584108.7
MatlockTown11,1861,00990.2
Matlock East & TansleyNeighbourhood5,66342775.4
BakewellTown4,31830570.6
Ashbourne NorthNeighbourhood3,63324667.7
AshbourneTown9,71561563.3
Dovedale, Parwich & BrassingtonNeighbourhood3,35421162.9
Bonsall & WinsterNeighbourhood2,92716857.4
CromfordTown1,3988057.2
Cromford & Matlock BathNeighbourhood1,3988057.2
BaslowTown1,5448756.3
ChatsworthNeighbourhood1,5448756.3
DoveridgeTown2,64414253.7
Doveridge & SudburyNeighbourhood2,64414253.7
Darley DaleTown3,19417153.5
Ashbourne SouthNeighbourhood7,89141752.8
WirksworthNeighbourhood5,73729351.1
WirksworthTown4,18521150.4
Hartington & TaddingtonNeighbourhood1,7308448.6
Bradwell (Derbyshire Dales)Town1,8378445.7
BradwellNeighbourhood1,8378445.7
Darley DaleNeighbourhood7,68433844.0
Calver & LongstoneNeighbourhood3,25914043.0
HathersageNeighbourhood3,70815742.3
TansleyTown1,2114537.2
TideswellTown1,6816136.3
NorburyNeighbourhood1,7635229.5
WinsterTown1,5764327.3
YoulgreaveTown1,5494227.1
YoulgraveNeighbourhood1,5494227.1
BrailsfordTown2,0955325.3
Hulland WardTown1,9704120.8
HullandNeighbourhood1,9704120.8

The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Derbyshire Dales over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (282).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area282
On or near Sports/Recreation Area103
On or near Matlock91
On or near Supermarket61
On or near Bakewell Road60
On or near Overdale59
On or near Petrol Station56
On or near Nightclub47
On or near Park/Open Space47
On or near Police Station35

Of the 3,438 crimes in Derbyshire Dales with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 574 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,29337.6%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,03230.0%35.3%
Under investigation46813.6%11.5%
Local resolution2005.8%3.1%
Status update unavailable1484.3%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1404.1%5.2%
Court result unavailable621.8%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation411.2%1.3%
Offender given a caution200.6%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest180.5%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest100.3%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest60.2%0.3%

Derbyshire Dales has an estimated population of 71,757 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), more retired residents (32%, against 22%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Derbyshire Dales average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureDerbyshire DalesEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1514.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over29.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work54.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed1.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired31.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)39.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications15.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van13.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage73.0%62.5%
Social rented homes12.6%17.1%
Private rented homes14.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas2.1%10.1% (England)

286 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Derbyshire Dales in 2024/25 (4.0 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Derbyshire Dales has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Derbyshire Dales a safe place to live?

Derbyshire Dales recorded 55.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 276th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Derbyshire Dales?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,584 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (574).

Is crime in Derbyshire Dales going up or down?

Recorded crime in Derbyshire Dales was up 1% on the year before: 4,012 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,967 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Derbyshire Dales?

About 71,757 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Derbyshire Dales?

Derbyshire Dales is policed by Derbyshire.

How many crimes did the police record in Derbyshire Dales in the year ending March 2026?

3,230 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 45.0 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.

Which offences are more common in Derbyshire Dales than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was stalking and harassment (489).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/derbyshire-dales">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/derbyshire-dales</a>