Crime in Derbyshire Dales: statistics, rates and trends
4,012 crimes were recorded in Derbyshire Dales in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Derbyshire Dales at a glance
- Crime trends in Derbyshire Dales
- Types of crime in Derbyshire Dales
- Home Office recorded crime in Derbyshire Dales
- Derbyshire Dales compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Derbyshire Dales
- Streets with the most crime in Derbyshire Dales
- What happened after crimes were reported in Derbyshire Dales
- Demographics of Derbyshire Dales
- Fly-tipping in Derbyshire Dales
- Questions about crime in Derbyshire Dales
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,584), anti-social behaviour (574) and public order (391) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 276th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Derbyshire Dales | Derbyshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 4,012 | 66,489 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.9 | 80.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 71,757 | 822,377 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Derbyshire Dales peaked in the year to August 2020 (5,399 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (3,629). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 4,012 | 55.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 3,967 | 55.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 4,189 | 58.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 4,586 | 63.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 4,373 | 60.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 5,186 | 72.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 5,399 | 75.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 4,124 | 57.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,629 | 50.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 421 |
| July 2026 | 411 |
| June 2026 | 380 |
| May 2026 | 347 |
| April 2026 | 335 |
| March 2026 | 315 |
| February 2026 | 252 |
| January 2026 | 261 |
| December 2025 | 289 |
| November 2025 | 323 |
| October 2025 | 331 |
| September 2025 | 347 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (76% below) and vehicle crime (67% below) were well below it. On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 31 to 40 and burglary rose from 146 to 174.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,584 | 22.1 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 574 | 8.0 | 15.4 | -10% |
| Public order | 391 | 5.4 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Other theft | 328 | 4.6 | 6.4 | -3% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 298 | 4.2 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Shoplifting | 202 | 2.8 | 8.5 | -4% |
| Burglary | 174 | 2.4 | 3.6 | +19% |
| Drugs | 142 | 2.0 | 3.3 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 117 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Other crime | 112 | 1.6 | 2.1 | -14% |
| Possession of weapons | 40 | 0.6 | 1.0 | +29% |
| Theft from the person | 29 | 0.4 | 1.7 | +16% |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3,230 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Derbyshire Dales in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 45.0 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Derbyshire Dales had the 19th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
No change on the year or longer series is given for Derbyshire Dales: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because too many of the force's crimes in the year ending March 2025 were not assigned to a district.
Offences recorded in Derbyshire Dales, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 489 offences (15% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.17 times), vehicle offences (0.29 times) and shoplifting (0.34 times).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stalking and harassment | 489 | 6.8 | 10.1 | 0.68 |
| Violence with injury | 416 | 5.8 | 8.1 | 0.71 |
| Violence without injury | 409 | 5.7 | 13.2 | 0.43 |
| Public order offences | 378 | 5.3 | 7.0 | 0.76 |
| Other theft offences | 311 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 0.66 |
| Criminal damage | 292 | 4.1 | 6.8 | 0.60 |
| Shoplifting | 200 | 2.8 | 8.1 | 0.34 |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 120 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 0.80 |
| Other sexual offences | 105 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 0.64 |
| Vehicle offences | 104 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 0.29 |
| Residential burglary | 97 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 0.54 |
| Possession of drugs | 85 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.47 |
| Non-residential burglary | 60 | 0.84 | 1.1 | 0.75 |
| Rape | 47 | 0.65 | 1.2 | 0.54 |
| Possession of weapons | 38 | 0.53 | 1.00 | 0.53 |
| Trafficking of drugs | 31 | 0.43 | 1.2 | 0.36 |
| Theft from the person | 22 | 0.31 | 1.8 | 0.17 |
| Arson | 11 | 0.15 | 0.38 | 0.40 |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.10 | 0.85 | 0.11 |
| Robbery of personal property | 6 | 0.08 | 0.91 | 0.09 |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 2 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.80 |
| Robbery of business property | 0 | 0.00 | 0.47 | 0.00 |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Districts in the Derbyshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 9 districts in the Derbyshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Derbyshire Dales had the lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Derby | 30,570 | 111.5 | 1.34 |
| Chesterfield | 10,682 | 100.7 | 1.21 |
| Erewash | 8,495 | 74.4 | 0.89 |
| Amber Valley | 8,916 | 68.3 | 0.82 |
| Bolsover | 5,691 | 67.9 | 0.82 |
| High Peak | 5,438 | 59.1 | 0.71 |
| North East Derbyshire | 5,853 | 54.9 | 0.66 |
| South Derbyshire | 6,195 | 52.7 | 0.63 |
| Derbyshire Dales | 3,230 | 45.0 | 0.54 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
Every one of the 8 nearest districts has a higher crime rate than Derbyshire Dales.
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Derbyshire Dales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Valley | 10,636 | 81.5 | +46% |
| North East Derbyshire | 7,481 | 70.1 | +25% |
| Chesterfield | 12,900 | 121.6 | +118% |
| Derby | 36,654 | 133.7 | +139% |
| Bolsover | 7,092 | 84.7 | +51% |
| Ashfield | 13,007 | 100.4 | +80% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 6,544 | 67.7 | +21% |
| Erewash | 10,472 | 91.7 | +64% |
Of the 33 areas within Derbyshire Dales, Matlock West had the highest crime rate (108.7 per 1,000) and Hulland the lowest (20.8), 5 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matlock West | Neighbourhood | 5,372 | 584 | 108.7 |
| Matlock | Town | 11,186 | 1,009 | 90.2 |
| Matlock East & Tansley | Neighbourhood | 5,663 | 427 | 75.4 |
| Bakewell | Town | 4,318 | 305 | 70.6 |
| Ashbourne North | Neighbourhood | 3,633 | 246 | 67.7 |
| Ashbourne | Town | 9,715 | 615 | 63.3 |
| Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington | Neighbourhood | 3,354 | 211 | 62.9 |
| Bonsall & Winster | Neighbourhood | 2,927 | 168 | 57.4 |
| Cromford | Town | 1,398 | 80 | 57.2 |
| Cromford & Matlock Bath | Neighbourhood | 1,398 | 80 | 57.2 |
| Baslow | Town | 1,544 | 87 | 56.3 |
| Chatsworth | Neighbourhood | 1,544 | 87 | 56.3 |
| Doveridge | Town | 2,644 | 142 | 53.7 |
| Doveridge & Sudbury | Neighbourhood | 2,644 | 142 | 53.7 |
| Darley Dale | Town | 3,194 | 171 | 53.5 |
| Ashbourne South | Neighbourhood | 7,891 | 417 | 52.8 |
| Wirksworth | Neighbourhood | 5,737 | 293 | 51.1 |
| Wirksworth | Town | 4,185 | 211 | 50.4 |
| Hartington & Taddington | Neighbourhood | 1,730 | 84 | 48.6 |
| Bradwell (Derbyshire Dales) | Town | 1,837 | 84 | 45.7 |
| Bradwell | Neighbourhood | 1,837 | 84 | 45.7 |
| Darley Dale | Neighbourhood | 7,684 | 338 | 44.0 |
| Calver & Longstone | Neighbourhood | 3,259 | 140 | 43.0 |
| Hathersage | Neighbourhood | 3,708 | 157 | 42.3 |
| Tansley | Town | 1,211 | 45 | 37.2 |
| Tideswell | Town | 1,681 | 61 | 36.3 |
| Norbury | Neighbourhood | 1,763 | 52 | 29.5 |
| Winster | Town | 1,576 | 43 | 27.3 |
| Youlgreave | Town | 1,549 | 42 | 27.1 |
| Youlgrave | Neighbourhood | 1,549 | 42 | 27.1 |
| Brailsford | Town | 2,095 | 53 | 25.3 |
| Hulland Ward | Town | 1,970 | 41 | 20.8 |
| Hulland | Neighbourhood | 1,970 | 41 | 20.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Derbyshire Dales over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (282).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 282 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 103 |
| On or near Matlock | 91 |
| On or near Supermarket | 61 |
| On or near Bakewell Road | 60 |
| On or near Overdale | 59 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 56 |
| On or near Nightclub | 47 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 47 |
| On or near Police Station | 35 |
Of the 3,438 crimes in Derbyshire Dales with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 574 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,293 | 37.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,032 | 30.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 468 | 13.6% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 200 | 5.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 148 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 140 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 62 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 41 | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 20 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 18 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Derbyshire Dales has an estimated population of 71,757 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), more retired residents (32%, against 22%) and fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Derbyshire Dales average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Derbyshire Dales | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 39.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 2.1% | 10.1% (England) |
286 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Derbyshire Dales in 2024/25 (4.0 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Derbyshire Dales has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Derbyshire Dales a safe place to live?
Derbyshire Dales recorded 55.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 276th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Derbyshire Dales?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,584 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (574).
Is crime in Derbyshire Dales going up or down?
Recorded crime in Derbyshire Dales was up 1% on the year before: 4,012 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,967 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Derbyshire Dales?
About 71,757 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Derbyshire Dales?
Derbyshire Dales is policed by Derbyshire.
How many crimes did the police record in Derbyshire Dales in the year ending March 2026?
3,230 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 45.0 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.
Which offences are more common in Derbyshire Dales than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was stalking and harassment (489).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.