Crime in East Midlands: statistics, rates and trends

475,616 crimes were recorded in East Midlands in the 12 months to August 2026, 93.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: crimes in each districtSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (173,464), anti-social behaviour (80,612) and shoplifting (41,623) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 4th of the 9 regions covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureEast MidlandsEnglandEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026475,6165,311,1065,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents93.996.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%-1%-1%
Population5,063,16454,941,05758,127,638

Recorded crime in East Midlands peaked in the year to August 2020 (508,443 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (470,632). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 2026475,61693.996.7
Year to August 2025470,63293.097.2
Year to August 2024477,40994.397.9
Year to August 2023491,03197.0n/a
Year to August 2022497,94698.3102.0
Year to August 2021500,45298.8101.4
Year to August 2020508,443100.4102.7
Year to August 2019497,34498.2101.7
Year to August 2018473,99993.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202643,041
July 202645,929
June 202642,932
May 202641,064
April 202640,291
March 202641,343
February 202634,514
January 202636,819
December 202535,687
November 202536,768
October 202539,287
September 202537,941

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (66% below) and robbery (21% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 4,054 to 5,481.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences173,46434.334.2+3%
Anti-social behaviour80,61215.915.40%
Shoplifting41,6238.28.5-5%
Criminal damage and arson36,6927.26.70%
Public order34,3856.86.70%
Other theft28,6215.76.40%
Vehicle crime20,7174.15.00%
Burglary16,6963.33.6+1%
Drugs13,9122.73.3-4%
Other crime11,9232.42.1+6%
Robbery5,4811.11.4+35%
Possession of weapons5,0581.01.0+1%
Bicycle theft3,5310.70.8-5%
Theft from the person2,9010.61.7+6%

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest regions have a higher crime rate than East Midlands; the highest is London (124.0 per 1,000) and the lowest East of England (80.6).

RegionCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs East Midlands
West Midlands579,64893.70%
Yorkshire and The Humber615,075108.4+15%
East of England530,36480.6-14%
North West439,61193.0-1%
London1,126,877124.0+32%
South East787,51781.7-13%
North East319,289115.7+23%
South West437,10983.7-11%

Of the 10 areas within East Midlands, Nottingham had the highest crime rate (157.2 per 1,000) and Rutland the lowest (47.1), 3 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
NottinghamDistrict331,07752,029157.2
DerbyDistrict274,14936,654133.7
LeicesterDistrict388,34847,488122.3
West NorthamptonshireDistrict439,81140,92693.1
LincolnshireCounty789,50272,61392.0
North NorthamptonshireDistrict373,87132,79687.7
NottinghamshireCounty857,01373,57485.8
DerbyshireCounty822,37766,48980.8
LeicestershireCounty745,57351,09768.5
RutlandDistrict41,4431,95047.1

Of the 395,004 crimes in East Midlands with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 80,612 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect145,07336.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified131,66233.3%35.3%
Under investigation42,55710.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome22,6185.7%5.2%
Status update unavailable13,7993.5%4.7%
Court result unavailable11,3632.9%2.5%
Local resolution10,3772.6%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation7,2551.8%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest2,8990.7%0.5%
Offender given a caution2,7330.7%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest2,5370.6%0.3%
Further action is not in the public interest2,0450.5%0.3%

East Midlands has an estimated population of 5,063,164 (ONS, mid-2024). On the Census 2021 measures below it is close to England and Wales as a whole. On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up East Midlands average decile 5.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureEast MidlandsEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.9%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)29.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications19.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van19.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage66.3%62.5%
Social rented homes14.9%17.1%
Private rented homes18.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas8.2%10.1% (England)

Is East Midlands a safe place to live?

East Midlands recorded 93.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 4th of the 9 regions on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in East Midlands?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 173,464 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (80,612).

Is crime in East Midlands going up or down?

Recorded crime in East Midlands was up 1% on the year before: 475,616 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 470,632 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of East Midlands?

About 5,063,164 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/regions/east-midlands">https://policestatistics.co.uk/regions/east-midlands</a>