Crime in North Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
32,796 crimes were recorded in North Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 87.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in North Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in North Northamptonshire
- Home Office recorded crime in North Northamptonshire
- North Northamptonshire compared with nearby districts
- Areas within North Northamptonshire
- Streets with the most crime in North Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Northamptonshire
- Demographics of North Northamptonshire
- Fly-tipping in North Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in North Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (11,480), anti-social behaviour (7,851) and shoplifting (2,340) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 142nd of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | North Northamptonshire | East Midlands | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 32,796 | 475,616 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 87.7 | 93.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 373,871 | 5,063,164 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in North Northamptonshire of any year here (32,796 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 32,796 | 87.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 34,275 | 91.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 32,892 | 88.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 33,984 | 90.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 34,980 | 93.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 36,790 | 98.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 38,687 | 103.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 36,303 | 97.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 35,151 | 94.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 2,956 |
| July 2026 | 3,270 |
| June 2026 | 2,931 |
| May 2026 | 2,924 |
| April 2026 | 2,720 |
| March 2026 | 2,695 |
| February 2026 | 2,370 |
| January 2026 | 2,496 |
| December 2025 | 2,445 |
| November 2025 | 2,454 |
| October 2025 | 2,732 |
| September 2025 | 2,803 |
Compared with England and Wales, North Northamptonshire recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (37% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (33% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (87% below) and bicycle theft (47% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 362 to 418, while shoplifting fell from 3,492 to 2,340 and drugs fell from 1,459 to 1,048.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 11,480 | 30.7 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 7,851 | 21.0 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Shoplifting | 2,340 | 6.3 | 8.5 | -33% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 2,142 | 5.7 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Public order | 1,774 | 4.7 | 6.7 | +1% |
| Other theft | 1,738 | 4.6 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Vehicle crime | 1,576 | 4.2 | 5.0 | +14% |
| Burglary | 1,109 | 3.0 | 3.6 | +6% |
| Drugs | 1,048 | 2.8 | 3.3 | -28% |
| Other crime | 596 | 1.6 | 2.1 | -10% |
| Possession of weapons | 483 | 1.3 | 1.0 | -1% |
| Robbery | 418 | 1.1 | 1.4 | +15% |
| Bicycle theft | 162 | 0.4 | 0.8 | -7% |
| Theft from the person | 79 | 0.2 | 1.7 | +10% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
25,714 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in North Northamptonshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 68.8 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 3% on the year ending March 2025 (26,566), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, North Northamptonshire had the 116th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in North Northamptonshire, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 3,672 offences (14% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.11 times), bicycle theft (0.45 times) and public order offences (0.70 times).
The largest rises on the year were in possession of weapons (+11%). The largest falls were in bicycle theft (−35%) and non-residential burglary (−12%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 3,672 | 9.8 | 13.2 | 0.74 | −8% |
| Stalking and harassment | 3,572 | 9.6 | 10.1 | 0.95 | +4% |
| Violence with injury | 3,041 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 1.00 | −5% |
| Shoplifting | 2,845 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 0.94 | – |
| Criminal damage | 1,993 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 0.78 | −5% |
| Public order offences | 1,815 | 4.9 | 7.0 | 0.70 | +3% |
| Other theft offences | 1,741 | 4.7 | 6.5 | 0.71 | −0% |
| Vehicle offences | 1,525 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 0.81 | +4% |
| Other sexual offences | 895 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.05 | +6% |
| Possession of drugs | 780 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 0.84 | −9% |
| Residential burglary | 683 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 0.73 | −3% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 620 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 0.79 | −11% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 475 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.07 | +6% |
| Possession of weapons | 462 | 1.2 | 1.00 | 1.24 | +11% |
| Rape | 446 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.99 | +1% |
| Non-residential burglary | 338 | 0.90 | 1.1 | 0.81 | −12% |
| Robbery of personal property | 260 | 0.70 | 0.91 | 0.76 | +6% |
| Robbery of business property | 177 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 1.00 | – |
| Arson | 155 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 1.09 | −2% |
| Bicycle theft | 144 | 0.39 | 0.85 | 0.45 | −35% |
| Theft from the person | 70 | 0.19 | 1.8 | 0.11 | −9% |
| Homicide | 4 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.33 | 0% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 1 | <0.01 | 0.03 | 0.08 | −88% |
Recorded crime in North Northamptonshire since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. North Northamptonshire's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 1 of those 14 years and below it in 13. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 25,714 | 68.8 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 26,566 | 71.1 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 26,983 | 72.2 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 28,564 | 76.4 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 27,739 | 74.2 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 27,965 | 74.8 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 28,384 | 75.9 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 26,347 | 70.5 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 23,543 | 63.0 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 23,670 | 63.3 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 21,053 | 56.3 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 19,994 | 53.5 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 18,238 | 48.8 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 20,075 | 53.7 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Northamptonshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 2 districts in the Northamptonshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, North Northamptonshire had the lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Northamptonshire | 31,211 | 71.0 | 0.85 |
| North Northamptonshire | 25,714 | 68.8 | 0.83 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
4 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than North Northamptonshire; the highest is Peterborough district (125.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Rutland (47.1).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Northamptonshire | 40,926 | 93.1 | +6% |
| Harborough | 5,417 | 51.7 | -41% |
| Bedford | 18,621 | 95.5 | +9% |
| Rutland | 1,950 | 47.1 | -46% |
| Huntingdonshire | 12,946 | 67.9 | -23% |
| Peterborough | 28,159 | 125.9 | +44% |
| Oadby and Wigston | 3,776 | 61.2 | -30% |
| Milton Keynes | 30,686 | 100.3 | +14% |
Of the 61 areas within North Northamptonshire, Kettering Central had the highest crime rate (225.3 per 1,000) and Geddington the lowest (25.1), 9 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kettering Central | Neighbourhood | 12,366 | 2,786 | 225.3 |
| Lloyds & Corby Village | Neighbourhood | 13,693 | 2,185 | 159.6 |
| Croyland & Swanspool | Neighbourhood | 13,707 | 2,111 | 154.0 |
| Brickhill & Queensway | Neighbourhood | 16,956 | 2,416 | 142.5 |
| Rushden Lakes | Neighbourhood | 12,591 | 1,608 | 127.7 |
| Wellingborough | Town | 56,328 | 6,521 | 115.8 |
| Rushden | Town | 29,385 | 3,325 | 113.2 |
| Avondale Grange | Neighbourhood | 7,011 | 779 | 111.1 |
| St Michael | Neighbourhood | 8,321 | 920 | 110.6 |
| Kingswood | Neighbourhood | 17,248 | 1,875 | 108.7 |
| Kettering | Town | 65,843 | 7,067 | 107.3 |
| Pipers Hill | Neighbourhood | 4,954 | 531 | 107.2 |
| Pemberton | Neighbourhood | 10,280 | 1,090 | 106.0 |
| Corby | Town | 70,506 | 6,622 | 93.9 |
| Victoria | Neighbourhood | 11,313 | 1,059 | 93.6 |
| St Peter | Neighbourhood | 6,204 | 519 | 83.7 |
| Higham Ferrers | Town | 9,412 | 765 | 81.3 |
| Corby West | Neighbourhood | 13,834 | 1,123 | 81.2 |
| Rushden South | Neighbourhood | 8,530 | 691 | 81.0 |
| Kettering North | Neighbourhood | 10,753 | 834 | 77.6 |
| Desborough | Town | 11,866 | 907 | 76.4 |
| Rothwell (North Northamptonshire) | Town | 9,286 | 703 | 75.7 |
| Irthlingborough | Town | 9,539 | 703 | 73.7 |
| Finedon | Town | 5,241 | 386 | 73.7 |
| Desborough | Neighbourhood | 15,798 | 1,146 | 72.5 |
| Hatton Park | Neighbourhood | 16,501 | 1,192 | 72.2 |
| Stanion | Town | 1,905 | 133 | 69.8 |
| Raunds | Town | 10,397 | 719 | 69.2 |
| Brigstock | Town | 2,022 | 133 | 65.8 |
| Raunds | Neighbourhood | 14,823 | 963 | 65.0 |
| Rothwell & Mawsley | Neighbourhood | 15,520 | 1,003 | 64.6 |
| Broughton (North Northamptonshire) | Town | 3,206 | 202 | 63.0 |
| Irchester | Town | 4,997 | 309 | 61.8 |
| Ringstead (North Northamptonshire) | Town | 2,373 | 146 | 61.5 |
| Oakley | Neighbourhood | 19,324 | 1,162 | 60.1 |
| Cottingham and Middleton | Town | 1,614 | 94 | 58.2 |
| Barton Seagrave & Burton Latimer | Neighbourhood | 17,251 | 985 | 57.1 |
| Easton on the Hill | Town | 1,896 | 107 | 56.4 |
| Burton Latimer | Town | 8,619 | 482 | 55.9 |
| Geddington & Stanion | Neighbourhood | 7,801 | 434 | 55.6 |
| Oundle | Town | 6,167 | 341 | 55.3 |
| Weldon | Town | 3,571 | 197 | 55.2 |
| King's Cliffe | Town | 2,350 | 123 | 52.3 |
| Earls Barton | Neighbourhood | 11,722 | 607 | 51.8 |
| Earls Barton | Town | 6,405 | 329 | 51.4 |
| Islip (North Northamptonshire) | Town | 1,841 | 93 | 50.5 |
| Woodford (North Northamptonshire) | Town | 2,066 | 103 | 49.9 |
| Wollaston | Town | 2,363 | 117 | 49.5 |
| Irchester | Neighbourhood | 13,425 | 655 | 48.8 |
| Thrapston | Neighbourhood | 15,686 | 752 | 47.9 |
| Stanwick | Town | 2,053 | 98 | 47.7 |
| Oundle | Neighbourhood | 14,823 | 707 | 47.7 |
| Thrapston | Town | 7,638 | 346 | 45.3 |
| Gretton & Weldon | Neighbourhood | 9,518 | 430 | 45.2 |
| Gretton (North Northamptonshire) | Town | 1,615 | 67 | 41.5 |
| Ise | Neighbourhood | 9,726 | 379 | 39.0 |
| Warmington (North Northamptonshire) | Town | 2,174 | 78 | 35.9 |
| Great Doddington | Town | 2,261 | 81 | 35.8 |
| Bozeat | Town | 2,112 | 70 | 33.1 |
| Mawsley Village | Town | 3,028 | 98 | 32.4 |
| Geddington | Town | 1,674 | 42 | 25.1 |
The 10 locations below account for 15% of the crime recorded in North Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,658).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 1,658 |
| On or near Parking Area | 748 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 672 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 512 |
| On or near High Street | 322 |
| On or near Market Street | 267 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 206 |
| On or near Malvern Close | 196 |
| On or near Church Street | 172 |
| On or near Millers Park | 171 |
Of the 24,945 crimes in North Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 7,851 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 9,483 | 38.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 8,034 | 32.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 2,773 | 11.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1,357 | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 957 | 3.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 706 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 623 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 515 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 236 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 195 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 51 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 15 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
North Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 373,871 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (27%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Northamptonshire average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | North Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 3.6% | 10.1% (England) |
5,793 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in North Northamptonshire in 2024/25 (15.5 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in North Northamptonshire has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is North Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
North Northamptonshire recorded 87.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 142nd of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in North Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 11,480 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (7,851).
Is crime in North Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Northamptonshire was down 4% on the year before: 32,796 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 34,275 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Northamptonshire?
About 373,871 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Northamptonshire?
North Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
How many crimes did the police record in North Northamptonshire in the year ending March 2026?
25,714 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 68.8 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 26,566.
Which offences are more common in North Northamptonshire than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (3,672).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.