Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (13,677), anti-social behaviour (9,513) and shoplifting (3,203) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 119th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureWest NorthamptonshireEast MidlandsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202640,926475,6165,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents93.193.996.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%+1%-1%
Population439,8115,063,16458,127,638

Recorded crime in West Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (45,360 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (39,678). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202640,92693.196.7
Year to August 202540,04591.197.2
Year to August 202439,67890.297.9
Year to August 202339,89690.7n/a
Year to August 202241,80995.1102.0
Year to August 202143,20698.2101.4
Year to August 202045,360103.1102.7
Year to August 201943,50298.9101.7
Year to August 201844,505101.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20263,895
July 20264,071
June 20263,746
May 20263,776
April 20263,343
March 20263,286
February 20262,900
January 20263,165
December 20253,027
November 20253,055
October 20253,395
September 20253,267

Compared with England and Wales, West Northamptonshire recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (41% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (80% below) and bicycle theft (28% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 503 to 697 and anti-social behaviour rose from 7,797 to 9,513, while drugs fell from 1,567 to 1,148 and possession of weapons fell from 600 to 491.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences13,67731.134.2-2%
Anti-social behaviour9,51321.615.4+22%
Shoplifting3,2037.38.5-11%
Other theft2,4765.66.4+5%
Criminal damage and arson2,3575.46.7-7%
Public order2,3535.46.7+8%
Vehicle crime2,2155.05.0+9%
Burglary1,6743.83.6-6%
Drugs1,1482.63.3-27%
Other crime7121.62.1-3%
Robbery6971.61.4+39%
Possession of weapons4911.11.0-18%
Bicycle theft2620.60.8+9%
Theft from the person1480.31.7-3%

What each category covers: crime categories.

31,211 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in West Northamptonshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 71.0 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 4% on the year ending March 2025 (32,428), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, West Northamptonshire had the 127th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in West Northamptonshire, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 4,528 offences (15% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for robbery of business property (1.4 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.19 times), bicycle theft (0.62 times) and arson (0.68 times).

The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−25%) and arson (−23%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury4,52810.313.20.78−9%
Stalking and harassment3,9709.010.10.90+9%
Violence with injury3,5318.08.10.99−7%
Shoplifting3,2947.58.10.92–
Other theft offences2,3465.36.50.81−7%
Criminal damage2,2665.26.80.75−10%
Public order offences2,2645.17.00.74+8%
Vehicle offences2,0434.65.00.92−12%
Other sexual offences1,1192.52.31.12−2%
Residential burglary1,0912.52.51.00−12%
Possession of drugs8251.92.50.75−16%
Miscellaneous crimes against society7411.72.10.80+7%
Rape5411.21.21.02−1%
Possession of weapons5261.21.001.20−5%
Non-residential burglary5221.21.11.06+2%
Trafficking of drugs4220.961.20.81−25%
Robbery of personal property3870.880.910.97+10%
Robbery of business property2920.660.471.40–
Bicycle theft2320.530.850.62−13%
Theft from the person1470.331.80.19−7%
Arson1140.260.380.68−23%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving70.020.030.46−42%
Homicide30.010.010.85−40%

Recorded crime in West Northamptonshire since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. West Northamptonshire's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 5 of those 14 years and below it in 9. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202631,21171.083.2
202532,42873.784.5
202432,89974.886.2
202335,01279.689.2
202233,81976.985.4
202133,08175.274.1
202034,42278.384.7
201932,79874.684.1
201831,12470.878.2
201730,66969.769.1
201628,10063.962.3
201525,93659.057.1
201422,66051.555.9
201326,23059.656.7

Districts in the Northamptonshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 2 districts in the Northamptonshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, West Northamptonshire had the highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
West Northamptonshire31,21171.00.85
North Northamptonshire25,71468.80.83

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

2 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than West Northamptonshire; the highest is Milton Keynes district (100.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Harborough (51.7).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs West Northamptonshire
Milton Keynes30,686100.3+8%
North Northamptonshire32,79687.7-6%
Rugby8,74171.4-23%
Harborough5,41751.7-44%
Bedford18,62195.5+3%
Cherwell12,22571.7-23%
Oadby and Wigston3,77661.2-34%
Warwick12,91483.4-10%

Of the 74 areas within West Northamptonshire, Castle had the highest crime rate (336.3 per 1,000) and Cogenhoe the lowest (24.7), 14 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
CastleNeighbourhood21,7867,327336.3
Kingsley & SemilongNeighbourhood16,7182,906173.8
Kingsthorpe SouthNeighbourhood12,6971,681132.4
Dallington SpencerNeighbourhood20,5462,677130.3
Collingtree and Milton MalsorTown1,654215130.0
TalaveraNeighbourhood12,8091,642128.2
NorthamptonTown248,93630,137121.1
Abington & PhippsvilleNeighbourhood11,8401,353114.3
Daventry SouthNeighbourhood19,0832,054107.6
BillingNeighbourhood11,7871,253106.3
Blackthorn & Rectory FarmNeighbourhood12,1341,235101.8
UptonNeighbourhood13,6861,376100.5
HeadlandsNeighbourhood19,8921,996100.3
OnleyTown2,10520999.3
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar HillNeighbourhood18,2221,73795.3
CrickTown2,45023395.1
DaventryTown28,5352,58190.5
Kingsthorpe NorthNeighbourhood15,6321,24779.8
Moulton (West Northamptonshire)Town8,00362978.6
MoultonNeighbourhood15,0291,12775.0
Daventry North WestNeighbourhood5,76642173.0
WalgraveTown2,11115171.5
Long BuckbyTown5,04134969.2
ParklandsNeighbourhood3,60324969.1
PotterspuryTown2,18414867.8
DustonNeighbourhood16,1701,08266.9
Nene ValleyNeighbourhood16,5401,09466.1
TowcesterTown8,60556665.8
HunsburyNeighbourhood15,5911,02465.7
Weston Favell & Abington ValeNeighbourhood10,44467864.9
Braunston & CrickNeighbourhood13,36982261.5
Rural North EastNeighbourhood6,05236560.3
ClipstonTown2,26013358.8
KislingburyTown1,79810357.3
Woodford HalseTown4,48625156.0
TowcesterNeighbourhood14,57281055.6
Long BuckbyNeighbourhood9,37251354.7
HarpoleTown1,84110054.3
Boughton (West Northamptonshire)Town1,6548953.8
KilsbyTown1,2156452.7
FloreTown2,15011051.2
Weedon BecTown3,55718150.9
SilverstoneTown3,00015150.3
CampionNeighbourhood10,91554249.7
Nether HeyfordTown1,6738349.6
YelvertoftTown1,9049248.3
Woodford & WeedonNeighbourhood12,01857347.7
HartwellTown1,9138745.5
BlisworthTown1,8368244.7
RoadeTown4,40119644.5
Deanshanger & PaulerspuryNeighbourhood13,67460544.2
DeanshangerTown4,48219643.7
West HaddonTown2,75912043.5
Kings SuttonTown2,1859543.5
Hackleton & RoadeNeighbourhood11,03647042.6
BraunstonTown1,7207342.4
BugbrookeTown3,45314642.3
Yardley GobionTown1,9427538.6
BadbyTown2,1078138.4
Welford (West Northamptonshire)Town2,1878338.0
Old StratfordTown3,22412237.8
NasebyNeighbourhood4,01315137.6
BrackleyTown16,88263337.5
SprattonTown1,8266837.2
Middleton CheneyTown4,26315536.4
BrixworthTown4,89117235.2
Middleton CheneyNeighbourhood12,60244034.9
Cogenhoe & The HoughtonsNeighbourhood4,79416634.6
Rural South NorthamptonshireNeighbourhood11,96039933.4
CroughtonTown2,3897933.1
ByfieldTown1,8686032.1
Daventry North EastNeighbourhood3,68610628.8
Greens NortonTown1,7464626.3
CogenhoeTown1,4573624.7

The 10 locations below account for 16% of the crime recorded in West Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,832).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,832
On or near Petrol Station847
On or near Parking Area818
On or near Shopping Area599
On or near Nightclub597
On or near Sports/Recreation Area431
On or near Hospital410
On or near Stanhope Road307
On or near Park/Open Space296
On or near Woolmonger Street271

Of the 31,413 crimes in West Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 9,513 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect11,30536.0%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified11,07835.3%35.3%
Under investigation3,80712.1%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,6055.1%5.2%
Status update unavailable1,1733.7%4.7%
Court result unavailable7872.5%2.5%
Local resolution5321.7%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation4801.5%1.3%
Offender given a caution2770.9%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest2340.7%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest940.3%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest230.1%0.3%

West Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 439,811 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up West Northamptonshire average decile 6.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureWest NorthamptonshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work62.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.0%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van15.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage66.4%62.5%
Social rented homes14.4%17.1%
Private rented homes19.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas2.0%10.1% (England)

21,304 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in West Northamptonshire in 2024/25 (48.4 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in West Northamptonshire has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is West Northamptonshire a safe place to live?

West Northamptonshire recorded 93.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 119th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.

What is the most common crime in West Northamptonshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 13,677 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (9,513).

Is crime in West Northamptonshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in West Northamptonshire was up 2% on the year before: 40,926 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 40,045 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of West Northamptonshire?

About 439,811 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers West Northamptonshire?

West Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.

How many crimes did the police record in West Northamptonshire in the year ending March 2026?

31,211 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 71.0 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 32,428.

Which offences are more common in West Northamptonshire than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were robbery of business property (292 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/west-northamptonshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/west-northamptonshire</a>