Crime in Deanshanger & Paulerspury: statistics, rates and trends
605 crimes were recorded in Deanshanger & Paulerspury in the 12 months to August 2026, 44.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Deanshanger & Paulerspury at a glance
- Crime trends in Deanshanger & Paulerspury
- Types of crime in Deanshanger & Paulerspury
- Deanshanger & Paulerspury compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Deanshanger & Paulerspury
- What happened after crimes were reported in Deanshanger & Paulerspury
- Demographics of Deanshanger & Paulerspury
- Questions about crime in Deanshanger & Paulerspury
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (234), anti-social behaviour (153) and other theft (44) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,280th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Deanshanger & Paulerspury | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 605 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 44.2 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 13,674 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Deanshanger & Paulerspury peaked in the year to August 2020 (814 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (557). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 605 | 44.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 606 | 44.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 557 | 40.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 610 | 44.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 725 | 53.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 764 | 55.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 814 | 59.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 738 | 54.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 663 | 48.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 59 |
| July 2026 | 75 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 57 |
| April 2026 | 51 |
| March 2026 | 51 |
| February 2026 | 24 |
| January 2026 | 39 |
| December 2025 | 53 |
| November 2025 | 47 |
| October 2025 | 53 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (70% below) and criminal damage and arson (53% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 122 to 153 and burglary rose from 33 to 39, while other theft fell from 52 to 44.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 234 | 17.1 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 153 | 11.2 | 15.4 | +25% |
| Other theft | 44 | 3.2 | 6.4 | -15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 43 | 3.1 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Burglary | 39 | 2.9 | 3.6 | +18% |
| Public order | 27 | 2.0 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Other crime | 18 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 17 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Deanshanger & Paulerspury; the highest is Upton, West Northamptonshire (100.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Rural South Northamptonshire (33.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Deanshanger & Paulerspury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 810 | 55.6 | +26% |
| Hackleton & Roade | 470 | 42.6 | -4% |
| Nene Valley | 1,094 | 66.1 | +49% |
| Rural South Northamptonshire | 399 | 33.4 | -25% |
| Hunsbury | 1,024 | 65.7 | +48% |
| Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill | 1,737 | 95.3 | +115% |
| Cogenhoe & The Houghtons | 166 | 34.6 | -22% |
| Upton | 1,376 | 100.5 | +127% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Deanshanger & Paulerspury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Park/Open Space” (34).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Park/Open Space | 34 |
| On or near Little London | 26 |
| On or near Parking Area | 26 |
| On or near Foxholes Close | 25 |
| On or near Lock Lane | 25 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 19 |
| On or near Blackwell End | 15 |
| On or near London Road | 12 |
| On or near Chettle Place | 11 |
| On or near Grays Lane | 10 |
Of the 452 crimes in Deanshanger & Paulerspury with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 153 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 167 | 36.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 159 | 35.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 53 | 11.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 24 | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Deanshanger & Paulerspury has an estimated population of 13,674 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.2%, against 23.3%), less social housing (9.4%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Deanshanger & Paulerspury average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Deanshanger & Paulerspury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Deanshanger & Paulerspury a safe place to live?
Deanshanger & Paulerspury recorded 44.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,280th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Deanshanger & Paulerspury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 234 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (153).
Is crime in Deanshanger & Paulerspury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Deanshanger & Paulerspury was almost unchanged on the year before: 605 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 606 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Deanshanger & Paulerspury?
About 13,674 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Deanshanger & Paulerspury?
Deanshanger & Paulerspury is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.