Crime in Hackleton & Roade: statistics, rates and trends
470 crimes were recorded in Hackleton & Roade in the 12 months to August 2026, 42.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hackleton & Roade at a glance
- Crime trends in Hackleton & Roade
- Types of crime in Hackleton & Roade
- Hackleton & Roade compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hackleton & Roade
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hackleton & Roade
- Demographics of Hackleton & Roade
- Questions about crime in Hackleton & Roade
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (191), anti-social behaviour (137) and criminal damage and arson (36) made up 77% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,344th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Hackleton & Roade | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 470 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 42.6 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 11,036 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hackleton & Roade peaked in the year to August 2020 (637 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (466). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 470 | 42.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 489 | 44.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 474 | 43.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 482 | 43.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 483 | 43.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 535 | 48.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 637 | 57.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 601 | 54.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 466 | 42.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 48 |
| July 2026 | 38 |
| June 2026 | 50 |
| May 2026 | 46 |
| April 2026 | 29 |
| March 2026 | 39 |
| February 2026 | 47 |
| January 2026 | 32 |
| December 2025 | 35 |
| November 2025 | 23 |
| October 2025 | 34 |
| September 2025 | 49 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (56% below) and criminal damage and arson (52% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 100 to 137, while other theft fell from 39 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 191 | 17.3 | 34.2 | -10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 137 | 12.4 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 3.3 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Other theft | 31 | 2.8 | 6.4 | -21% |
| Burglary | 20 | 1.8 | 3.6 | -9% |
| Vehicle crime | 18 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 17 | 1.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hackleton & Roade; the highest is Castle, West Northamptonshire (336.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Cogenhoe & The Houghtons (34.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hackleton & Roade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nene Valley | 1,094 | 66.1 | +55% |
| Hunsbury | 1,024 | 65.7 | +54% |
| Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill | 1,737 | 95.3 | +124% |
| Castle | 7,327 | 336.3 | +690% |
| Upton | 1,376 | 100.5 | +136% |
| Towcester | 810 | 55.6 | +31% |
| Abington & Phippsville | 1,353 | 114.3 | +168% |
| Cogenhoe & The Houghtons | 166 | 34.6 | -19% |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Hackleton & Roade over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Grafton Road” (27).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Grafton Road | 27 |
| On or near Snowdrop Way | 21 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 19 |
| On or near Northampton Road | 16 |
| On or near High Street | 14 |
| On or near Abbots Way | 11 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 11 |
| On or near Greenaway Close | 10 |
| On or near Towcester Road | 10 |
| On or near Church Close | 9 |
Of the 333 crimes in Hackleton & Roade with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 137 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 148 | 44.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 107 | 32.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 10.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 18 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 2.1% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 0.9% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 3 | 0.9% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Hackleton & Roade has an estimated population of 11,036 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.1%, against 23.3%), less private renting (9.5%, against 20.3%) and fewer students (4.5%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hackleton & Roade average decile 7.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Hackleton & Roade | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hackleton & Roade a safe place to live?
Hackleton & Roade recorded 42.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,344th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hackleton & Roade?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 191 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (137).
Is crime in Hackleton & Roade going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hackleton & Roade was down 4% on the year before: 470 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 489 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hackleton & Roade?
About 11,036 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hackleton & Roade?
Hackleton & Roade is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.