Crime in Towcester, West Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
810 crimes were recorded in Towcester, West Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 55.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Towcester, West Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Towcester, West Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Towcester, West Northamptonshire
- Towcester, West Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Towcester, West Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Towcester, West Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Towcester, West Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Towcester, West Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (294), anti-social behaviour (204) and public order (52) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,806th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Towcester, West Northamptonshire | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 810 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 55.6 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 14,572 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Towcester, West Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2018 (977 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (737). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 810 | 55.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 770 | 52.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 823 | 56.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 739 | 50.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 737 | 50.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 803 | 55.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 879 | 60.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 964 | 66.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 977 | 67.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 75 |
| July 2026 | 68 |
| June 2026 | 81 |
| May 2026 | 85 |
| April 2026 | 81 |
| March 2026 | 72 |
| February 2026 | 61 |
| January 2026 | 59 |
| December 2025 | 71 |
| November 2025 | 56 |
| October 2025 | 52 |
| September 2025 | 49 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (77% below) and burglary (58% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 28 to 35 and public order rose from 42 to 52, while burglary fell from 29 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 294 | 20.2 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 204 | 14.0 | 15.4 | +16% |
| Public order | 52 | 3.6 | 6.7 | +24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 3.4 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Other theft | 50 | 3.4 | 6.4 | -14% |
| Vehicle crime | 49 | 3.4 | 5.0 | -14% |
| Drugs | 35 | 2.4 | 3.3 | +25% |
| Shoplifting | 28 | 1.9 | 8.5 | -3% |
| Burglary | 22 | 1.5 | 3.6 | -24% |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Towcester, West Northamptonshire; the highest is Upton, West Northamptonshire (100.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Rural South Northamptonshire (33.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Towcester, West Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rural South Northamptonshire | 399 | 33.4 | -40% |
| Hackleton & Roade | 470 | 42.6 | -23% |
| Deanshanger & Paulerspury | 605 | 44.2 | -20% |
| Hunsbury | 1,024 | 65.7 | +18% |
| Campion | 542 | 49.7 | -11% |
| Nene Valley | 1,094 | 66.1 | +19% |
| Upton | 1,376 | 100.5 | +81% |
| Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill | 1,737 | 95.3 | +71% |
The 10 locations below account for 34% of the crime recorded in Towcester, West Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Catterick Way” (52).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Catterick Way | 52 |
| On or near A43 | 38 |
| On or near Lower Stable Yard | 32 |
| On or near Parking Area | 31 |
| On or near Hicks Court | 28 |
| On or near Northgate | 24 |
| On or near Beverley Way | 18 |
| On or near Vernon Road | 18 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 16 |
| On or near Supermarket | 16 |
Of the 606 crimes in Towcester, West Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 204 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 221 | 36.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 217 | 35.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 86 | 14.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 26 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 2.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 9 | 1.5% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Towcester, West Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 14,572 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), fewer students (4.7%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (13%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Towcester, West Northamptonshire average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Towcester, West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 73.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Towcester, West Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Towcester, West Northamptonshire recorded 55.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,806th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Towcester, West Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 294 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (204).
Is crime in Towcester, West Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Towcester, West Northamptonshire was up 5% on the year before: 810 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 770 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Towcester, West Northamptonshire?
About 14,572 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Towcester, West Northamptonshire?
Towcester, West Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.