Crime in Rural South Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
399 crimes were recorded in Rural South Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 33.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rural South Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Rural South Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Rural South Northamptonshire
- Rural South Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Rural South Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rural South Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Rural South Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Rural South Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (128), anti-social behaviour (98) and criminal damage and arson (32) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,680th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Rural South Northamptonshire | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 399 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 33.4 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -15% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 11,960 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Rural South Northamptonshire of any year here (399 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 23%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 399 | 33.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 471 | 39.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 413 | 34.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 469 | 39.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 546 | 45.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 535 | 44.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 521 | 43.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 458 | 38.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 518 | 43.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 29 |
| July 2026 | 50 |
| June 2026 | 45 |
| May 2026 | 19 |
| April 2026 | 37 |
| March 2026 | 37 |
| February 2026 | 27 |
| January 2026 | 38 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 28 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (70% below) and violence and sexual offences (69% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 77 to 98 and criminal damage and arson rose from 27 to 32, while vehicle crime fell from 47 to 27 and burglary fell from 43 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 128 | 10.7 | 34.2 | -33% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 98 | 8.2 | 15.4 | +27% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 2.7 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Other theft | 31 | 2.6 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Burglary | 28 | 2.3 | 3.6 | -35% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 2.3 | 5.0 | -43% |
| Public order | 24 | 2.0 | 6.7 | +9% |
| Drugs | 18 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Rural South Northamptonshire.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rural South Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 810 | 55.6 | +67% |
| Brackley | 633 | 37.5 | +12% |
| Woodford & Weedon | 573 | 47.7 | +43% |
| Middleton Cheney | 440 | 34.9 | +5% |
| Campion | 542 | 49.7 | +49% |
| Deanshanger & Paulerspury | 605 | 44.2 | +33% |
| Hackleton & Roade | 470 | 42.6 | +28% |
| Upton | 1,376 | 100.5 | +201% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Rural South Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Dadford Road” (26).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Dadford Road | 26 |
| On or near Timms Lane | 24 |
| On or near Towcester Road | 20 |
| On or near Paddock Close | 15 |
| On or near Foresters Lane | 13 |
| On or near Lime Kiln Close | 11 |
| On or near Parking Area | 9 |
| On or near Banbury Road | 8 |
| On or near Calvert Close | 7 |
| On or near Middlethorpe | 7 |
Of the 301 crimes in Rural South Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 98 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 113 | 37.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 103 | 34.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 38 | 12.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 2.3% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 2.0% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 1.7% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
Rural South Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 11,960 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.6%, against 23.3%), less social housing (9.4%, against 17.1%) and an older population (27%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rural South Northamptonshire average decile 7.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Rural South Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rural South Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Rural South Northamptonshire recorded 33.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,680th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rural South Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 128 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (98).
Is crime in Rural South Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rural South Northamptonshire was down 15% on the year before: 399 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 471 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rural South Northamptonshire?
About 11,960 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rural South Northamptonshire?
Rural South Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.