Crime in Woodford & Weedon: statistics, rates and trends
573 crimes were recorded in Woodford & Weedon in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Woodford & Weedon at a glance
- Crime trends in Woodford & Weedon
- Types of crime in Woodford & Weedon
- Woodford & Weedon compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Woodford & Weedon
- What happened after crimes were reported in Woodford & Weedon
- Demographics of Woodford & Weedon
- Questions about crime in Woodford & Weedon
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (229), anti-social behaviour (134) and other theft (36) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,119th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Woodford & Weedon | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 573 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.7 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 12,018 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Woodford & Weedon peaked in the year to August 2020 (747 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (504). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 573 | 47.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 588 | 48.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 536 | 44.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 504 | 41.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 570 | 47.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 720 | 59.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 747 | 62.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 603 | 50.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 572 | 47.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 54 |
| July 2026 | 67 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 51 |
| March 2026 | 67 |
| February 2026 | 35 |
| January 2026 | 41 |
| December 2025 | 43 |
| November 2025 | 39 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 36 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (57% below) and public order (56% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 111 to 134 and public order rose from 29 to 35, while vehicle crime fell from 42 to 27 and other theft fell from 44 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 229 | 19.1 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 134 | 11.1 | 15.4 | +21% |
| Other theft | 36 | 3.0 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 35 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Public order | 35 | 2.9 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Burglary | 32 | 2.7 | 3.6 | -3% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 2.2 | 5.0 | -36% |
| Shoplifting | 18 | 1.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Woodford & Weedon; the highest is Daventry South (107.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Daventry North East (28.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Woodford & Weedon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daventry South | 2,054 | 107.6 | +126% |
| Daventry North West | 421 | 73.0 | +53% |
| Daventry North East | 106 | 28.8 | -40% |
| Rural South Northamptonshire | 399 | 33.4 | -30% |
| Campion | 542 | 49.7 | +4% |
| Long Buckby | 513 | 54.7 | +15% |
| Towcester | 810 | 55.6 | +17% |
| Braunston & Crick | 822 | 61.5 | +29% |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Woodford & Weedon over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Manor Close” (20).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Manor Close | 20 |
| On or near Church Street | 19 |
| On or near Parking Area | 18 |
| On or near Furniss Close | 16 |
| On or near Gorse Road | 15 |
| On or near Byfield Road | 13 |
| On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre | 13 |
| On or near High Street | 13 |
| On or near Pinfold Green | 12 |
| On or near Main Street | 11 |
Of the 439 crimes in Woodford & Weedon with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 134 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 171 | 39.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 126 | 28.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 69 | 15.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 21 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 20 | 4.6% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 2.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Woodford & Weedon has an estimated population of 12,018 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.5%, against 23.3%), fewer students (4.3%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (13%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Woodford & Weedon average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Woodford & Weedon | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Woodford & Weedon a safe place to live?
Woodford & Weedon recorded 47.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,119th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Woodford & Weedon?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 229 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (134).
Is crime in Woodford & Weedon going up or down?
Recorded crime in Woodford & Weedon was down 3% on the year before: 573 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 588 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Woodford & Weedon?
About 12,018 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Woodford & Weedon?
Woodford & Weedon is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.