Crime in Daventry North West: statistics, rates and trends
421 crimes were recorded in Daventry North West in the 12 months to August 2026, 73.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Daventry North West at a glance
- Crime trends in Daventry North West
- Types of crime in Daventry North West
- Daventry North West compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Daventry North West
- What happened after crimes were reported in Daventry North West
- Demographics of Daventry North West
- Questions about crime in Daventry North West
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (166), anti-social behaviour (142) and criminal damage and arson (24) made up 79% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,102nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Daventry North West | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 421 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 73.0 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 5,766 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Daventry North West peaked in the year to August 2020 (533 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (380). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 421 | 73.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 404 | 70.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 476 | 82.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 380 | 65.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 407 | 70.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 485 | 84.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 533 | 92.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 456 | 79.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 450 | 78.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 52 |
| July 2026 | 40 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 42 |
| April 2026 | 36 |
| March 2026 | 39 |
| February 2026 | 30 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 30 |
| November 2025 | 19 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 28 |
Compared with England and Wales, Daventry North West recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (60% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (41% below) and criminal damage and arson (38% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 109 to 142, while criminal damage and arson fell from 29 to 24.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 166 | 28.8 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 142 | 24.6 | 15.4 | +30% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 24 | 4.2 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Other theft | 22 | 3.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 3.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 11 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Daventry North West; the highest is Daventry South (107.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Daventry North East (28.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Daventry North West |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daventry North East | 106 | 28.8 | -61% |
| Daventry South | 2,054 | 107.6 | +47% |
| Braunston & Crick | 822 | 61.5 | -16% |
| Woodford & Weedon | 573 | 47.7 | -35% |
| Long Buckby | 513 | 54.7 | -25% |
| Campion | 542 | 49.7 | -32% |
| Duston | 1,082 | 66.9 | -8% |
| Upton | 1,376 | 100.5 | +38% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Daventry North West over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Snowshill Close” and “Wimborne Place” (25 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Snowshill Close | 25 |
| On or near Wimborne Place | 25 |
| On or near Ericsson Close | 24 |
| On or near The Firs | 24 |
| On or near Daneholme Close | 20 |
| On or near Falconers Close | 20 |
| On or near Ickworth Close | 19 |
| On or near Cowley Road | 11 |
| On or near Cabot Close | 9 |
| On or near Fiennes Court | 8 |
Of the 279 crimes in Daventry North West with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 142 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 112 | 40.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 80 | 28.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 39 | 14.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.4% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Daventry North West has an estimated population of 5,766 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%) and fewer retired residents (17%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Daventry North West average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Daventry North West | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Daventry North West a safe place to live?
Daventry North West recorded 73.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,102nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Daventry North West?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 166 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (142).
Is crime in Daventry North West going up or down?
Recorded crime in Daventry North West was up 4% on the year before: 421 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 404 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Daventry North West?
About 5,766 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Daventry North West?
Daventry North West is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.