Crime in Campion: statistics, rates and trends
542 crimes were recorded in Campion in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (194), anti-social behaviour (153) and other theft (43) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,045th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Campion | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 542 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.7 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +18% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,915 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Campion peaked in the year to August 2019 (755 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (460). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 542 | 49.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 460 | 42.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 505 | 46.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 477 | 43.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 592 | 54.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 597 | 54.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 659 | 60.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 755 | 69.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 693 | 63.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 44 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 63 |
| May 2026 | 45 |
| April 2026 | 46 |
| March 2026 | 47 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 38 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 34 |
| October 2025 | 41 |
| September 2025 | 46 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (60% below) and criminal damage and arson (59% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 23 to 43 and anti-social behaviour rose from 116 to 153, while criminal damage and arson fell from 37 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 194 | 17.8 | 34.2 | +27% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 153 | 14.0 | 15.4 | +32% |
| Other theft | 43 | 3.9 | 6.4 | +87% |
| Vehicle crime | 35 | 3.2 | 5.0 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 2.7 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Public order | 29 | 2.7 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Burglary | 16 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 14 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 0.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Campion.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Campion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upton | 1,376 | 100.5 | +102% |
| Duston | 1,082 | 66.9 | +35% |
| Dallington Spencer | 2,677 | 130.3 | +162% |
| Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill | 1,737 | 95.3 | +92% |
| Hunsbury | 1,024 | 65.7 | +32% |
| Long Buckby | 513 | 54.7 | +10% |
| Castle | 7,327 | 336.3 | +577% |
| Kingsley & Semilong | 2,906 | 173.8 | +250% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Campion over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “South View” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near South View | 51 |
| On or near Meadow Farm Close | 26 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 25 |
| On or near Glassthorpe Lane | 19 |
| On or near Main Road | 19 |
| On or near Butts Hill Crescent | 17 |
| On or near Bugbrooke Road | 13 |
| On or near Spencer Close | 12 |
| On or near Church Street | 11 |
| On or near Motorway Service Area | 11 |
Of the 389 crimes in Campion with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 153 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 150 | 38.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 136 | 35.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 54 | 13.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.0% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Campion has an estimated population of 10,915 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.5%, against 23.3%), less private renting (9.6%, against 20.3%) and fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Campion average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Campion | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Campion a safe place to live?
Campion recorded 49.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,045th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Campion?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 194 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (153).
Is crime in Campion going up or down?
Recorded crime in Campion was up 18% on the year before: 542 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 460 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Campion?
About 10,915 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Campion?
Campion is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.