Crime in Castle, West Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
7,327 crimes were recorded in Castle, West Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 336.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Castle, West Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Castle, West Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Castle, West Northamptonshire
- Castle, West Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Castle, West Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Castle, West Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Castle, West Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Castle, West Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,285), anti-social behaviour (1,608) and shoplifting (683) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 49th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Castle, West Northamptonshire | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 7,327 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 336.3 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 21,786 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Castle, West Northamptonshire peaked in the year to August 2019 (7,939 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (6,390). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 2%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 7,327 | 336.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 7,038 | 323.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 7,159 | 328.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 6,775 | 311.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 7,423 | 340.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,390 | 293.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 6,799 | 312.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 7,939 | 364.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 7,511 | 344.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 735 |
| July 2026 | 786 |
| June 2026 | 739 |
| May 2026 | 677 |
| April 2026 | 516 |
| March 2026 | 557 |
| February 2026 | 496 |
| January 2026 | 632 |
| December 2025 | 556 |
| November 2025 | 517 |
| October 2025 | 587 |
| September 2025 | 529 |
Compared with England and Wales, Castle, West Northamptonshire recorded notably more robbery (7.3 times the national rate), bicycle theft (5.2 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (4.9 times the national rate). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 1,226 to 1,608 and robbery rose from 166 to 216, while possession of weapons fell from 141 to 104 and drugs fell from 416 to 307.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,285 | 104.9 | 34.2 | -1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,608 | 73.8 | 15.4 | +31% |
| Shoplifting | 683 | 31.4 | 8.5 | -17% |
| Public order | 538 | 24.7 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Other theft | 464 | 21.3 | 6.4 | +16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 358 | 16.4 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Vehicle crime | 323 | 14.8 | 5.0 | +15% |
| Drugs | 307 | 14.1 | 3.3 | -26% |
| Robbery | 216 | 9.9 | 1.4 | +30% |
| Burglary | 207 | 9.5 | 3.6 | +7% |
| Possession of weapons | 104 | 4.8 | 1.0 | -26% |
| Bicycle theft | 93 | 4.3 | 0.8 | +9% |
| Other crime | 78 | 3.6 | 2.1 | -18% |
| Theft from the person | 63 | 2.9 | 1.7 | -16% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Castle, West Northamptonshire has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Castle, West Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abington & Phippsville | 1,353 | 114.3 | -66% |
| Kingsley & Semilong | 2,906 | 173.8 | -48% |
| Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar Hill | 1,737 | 95.3 | -72% |
| Dallington Spencer | 2,677 | 130.3 | -61% |
| Kingsthorpe South | 1,681 | 132.4 | -61% |
| Weston Favell & Abington Vale | 678 | 64.9 | -81% |
| Headlands | 1,996 | 100.3 | -70% |
| Parklands | 249 | 69.1 | -79% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Castle, West Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Nightclub” (593).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Nightclub | 593 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 396 |
| On or near Woolmonger Street | 271 |
| On or near Parking Area | 263 |
| On or near Hospital | 249 |
| On or near St Giles' Terrace | 238 |
| On or near Supermarket | 238 |
| On or near Victoria Gardens | 217 |
| On or near Drapery | 155 |
| On or near Market Square | 151 |
Of the 5,719 crimes in Castle, West Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,608 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,162 | 37.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,839 | 32.2% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 713 | 12.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 404 | 7.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 180 | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 147 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 131 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 67 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 41 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 19 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 12 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Castle, West Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 21,786 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (51%, against 20%), more households without a car (43%, against 23%) and more students (14.3%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Castle, West Northamptonshire average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Castle, West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 6.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 7.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 14.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 43.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 25.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 51.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 7.7% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Castle, West Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Castle, West Northamptonshire recorded 336.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 49th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and bicycle theft.
What is the most common crime in Castle, West Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,285 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,608).
Is crime in Castle, West Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Castle, West Northamptonshire was up 4% on the year before: 7,327 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,038 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Castle, West Northamptonshire?
About 21,786 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 6.2% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Castle, West Northamptonshire?
Castle, West Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.