Crime in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire: statistics, rates and trends
440 crimes were recorded in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 34.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire
- Types of crime in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire
- Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire
- Demographics of Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire
- Questions about crime in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (157), anti-social behaviour (120) and burglary (40) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,637th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 440 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 34.9 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 12,602 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire of any year here (440 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 440 | 34.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 454 | 36.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 459 | 36.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 462 | 36.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 492 | 39.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 516 | 40.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 569 | 45.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 493 | 39.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 535 | 42.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 44 |
| July 2026 | 34 |
| June 2026 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 29 |
| April 2026 | 32 |
| March 2026 | 40 |
| February 2026 | 36 |
| January 2026 | 30 |
| December 2025 | 38 |
| November 2025 | 42 |
| October 2025 | 45 |
| September 2025 | 42 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (80% below) and other theft (72% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 90 to 120, while public order fell from 36 to 25 and other theft fell from 33 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 157 | 12.5 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 120 | 9.5 | 15.4 | +33% |
| Burglary | 40 | 3.2 | 3.6 | -2% |
| Public order | 25 | 2.0 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Other theft | 23 | 1.8 | 6.4 | -30% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 1.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 17 | 1.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 16 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire; the highest is Daventry South (107.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Rural South Northamptonshire (33.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brackley | 633 | 37.5 | +7% |
| Rural South Northamptonshire | 399 | 33.4 | -4% |
| Woodford & Weedon | 573 | 47.7 | +37% |
| Towcester | 810 | 55.6 | +59% |
| Daventry South | 2,054 | 107.6 | +208% |
| Deanshanger & Paulerspury | 605 | 44.2 | +27% |
| Campion | 542 | 49.7 | +42% |
| Daventry North West | 421 | 73.0 | +109% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Dobbins Close” (25).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Dobbins Close | 25 |
| On or near Queen Street | 15 |
| On or near Supermarket | 13 |
| On or near Arundel Close | 11 |
| On or near Parking Area | 11 |
| On or near Arbury Banks | 10 |
| On or near Farthinghoe Road | 9 |
| On or near Reynard Park | 9 |
| On or near Archery Road | 8 |
| On or near Leather Lane | 8 |
Of the 320 crimes in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 120 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 134 | 41.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 117 | 36.6% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 31 | 9.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 6.9% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 0.6% | 5.2% |
Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire has an estimated population of 12,602 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.6%, against 23.3%), fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%) and an older population (25%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire a safe place to live?
Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire recorded 34.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,637th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 157 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (120).
Is crime in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire was down 3% on the year before: 440 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 454 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire?
About 12,602 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire?
Middleton Cheney, West Northamptonshire is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.