Crime in Northampton: statistics, rates and trends

30,137 crimes were recorded in Northampton in the 12 months to August 2026, 121.1 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (9,779), anti-social behaviour (6,807) and shoplifting (2,877) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 171st of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureNorthamptonWest NorthamptonshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202630,13740,9265,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents121.193.196.7
Change on previous 12 months+2%+2%-1%
Population248,936439,81158,127,638

Recorded crime in Northampton peaked in the year to August 2018 (31,910 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (29,234). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202630,137121.196.7
Year to August 202529,527118.697.2
Year to August 202429,234117.497.9
Year to August 202329,374118.0n/a
Year to August 202230,721123.4102.0
Year to August 202130,865124.0101.4
Year to August 202031,739127.5102.7
Year to August 201931,129125.0101.7
Year to August 201831,910128.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,841
July 20263,009
June 20262,747
May 20262,825
April 20262,394
March 20262,352
February 20262,139
January 20262,337
December 20252,224
November 20252,294
October 20252,545
September 20252,430

Compared with England and Wales, Northampton recorded notably more robbery (88% above the national rate), anti-social behaviour (78% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (68% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (70% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 452 to 637 and vehicle crime rose from 1,381 to 1,702, while drugs fell from 1,201 to 863.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences9,77939.334.2-2%
Anti-social behaviour6,80727.315.4+21%
Shoplifting2,87711.68.5-14%
Public order1,7266.96.7+8%
Other theft1,7246.96.4+9%
Vehicle crime1,7026.85.0+23%
Criminal damage and arson1,6826.86.7-7%
Burglary1,1174.53.6-9%
Drugs8633.53.3-28%
Robbery6372.61.4+41%
Other crime4501.82.1-4%
Possession of weapons4061.61.0-15%
Bicycle theft2431.00.8+20%
Theft from the person1240.51.7-8%

What each category covers: crime categories.

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Northampton
Moulton (West Northamptonshire)62978.6-35%
Earls Barton32951.4-58%
Wellingborough6,521115.8-4%
Long Buckby34969.2-43%
Towcester56665.8-46%
Olney34243.6-64%
Burton Latimer48255.9-54%
Finedon38673.7-39%

Of the 17 areas within Northampton, Castle had the highest crime rate (336.3 per 1,000) and Weston Favell & Abington Vale the lowest (64.9), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
CastleNeighbourhood21,7867,327336.3
Kingsley & SemilongNeighbourhood16,7182,906173.8
Kingsthorpe SouthNeighbourhood12,6971,681132.4
Dallington SpencerNeighbourhood20,5462,677130.3
TalaveraNeighbourhood12,8091,642128.2
Abington & PhippsvilleNeighbourhood11,8401,353114.3
BillingNeighbourhood11,7871,253106.3
Blackthorn & Rectory FarmNeighbourhood12,1341,235101.8
UptonNeighbourhood13,6861,376100.5
HeadlandsNeighbourhood19,8921,996100.3
Far Cotton, Delapre & Briar HillNeighbourhood18,2221,73795.3
Kingsthorpe NorthNeighbourhood15,6321,24779.8
ParklandsNeighbourhood3,60324969.1
DustonNeighbourhood16,1701,08266.9
Nene ValleyNeighbourhood16,5401,09466.1
HunsburyNeighbourhood15,5911,02465.7
Weston Favell & Abington ValeNeighbourhood10,44467864.9

The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in Northampton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,578).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,578
On or near Petrol Station637
On or near Nightclub597
On or near Shopping Area564
On or near Hospital409
On or near Parking Area369
On or near Stanhope Road307
On or near Woolmonger Street271
On or near St Giles' Terrace238
On or near Victoria Gardens217

Of the 23,330 crimes in Northampton with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 6,807 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect8,34135.8%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified8,32035.7%35.3%
Under investigation2,77411.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,2995.6%5.2%
Status update unavailable8103.5%4.7%
Court result unavailable6722.9%2.5%
Local resolution3821.6%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation2931.3%1.3%
Offender given a caution1990.9%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest1470.6%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest610.3%0.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case180.1%0.0%

Northampton has an estimated population of 248,936 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (14%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (17%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Northampton average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureNorthamptonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over14.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired17.0%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)29.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications19.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van21.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage59.9%62.5%
Social rented homes16.2%17.1%
Private rented homes23.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.55.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas3.6%10.1% (England)

Is Northampton a safe place to live?

Northampton recorded 121.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 171st of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery and anti-social behaviour.

What is the most common crime in Northampton?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 9,779 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (6,807).

Is crime in Northampton going up or down?

Recorded crime in Northampton was up 2% on the year before: 30,137 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 29,527 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Northampton?

About 248,936 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Northampton?

Northampton is policed by Northamptonshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/northampton">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/northampton</a>