Crime in Talavera: statistics, rates and trends
1,642 crimes were recorded in Talavera in the 12 months to August 2026, 128.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (588), anti-social behaviour (332) and vehicle crime (159) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 712th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Talavera | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,642 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 128.2 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +15% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 12,809 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Talavera peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,816 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,431). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,642 | 128.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,431 | 111.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,565 | 122.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,751 | 136.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,615 | 126.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,689 | 131.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,793 | 140.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,550 | 121.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,816 | 141.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 148 |
| July 2026 | 173 |
| June 2026 | 138 |
| May 2026 | 179 |
| April 2026 | 154 |
| March 2026 | 132 |
| February 2026 | 121 |
| January 2026 | 116 |
| December 2025 | 115 |
| November 2025 | 119 |
| October 2025 | 137 |
| September 2025 | 110 |
Compared with England and Wales, Talavera recorded notably more vehicle crime (2.5 times the national rate), possession of weapons (85% above the national rate) and robbery (78% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (45% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 57 to 159 and other crime rose from 25 to 44, while burglary fell from 71 to 55.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 588 | 45.9 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 332 | 25.9 | 15.4 | +13% |
| Vehicle crime | 159 | 12.4 | 5.0 | +179% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 110 | 8.6 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Public order | 95 | 7.4 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 86 | 6.7 | 6.4 | +2% |
| Shoplifting | 60 | 4.7 | 8.5 | +2% |
| Burglary | 55 | 4.3 | 3.6 | -23% |
| Other crime | 44 | 3.4 | 2.1 | +76% |
| Drugs | 39 | 3.0 | 3.3 | +26% |
| Robbery | 31 | 2.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 23 | 1.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 15 | 1.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Talavera; the highest is Kingsthorpe South (132.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Weston Favell & Abington Vale (64.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Talavera |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackthorn & Rectory Farm | 1,235 | 101.8 | -21% |
| Headlands | 1,996 | 100.3 | -22% |
| Billing | 1,253 | 106.3 | -17% |
| Parklands | 249 | 69.1 | -46% |
| Weston Favell & Abington Vale | 678 | 64.9 | -49% |
| Moulton | 1,127 | 75.0 | -42% |
| Abington & Phippsville | 1,353 | 114.3 | -11% |
| Kingsthorpe South | 1,681 | 132.4 | +3% |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Talavera over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (128).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 128 |
| On or near Nethermead Court | 61 |
| On or near Billing Brook Road | 51 |
| On or near Rillwood Court | 46 |
| On or near Arbour View Court | 44 |
| On or near Farm Field Court | 38 |
| On or near Stonebridge Court | 37 |
| On or near Fraser Road | 36 |
| On or near Lower Meadow Court | 36 |
| On or near Pyramid Close | 35 |
Of the 1,310 crimes in Talavera with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 332 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 499 | 38.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 477 | 36.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 153 | 11.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 57 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 41 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 24 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Talavera has an estimated population of 12,809 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (26%, against 17%), a younger population (10%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (13%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Talavera average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Talavera | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 24.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 23.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 50.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Talavera a safe place to live?
Talavera recorded 128.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 712th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Talavera?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 588 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (332).
Is crime in Talavera going up or down?
Recorded crime in Talavera was up 15% on the year before: 1,642 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,431 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Talavera?
About 12,809 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Talavera?
Talavera is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.