Crime in Daventry: statistics, rates and trends
2,581 crimes were recorded in Daventry in the 12 months to August 2026, 90.5 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Daventry at a glance
- Crime trends in Daventry
- Types of crime in Daventry
- Daventry compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Daventry
- Streets with the most crime in Daventry
- What happened after crimes were reported in Daventry
- Demographics of Daventry
- Questions about crime in Daventry
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (881), anti-social behaviour (734) and criminal damage and arson (177) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 466th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Daventry | West Northamptonshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,581 | 40,926 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 90.5 | 93.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +1% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 28,535 | 439,811 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Daventry peaked in the year to August 2020 (3,319 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (2,492). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,581 | 90.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,555 | 89.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,642 | 92.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,492 | 87.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,729 | 95.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,953 | 103.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 3,319 | 116.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,946 | 103.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,177 | 111.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 267 |
| July 2026 | 236 |
| June 2026 | 232 |
| May 2026 | 261 |
| April 2026 | 259 |
| March 2026 | 226 |
| February 2026 | 192 |
| January 2026 | 204 |
| December 2025 | 179 |
| November 2025 | 129 |
| October 2025 | 186 |
| September 2025 | 210 |
Compared with England and Wales, Daventry recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (67% above the national rate) and burglary (41% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (52% below) and shoplifting (44% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 73 to 136 and burglary rose from 86 to 143, while vehicle crime fell from 95 to 68 and drugs fell from 85 to 70.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 881 | 30.9 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 734 | 25.7 | 15.4 | +10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 177 | 6.2 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Burglary | 143 | 5.0 | 3.6 | +66% |
| Public order | 136 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -1% |
| Shoplifting | 136 | 4.8 | 8.5 | +86% |
| Other theft | 134 | 4.7 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Drugs | 70 | 2.5 | 3.3 | -18% |
| Vehicle crime | 68 | 2.4 | 5.0 | -28% |
| Other crime | 52 | 1.8 | 2.1 | -12% |
| Robbery | 22 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 19 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Daventry; the highest is Northampton (121.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Southam (Stratford-on-Avon) (48.3).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Daventry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Buckby | 349 | 69.2 | -23% |
| Rugby | 6,713 | 79.0 | -13% |
| Cawston (Rugby) | 342 | 50.0 | -45% |
| Southam (Stratford-on-Avon) | 446 | 48.3 | -47% |
| Long Lawford | 250 | 48.7 | -46% |
| Towcester | 566 | 65.8 | -27% |
| Northampton | 30,137 | 121.1 | +34% |
| Moulton (West Northamptonshire) | 629 | 78.6 | -13% |
Of the 3 areas within Daventry, Daventry South had the highest crime rate (107.6 per 1,000) and Daventry North East the lowest (28.8), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daventry South | Neighbourhood | 19,083 | 2,054 | 107.6 |
| Daventry North West | Neighbourhood | 5,766 | 421 | 73.0 |
| Daventry North East | Neighbourhood | 3,686 | 106 | 28.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 26% of the crime recorded in Daventry over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (227).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 227 |
| On or near Supermarket | 89 |
| On or near Tavern Lane | 59 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 58 |
| On or near Foundry Court | 54 |
| On or near New Street | 48 |
| On or near Foundry Place | 45 |
| On or near Chapel Lane | 36 |
| On or near Hood Road | 33 |
| On or near The Stour | 30 |
Of the 1,847 crimes in Daventry with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 734 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 673 | 36.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 630 | 34.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 238 | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 77 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 75 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 48 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 32 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 21 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 19 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 18 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 14 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Daventry has an estimated population of 28,535 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Daventry average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Daventry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 20.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Daventry a safe place to live?
Daventry recorded 90.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 466th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour and burglary.
What is the most common crime in Daventry?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 881 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (734).
Is crime in Daventry going up or down?
Recorded crime in Daventry was up 1% on the year before: 2,581 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,555 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Daventry?
About 28,535 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Daventry?
Daventry is policed by Northamptonshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.