Crime in Rugby: statistics, rates and trends
6,713 crimes were recorded in Rugby in the 12 months to August 2026, 79.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,437), anti-social behaviour (1,544) and shoplifting (550) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 633rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Rugby | Rugby | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 6,713 | 8,741 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 79.0 | 71.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 84,957 | 122,378 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rugby peaked in the year to August 2018 (7,955 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (5,956). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 6,713 | 79.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 6,337 | 74.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 6,071 | 71.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 5,956 | 70.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 6,650 | 78.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,551 | 77.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 7,710 | 90.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 7,930 | 93.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 7,955 | 93.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 548 |
| July 2026 | 601 |
| June 2026 | 589 |
| May 2026 | 593 |
| April 2026 | 558 |
| March 2026 | 641 |
| February 2026 | 484 |
| January 2026 | 509 |
| December 2025 | 488 |
| November 2025 | 565 |
| October 2025 | 583 |
| September 2025 | 554 |
Compared with England and Wales, Rugby recorded notably more possession of weapons (31% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (84% below) and robbery (60% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 37 to 56 and possession of weapons rose from 87 to 108, while drugs fell from 228 to 163 and other crime fell from 173 to 128.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,437 | 28.7 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,544 | 18.2 | 15.4 | +24% |
| Shoplifting | 550 | 6.5 | 8.5 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 497 | 5.9 | 6.7 | +7% |
| Public order | 433 | 5.1 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Other theft | 274 | 3.2 | 6.4 | -7% |
| Vehicle crime | 240 | 2.8 | 5.0 | -6% |
| Burglary | 214 | 2.5 | 3.6 | +10% |
| Drugs | 163 | 1.9 | 3.3 | -29% |
| Other crime | 128 | 1.5 | 2.1 | -26% |
| Possession of weapons | 108 | 1.3 | 1.0 | +24% |
| Bicycle theft | 56 | 0.7 | 0.8 | +51% |
| Robbery | 46 | 0.5 | 1.4 | -21% |
| Theft from the person | 23 | 0.3 | 1.7 | -4% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Rugby; the highest is Daventry (90.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Broughton Astley (33.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rugby |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Lawford | 250 | 48.7 | -38% |
| Cawston (Rugby) | 342 | 50.0 | -37% |
| Lutterworth | 723 | 63.9 | -19% |
| Daventry | 2,581 | 90.5 | +14% |
| Long Buckby | 349 | 69.2 | -12% |
| Southam (Stratford-on-Avon) | 446 | 48.3 | -39% |
| Bulkington | 430 | 67.4 | -15% |
| Broughton Astley | 344 | 33.8 | -57% |
Of the 10 areas within Rugby, Benn had the highest crime rate (138.0 per 1,000) and Bilton the lowest (36.2), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benn | Neighbourhood | 10,699 | 1,476 | 138.0 |
| Newbold and Brownsover | Neighbourhood | 10,016 | 1,233 | 123.1 |
| Eastlands | Neighbourhood | 8,714 | 967 | 111.0 |
| New Bilton | Neighbourhood | 8,484 | 706 | 83.2 |
| Rokeby and Overslade | Neighbourhood | 8,712 | 662 | 76.0 |
| Clifton, Newton and Churchover | Neighbourhood | 3,277 | 169 | 51.6 |
| Hillmorton | Neighbourhood | 10,722 | 490 | 45.7 |
| Coton and Boughton | Neighbourhood | 7,623 | 322 | 42.2 |
| Paddox | Neighbourhood | 6,822 | 250 | 36.6 |
| Bilton | Neighbourhood | 6,582 | 238 | 36.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 25% of the crime recorded in Rugby over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (472).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 472 |
| On or near Supermarket | 234 |
| On or near Chapel Street | 228 |
| On or near Parking Area | 194 |
| On or near North Street | 134 |
| On or near Brafield Leys | 111 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 110 |
| On or near High Street | 66 |
| On or near William Street | 60 |
| On or near Warwick Street | 58 |
Of the 5,169 crimes in Rugby with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,544 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,441 | 47.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,546 | 29.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 440 | 8.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 297 | 5.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 139 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 135 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 61 | 1.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 52 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 24 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 17 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 13 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Rugby has an estimated population of 84,957 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rugby average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Rugby | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 16.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 17.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Rugby a safe place to live?
Rugby recorded 79.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 633rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons.
What is the most common crime in Rugby?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,437 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,544).
Is crime in Rugby going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rugby was up 6% on the year before: 6,713 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,337 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rugby?
About 84,957 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rugby?
Rugby is policed by Warwickshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.