Crime in Lutterworth: statistics, rates and trends
723 crimes were recorded in Lutterworth in the 12 months to August 2026, 63.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lutterworth at a glance
- Crime trends in Lutterworth
- Types of crime in Lutterworth
- Lutterworth compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Lutterworth
- Streets with the most crime in Lutterworth
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lutterworth
- Demographics of Lutterworth
- Questions about crime in Lutterworth
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (225), anti-social behaviour (108) and other theft (90) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 884th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Lutterworth | Harborough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 723 | 5,417 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 63.9 | 51.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 11,320 | 104,713 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lutterworth peaked in the year to August 2023 (872 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (581). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 723 | 63.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 687 | 60.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 761 | 67.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 872 | 77.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 718 | 63.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 603 | 53.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 619 | 54.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 669 | 59.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 581 | 51.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 54 |
| July 2026 | 60 |
| June 2026 | 64 |
| May 2026 | 63 |
| April 2026 | 50 |
| March 2026 | 55 |
| February 2026 | 53 |
| January 2026 | 56 |
| December 2025 | 67 |
| November 2025 | 65 |
| October 2025 | 69 |
| September 2025 | 67 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (47% below) and vehicle crime (45% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 39 to 90 and burglary rose from 31 to 47, while vehicle crime fell from 57 to 31 and shoplifting fell from 68 to 51.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 225 | 19.9 | 34.2 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 108 | 9.5 | 15.4 | +21% |
| Other theft | 90 | 8.0 | 6.4 | +131% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 68 | 6.0 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Public order | 62 | 5.5 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 51 | 4.5 | 8.5 | -25% |
| Burglary | 47 | 4.2 | 3.6 | +52% |
| Vehicle crime | 31 | 2.7 | 5.0 | -46% |
| Other crime | 13 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Lutterworth; the highest is Enderby and Narborough (157.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Broughton Astley (33.8).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lutterworth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broughton Astley | 344 | 33.8 | -47% |
| Rugby | 6,713 | 79.0 | +24% |
| Long Lawford | 250 | 48.7 | -24% |
| Countesthorpe | 352 | 44.5 | -30% |
| Blaby and Whetstone | 925 | 59.9 | -6% |
| Cawston (Rugby) | 342 | 50.0 | -22% |
| Enderby and Narborough | 1,895 | 157.9 | +147% |
| Fleckney | 308 | 56.5 | -12% |
Of the 2 areas within Lutterworth, Lutterworth East had the highest crime rate (88.2 per 1,000) and Lutterworth West the lowest (41.7).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lutterworth East | Neighbourhood | 5,395 | 476 | 88.2 |
| Lutterworth West | Neighbourhood | 5,925 | 247 | 41.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Lutterworth over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Walker-Manor Court” (55).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Walker-Manor Court | 55 |
| On or near Supermarket | 53 |
| On or near Parking Area | 45 |
| On or near Coventry Road | 23 |
| On or near Church Gate | 21 |
| On or near Hill Drive | 19 |
| On or near West View Lane | 19 |
| On or near Stanleys Way | 16 |
| On or near Chapel Street | 15 |
| On or near Church Street | 15 |
Of the 615 crimes in Lutterworth with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 108 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 292 | 47.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 138 | 22.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 65 | 10.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 13 | 2.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Lutterworth has an estimated population of 11,320 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and more retired residents (26%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lutterworth average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Lutterworth | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Lutterworth a safe place to live?
Lutterworth recorded 63.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 884th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Lutterworth?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 225 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (108).
Is crime in Lutterworth going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lutterworth was up 5% on the year before: 723 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 687 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lutterworth?
About 11,320 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lutterworth?
Lutterworth is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.