Crime in Enderby and Narborough: statistics, rates and trends
1,895 crimes were recorded in Enderby and Narborough in the 12 months to August 2026, 157.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 20% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Enderby and Narborough at a glance
- Crime trends in Enderby and Narborough
- Types of crime in Enderby and Narborough
- Enderby and Narborough compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Enderby and Narborough
- Streets with the most crime in Enderby and Narborough
- What happened after crimes were reported in Enderby and Narborough
- Demographics of Enderby and Narborough
- Questions about crime in Enderby and Narborough
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (506), shoplifting (436) and anti-social behaviour (329) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 47th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Enderby and Narborough | Blaby | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,895 | 7,573 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 157.9 | 70.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +20% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 12,002 | 108,165 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Enderby and Narborough of any year here (1,895 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 74%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,895 | 157.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,579 | 131.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,476 | 123.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,852 | 154.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,437 | 119.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,064 | 88.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 978 | 81.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,106 | 92.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,088 | 90.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 162 |
| July 2026 | 157 |
| June 2026 | 155 |
| May 2026 | 159 |
| April 2026 | 150 |
| March 2026 | 145 |
| February 2026 | 136 |
| January 2026 | 174 |
| December 2025 | 166 |
| November 2025 | 181 |
| October 2025 | 161 |
| September 2025 | 149 |
Compared with England and Wales, Enderby and Narborough recorded notably more other crime (4.4 times the national rate), shoplifting (4.3 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (2.3 times the national rate), and notably less burglary (44% below) and drugs (41% below). On the year before, other crime rose from 61 to 111 and anti-social behaviour rose from 204 to 329, while burglary fell from 67 to 24 and vehicle crime fell from 70 to 49.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 506 | 42.2 | 34.2 | +20% |
| Shoplifting | 436 | 36.3 | 8.5 | +13% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 329 | 27.4 | 15.4 | +61% |
| Other theft | 131 | 10.9 | 6.4 | +20% |
| Public order | 127 | 10.6 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Other crime | 111 | 9.2 | 2.1 | +82% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 106 | 8.8 | 6.7 | +47% |
| Vehicle crime | 49 | 4.1 | 5.0 | -30% |
| Burglary | 24 | 2.0 | 3.6 | -64% |
| Bicycle theft | 23 | 1.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 23 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 13 | 1.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Enderby and Narborough has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest towns.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Enderby and Narborough |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blaby and Whetstone | 925 | 59.9 | -62% |
| Countesthorpe | 352 | 44.5 | -72% |
| Leicester Forest East and Kirby Muxloe | 710 | 55.5 | -65% |
| Broughton Astley | 344 | 33.8 | -79% |
| Wigston | 2,556 | 67.3 | -57% |
| Earl Shilton | 799 | 72.0 | -54% |
| Ratby | 317 | 62.7 | -60% |
| Leicester | 49,035 | 115.6 | -27% |
Of the 2 areas within Enderby and Narborough, Enderby had the highest crime rate (287.5 per 1,000) and Narborough & Littlethorpe the lowest (56.7), 5 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enderby | Neighbourhood | 5,256 | 1,511 | 287.5 |
| Narborough & Littlethorpe | Neighbourhood | 8,726 | 495 | 56.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 71% of the crime recorded in Enderby and Narborough over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hill View” (362).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hill View | 362 |
| On or near Everard Way | 303 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 253 |
| On or near Parking Area | 205 |
| On or near Supermarket | 73 |
| On or near Grove Way | 46 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 36 |
| On or near Forest Road | 26 |
| On or near Lime Tree Road | 22 |
| On or near Stewart Avenue | 20 |
Of the 1,566 crimes in Enderby and Narborough with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 329 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 742 | 47.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 361 | 23.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 144 | 9.2% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 68 | 4.3% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 52 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 51 | 3.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 48 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 29 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 26 | 1.7% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 20 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 18 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
Enderby and Narborough has an estimated population of 12,002 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), less social housing (9.4%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Enderby and Narborough average decile 8.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Enderby and Narborough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Enderby and Narborough a safe place to live?
Enderby and Narborough recorded 157.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 47th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Enderby and Narborough?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 506 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (436).
Is crime in Enderby and Narborough going up or down?
Recorded crime in Enderby and Narborough was up 20% on the year before: 1,895 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,579 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Enderby and Narborough?
About 12,002 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Enderby and Narborough?
Enderby and Narborough is policed by Leicestershire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.