Crime in Rugby district: statistics, rates and trends
8,741 crimes were recorded in Rugby district in the 12 months to August 2026, 71.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Rugby district at a glance
- Crime trends in Rugby district
- Types of crime in Rugby district
- Home Office recorded crime in Rugby district
- Rugby district compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Rugby district
- Streets with the most crime in Rugby district
- What happened after crimes were reported in Rugby district
- Demographics of Rugby district
- Fly-tipping in Rugby
- Questions about crime in Rugby district
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (3,088), anti-social behaviour (1,968) and criminal damage and arson (628) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 213th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Rugby district | Warwickshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 8,741 | 51,630 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 71.4 | 81.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 122,378 | 632,207 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Rugby district peaked in the year to August 2020 (10,245 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (8,219). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 8,741 | 71.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 8,452 | 69.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 8,219 | 67.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 8,368 | 68.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 9,160 | 74.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 8,860 | 72.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 10,245 | 83.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 10,214 | 83.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 10,206 | 83.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 742 |
| July 2026 | 802 |
| June 2026 | 775 |
| May 2026 | 777 |
| April 2026 | 748 |
| March 2026 | 795 |
| February 2026 | 632 |
| January 2026 | 641 |
| December 2025 | 628 |
| November 2025 | 731 |
| October 2025 | 748 |
| September 2025 | 722 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (87% below) and robbery (65% below) were well below it. On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 39 to 60 and other theft rose from 430 to 525, while drugs fell from 295 to 204 and other crime fell from 242 to 202.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3,088 | 25.2 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,968 | 16.1 | 15.4 | +21% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 628 | 5.1 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 617 | 5.0 | 8.5 | +13% |
| Public order | 556 | 4.5 | 6.7 | -11% |
| Other theft | 525 | 4.3 | 6.4 | +22% |
| Vehicle crime | 393 | 3.2 | 5.0 | -14% |
| Burglary | 290 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -3% |
| Drugs | 204 | 1.7 | 3.3 | -31% |
| Other crime | 202 | 1.7 | 2.1 | -17% |
| Possession of weapons | 125 | 1.0 | 1.0 | +8% |
| Bicycle theft | 60 | 0.5 | 0.8 | +54% |
| Robbery | 59 | 0.5 | 1.4 | -13% |
| Theft from the person | 26 | 0.2 | 1.7 | -7% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6,742 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Rugby district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 55.1 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was almost unchanged on the year ending March 2025 (6,718), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Rugby district had the 57th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in Rugby district, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,094 offences (16% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.09 times), robbery of personal property (0.35 times) and possession of drugs (0.41 times).
The largest rises on the year were in arson (+44%) and criminal damage (+40%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−43%) and residential burglary (−35%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 1,094 | 8.9 | 13.2 | 0.68 | +10% |
| Violence with injury | 864 | 7.1 | 8.1 | 0.87 | +0% |
| Stalking and harassment | 757 | 6.2 | 10.1 | 0.61 | +6% |
| Criminal damage | 654 | 5.3 | 6.8 | 0.78 | +40% |
| Public order offences | 593 | 4.8 | 7.0 | 0.70 | −4% |
| Shoplifting | 589 | 4.8 | 8.1 | 0.59 | – |
| Other theft offences | 433 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 0.54 | −4% |
| Vehicle offences | 403 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 0.65 | −18% |
| Other sexual offences | 254 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 0.91 | −7% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 209 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 0.81 | −1% |
| Residential burglary | 150 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.49 | −35% |
| Non-residential burglary | 128 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.93 | −7% |
| Possession of drugs | 125 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0.41 | −2% |
| Possession of weapons | 109 | 0.89 | 1.00 | 0.89 | −10% |
| Rape | 106 | 0.87 | 1.2 | 0.72 | 0% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 96 | 0.78 | 1.2 | 0.66 | −43% |
| Bicycle theft | 53 | 0.43 | 0.85 | 0.51 | +26% |
| Robbery of personal property | 39 | 0.32 | 0.91 | 0.35 | −26% |
| Arson | 36 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.77 | +44% |
| Robbery of business property | 29 | 0.24 | 0.47 | 0.50 | – |
| Theft from the person | 20 | 0.16 | 1.8 | 0.09 | −31% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 1 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.23 | −92% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in Rugby district since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Rugby district's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6,742 | 55.1 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 6,718 | 54.9 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 6,930 | 56.6 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 7,279 | 59.5 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 7,631 | 62.4 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 6,867 | 56.1 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 7,750 | 63.3 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 7,936 | 64.8 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 7,785 | 63.6 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 6,941 | 56.7 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 6,330 | 51.7 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 5,155 | 42.1 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 4,992 | 40.8 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 4,901 | 40.0 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Warwickshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 3 districts in the Warwickshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Rugby district had the lowest rate. Stratford-on-Avon and Warwick are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 11,517 | 81.4 | 0.98 |
| North Warwickshire | 4,110 | 61.2 | 0.74 |
| Rugby | 6,742 | 55.1 | 0.66 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
4 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Rugby district; the highest is Nuneaton and Bedworth (107.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Harborough (51.7).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Rugby district |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coventry | 35,945 | 97.4 | +36% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 15,276 | 107.9 | +51% |
| Warwick | 12,914 | 83.4 | +17% |
| Harborough | 5,417 | 51.7 | -28% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 7,748 | 66.4 | -7% |
| Blaby | 7,573 | 70.0 | -2% |
| Oadby and Wigston | 3,776 | 61.2 | -14% |
| West Northamptonshire | 40,926 | 93.1 | +30% |
Of the 26 areas within Rugby district, Benn had the highest crime rate (138.0 per 1,000) and Leam Valley the lowest (25.2), 5 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benn | Neighbourhood | 10,699 | 1,476 | 138.0 |
| Newbold and Brownsover | Neighbourhood | 10,016 | 1,233 | 123.1 |
| Eastlands | Neighbourhood | 8,714 | 967 | 111.0 |
| New Bilton | Neighbourhood | 8,484 | 706 | 83.2 |
| Rugby | Town | 84,957 | 6,713 | 79.0 |
| Revel and Binley Woods | Neighbourhood | 7,805 | 598 | 76.6 |
| Dunchurch | Town | 1,996 | 152 | 76.2 |
| Rokeby and Overslade | Neighbourhood | 8,712 | 662 | 76.0 |
| Stretton-on-Dunsmore | Town | 1,224 | 84 | 68.6 |
| Wolvey | Town | 2,431 | 141 | 58.0 |
| Wolvey and Shilton | Neighbourhood | 2,431 | 141 | 58.0 |
| Ryton-on-Dunsmore | Town | 1,910 | 107 | 56.0 |
| Dunsmore | Neighbourhood | 8,438 | 457 | 54.2 |
| Clifton, Newton and Churchover | Neighbourhood | 3,277 | 169 | 51.6 |
| Admirals and Cawston | Neighbourhood | 11,390 | 578 | 50.7 |
| Cawston (Rugby) | Town | 6,836 | 342 | 50.0 |
| Long Lawford | Town | 5,129 | 250 | 48.7 |
| Wolston and the Lawfords | Neighbourhood | 8,637 | 403 | 46.7 |
| Hillmorton | Neighbourhood | 10,722 | 490 | 45.7 |
| Binley Woods | Town | 2,620 | 118 | 45.0 |
| Wolston | Town | 3,508 | 153 | 43.6 |
| Coton and Boughton | Neighbourhood | 7,623 | 322 | 42.2 |
| Paddox | Neighbourhood | 6,822 | 250 | 36.6 |
| Bilton | Neighbourhood | 6,582 | 238 | 36.2 |
| Clifton upon Dunsmore | Town | 1,248 | 36 | 28.8 |
| Leam Valley | Neighbourhood | 2,026 | 51 | 25.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Rugby district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (488).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Shopping Area | 488 |
| On or near Parking Area | 331 |
| On or near Supermarket | 274 |
| On or near Chapel Street | 228 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 209 |
| On or near North Street | 136 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 135 |
| On or near Brafield Leys | 111 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 86 |
| On or near High Street | 68 |
Of the 6,773 crimes in Rugby district with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,968 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3,150 | 46.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,114 | 31.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 589 | 8.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 330 | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 201 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 157 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 88 | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 65 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 34 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 25 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 14 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Rugby district has an estimated population of 122,378 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%), fewer students (5.8%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (13%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Rugby district average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Rugby district | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
4,488 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Rugby in 2024/25 (36.7 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Rugby has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Rugby district a safe place to live?
Rugby district recorded 71.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 213th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Rugby district?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,088 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,968).
Is crime in Rugby district going up or down?
Recorded crime in Rugby district was up 3% on the year before: 8,741 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 8,452 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Rugby district?
About 122,378 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Rugby district?
Rugby district is policed by Warwickshire.
How many crimes did the police record in Rugby district in the year ending March 2026?
6,742 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 55.1 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 6,718.
Which offences are more common in Rugby district than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,094).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.