Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,751), anti-social behaviour (1,149) and vehicle crime (503) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 188th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureNorth WarwickshireWarwickshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20265,25451,6305,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents78.381.796.7
Change on previous 12 months-3%+4%-1%
Population67,117632,20758,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in North Warwickshire of any year here (5,254 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20265,25478.396.7
Year to August 20255,42080.897.2
Year to August 20245,28878.897.9
Year to August 20235,46581.4n/a
Year to August 20225,55882.8102.0
Year to August 20215,71485.1101.4
Year to August 20206,38795.2102.7
Year to August 20196,09890.9101.7
Year to August 20186,05790.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026500
July 2026516
June 2026463
May 2026474
April 2026406
March 2026494
February 2026411
January 2026372
December 2025377
November 2025409
October 2025436
September 2025396

Compared with England and Wales, North Warwickshire recorded notably more vehicle crime (51% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (76% below) and drugs (58% below). On the year before, vehicle crime fell from 689 to 503 and shoplifting fell from 177 to 135.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,75126.134.2+3%
Anti-social behaviour1,14917.115.4+6%
Vehicle crime5037.55.0-27%
Criminal damage and arson4356.56.7+2%
Other theft3264.96.4+3%
Public order3154.76.7-18%
Burglary2603.93.6+1%
Other crime1462.22.1-6%
Shoplifting1352.08.5-24%
Drugs931.43.3+2%
Possession of weapons560.81.0+10%
Robbery550.81.4+2%
Bicycle theft150.20.8n/a
Theft from the person150.21.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

4,110 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in North Warwickshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 61.2 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 2% on the year ending March 2025 (4,196), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, North Warwickshire had the 88th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in North Warwickshire, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 556 offences (14% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for vehicle offences (1.6 times the national rate) and non-residential burglary (1.4 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for shoplifting (0.30 times), possession of drugs (0.30 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.36 times).

The largest rises on the year were in robbery of personal property (+52%) and rape (+44%). The largest falls were in miscellaneous crimes against society (−35%) and trafficking of drugs (−28%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury5568.313.20.63+9%
Vehicle offences5478.15.01.62−27%
Violence with injury5348.08.10.98+5%
Stalking and harassment4466.610.10.66+4%
Criminal damage3925.86.80.85+4%
Public order offences3725.57.00.80+3%
Other theft offences3174.76.50.72+6%
Shoplifting1652.58.10.30–
Residential burglary1412.12.50.84−27%
Other sexual offences1301.92.30.85+10%
Non-residential burglary1081.61.11.44+44%
Miscellaneous crimes against society1001.52.10.71−35%
Rape620.921.20.76+44%
Possession of drugs510.762.50.30+6%
Robbery of personal property500.740.910.82+52%
Possession of weapons490.731.000.73−14%
Trafficking of drugs290.431.20.36−28%
Theft from the person170.251.80.140%
Arson150.220.380.59−44%
Robbery of business property120.180.470.38–
Bicycle theft110.160.850.190%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving50.070.032.14+25%
Homicide10.010.011.86–

Recorded crime in North Warwickshire since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. North Warwickshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20264,11061.283.2
20254,19662.584.5
20244,44466.286.2
20234,80271.589.2
20224,26063.585.4
20214,27763.774.1
20204,66069.484.7
20194,68469.884.1
20184,54267.778.2
20174,18062.369.1
20163,54452.862.3
20153,18447.457.1
20143,04245.355.9
20133,26348.656.7

Districts in the Warwickshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 3 districts in the Warwickshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, North Warwickshire had the 2nd highest rate. Stratford-on-Avon and Warwick are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Nuneaton and Bedworth11,51781.40.98
North Warwickshire4,11061.20.74
Rugby6,74255.10.66

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than North Warwickshire; the highest is Birmingham district (123.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Hinckley and Bosworth (66.4).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs North Warwickshire
Tamworth6,52280.4+3%
Nuneaton and Bedworth15,276107.9+38%
Coventry35,94597.4+24%
Solihull19,47188.0+12%
Hinckley and Bosworth7,74866.4-15%
Birmingham146,681123.9+58%
Lichfield7,66768.5-12%
North West Leicestershire7,85470.2-10%

Of the 32 areas within North Warwickshire, Atherstone Central had the highest crime rate (131.9 per 1,000) and Polesworth the lowest (40.5), 3 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Atherstone CentralNeighbourhood4,285565131.9
CurdworthNeighbourhood3,382438129.5
FillongleyTown1,732209120.7
AnsleyTown1,899223117.4
CurdworthTown1,599187116.9
Mancetter and WitherleyTown2,912299102.7
Coleshill SouthNeighbourhood3,824389101.7
FillongleyNeighbourhood3,650368100.8
AtherstoneTown9,126914100.2
HartshillTown3,82536795.9
DordonNeighbourhood3,28830793.4
Atherstone South and MancetterNeighbourhood3,95036191.4
Coleshill (North Warwickshire)Town7,20163688.3
Arley and WhitacreNeighbourhood6,17550982.4
Atherstone NorthNeighbourhood3,80328775.5
Coleshill NorthNeighbourhood3,37724773.1
Polesworth and DordonTown8,85361269.1
Baddesley EnsorTown1,1557564.9
Hurley (North Warwickshire)Town1,4449062.3
Hurley and Wood EndNeighbourhood4,02024360.4
Wood End (North Warwickshire)Town2,57615359.4
Polesworth EastNeighbourhood4,14224458.9
Baddesley and GrendonNeighbourhood4,87325852.9
Water OrtonTown3,46317650.8
Warton (North Warwickshire)Town2,24311249.9
Newton Regis and WartonNeighbourhood4,10520349.5
Grendon (North Warwickshire)Town3,71818349.2
AustreyTown1,8629148.9
New ArleyTown1,4646343.0
KingsburyTown3,55715142.5
Polesworth WestNeighbourhood3,39814141.5
PolesworthTown1,9758040.5

The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in North Warwickshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (198).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area198
On or near Supermarket192
On or near Sports/Recreation Area129
On or near Park/Open Space80
On or near Coleshill Road56
On or near High Street54
On or near Ryefield Lane54
On or near Ansley Common51
On or near Long Street50
On or near M4249

Of the 4,105 crimes in North Warwickshire with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,149 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,76843.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,42434.7%35.3%
Under investigation41010.0%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1503.7%5.2%
Status update unavailable1142.8%4.7%
Local resolution781.9%3.1%
Court result unavailable571.4%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation330.8%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest270.7%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest260.6%0.5%
Offender given a caution160.4%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.0%0.3%

North Warwickshire has an estimated population of 67,117 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Warwickshire average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureNorth WarwickshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over22.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired25.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)24.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van13.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage71.3%62.5%
Social rented homes13.6%17.1%
Private rented homes14.9%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.45.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas2.4%10.1% (England)

1,020 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in North Warwickshire in 2024/25 (15.2 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in North Warwickshire has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is North Warwickshire a safe place to live?

North Warwickshire recorded 78.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 188th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in North Warwickshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,751 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,149).

Is crime in North Warwickshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in North Warwickshire was down 3% on the year before: 5,254 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,420 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of North Warwickshire?

About 67,117 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers North Warwickshire?

North Warwickshire is policed by Warwickshire.

How many crimes did the police record in North Warwickshire in the year ending March 2026?

4,110 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 61.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 4,196.

Which offences are more common in North Warwickshire than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were vehicle offences (547 offences, 1.6 times the England and Wales rate) and non-residential burglary (108 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/north-warwickshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/north-warwickshire</a>