Crime in North Warwickshire: statistics, rates and trends
5,254 crimes were recorded in North Warwickshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in North Warwickshire at a glance
- Crime trends in North Warwickshire
- Types of crime in North Warwickshire
- Home Office recorded crime in North Warwickshire
- North Warwickshire compared with nearby districts
- Areas within North Warwickshire
- Streets with the most crime in North Warwickshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in North Warwickshire
- Demographics of North Warwickshire
- Fly-tipping in North Warwickshire
- Questions about crime in North Warwickshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,751), anti-social behaviour (1,149) and vehicle crime (503) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 188th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | North Warwickshire | Warwickshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 5,254 | 51,630 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.3 | 81.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 67,117 | 632,207 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in North Warwickshire of any year here (5,254 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 5,254 | 78.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 5,420 | 80.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 5,288 | 78.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 5,465 | 81.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 5,558 | 82.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 5,714 | 85.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 6,387 | 95.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 6,098 | 90.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 6,057 | 90.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 500 |
| July 2026 | 516 |
| June 2026 | 463 |
| May 2026 | 474 |
| April 2026 | 406 |
| March 2026 | 494 |
| February 2026 | 411 |
| January 2026 | 372 |
| December 2025 | 377 |
| November 2025 | 409 |
| October 2025 | 436 |
| September 2025 | 396 |
Compared with England and Wales, North Warwickshire recorded notably more vehicle crime (51% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (76% below) and drugs (58% below). On the year before, vehicle crime fell from 689 to 503 and shoplifting fell from 177 to 135.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,751 | 26.1 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,149 | 17.1 | 15.4 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 503 | 7.5 | 5.0 | -27% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 435 | 6.5 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Other theft | 326 | 4.9 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Public order | 315 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Burglary | 260 | 3.9 | 3.6 | +1% |
| Other crime | 146 | 2.2 | 2.1 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 135 | 2.0 | 8.5 | -24% |
| Drugs | 93 | 1.4 | 3.3 | +2% |
| Possession of weapons | 56 | 0.8 | 1.0 | +10% |
| Robbery | 55 | 0.8 | 1.4 | +2% |
| Bicycle theft | 15 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 15 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4,110 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in North Warwickshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 61.2 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 2% on the year ending March 2025 (4,196), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, North Warwickshire had the 88th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in North Warwickshire, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 556 offences (14% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for vehicle offences (1.6 times the national rate) and non-residential burglary (1.4 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for shoplifting (0.30 times), possession of drugs (0.30 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.36 times).
The largest rises on the year were in robbery of personal property (+52%) and rape (+44%). The largest falls were in miscellaneous crimes against society (−35%) and trafficking of drugs (−28%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 556 | 8.3 | 13.2 | 0.63 | +9% |
| Vehicle offences | 547 | 8.1 | 5.0 | 1.62 | −27% |
| Violence with injury | 534 | 8.0 | 8.1 | 0.98 | +5% |
| Stalking and harassment | 446 | 6.6 | 10.1 | 0.66 | +4% |
| Criminal damage | 392 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 0.85 | +4% |
| Public order offences | 372 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 0.80 | +3% |
| Other theft offences | 317 | 4.7 | 6.5 | 0.72 | +6% |
| Shoplifting | 165 | 2.5 | 8.1 | 0.30 | – |
| Residential burglary | 141 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 0.84 | −27% |
| Other sexual offences | 130 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 0.85 | +10% |
| Non-residential burglary | 108 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.44 | +44% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 100 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 0.71 | −35% |
| Rape | 62 | 0.92 | 1.2 | 0.76 | +44% |
| Possession of drugs | 51 | 0.76 | 2.5 | 0.30 | +6% |
| Robbery of personal property | 50 | 0.74 | 0.91 | 0.82 | +52% |
| Possession of weapons | 49 | 0.73 | 1.00 | 0.73 | −14% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 29 | 0.43 | 1.2 | 0.36 | −28% |
| Theft from the person | 17 | 0.25 | 1.8 | 0.14 | 0% |
| Arson | 15 | 0.22 | 0.38 | 0.59 | −44% |
| Robbery of business property | 12 | 0.18 | 0.47 | 0.38 | – |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 0.16 | 0.85 | 0.19 | 0% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 5 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 2.14 | +25% |
| Homicide | 1 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.86 | – |
Recorded crime in North Warwickshire since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. North Warwickshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4,110 | 61.2 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 4,196 | 62.5 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 4,444 | 66.2 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 4,802 | 71.5 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 4,260 | 63.5 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 4,277 | 63.7 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 4,660 | 69.4 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 4,684 | 69.8 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 4,542 | 67.7 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 4,180 | 62.3 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 3,544 | 52.8 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 3,184 | 47.4 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 3,042 | 45.3 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 3,263 | 48.6 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Warwickshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 3 districts in the Warwickshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, North Warwickshire had the 2nd highest rate. Stratford-on-Avon and Warwick are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 11,517 | 81.4 | 0.98 |
| North Warwickshire | 4,110 | 61.2 | 0.74 |
| Rugby | 6,742 | 55.1 | 0.66 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than North Warwickshire; the highest is Birmingham district (123.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Hinckley and Bosworth (66.4).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs North Warwickshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tamworth | 6,522 | 80.4 | +3% |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 15,276 | 107.9 | +38% |
| Coventry | 35,945 | 97.4 | +24% |
| Solihull | 19,471 | 88.0 | +12% |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 7,748 | 66.4 | -15% |
| Birmingham | 146,681 | 123.9 | +58% |
| Lichfield | 7,667 | 68.5 | -12% |
| North West Leicestershire | 7,854 | 70.2 | -10% |
Of the 32 areas within North Warwickshire, Atherstone Central had the highest crime rate (131.9 per 1,000) and Polesworth the lowest (40.5), 3 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atherstone Central | Neighbourhood | 4,285 | 565 | 131.9 |
| Curdworth | Neighbourhood | 3,382 | 438 | 129.5 |
| Fillongley | Town | 1,732 | 209 | 120.7 |
| Ansley | Town | 1,899 | 223 | 117.4 |
| Curdworth | Town | 1,599 | 187 | 116.9 |
| Mancetter and Witherley | Town | 2,912 | 299 | 102.7 |
| Coleshill South | Neighbourhood | 3,824 | 389 | 101.7 |
| Fillongley | Neighbourhood | 3,650 | 368 | 100.8 |
| Atherstone | Town | 9,126 | 914 | 100.2 |
| Hartshill | Town | 3,825 | 367 | 95.9 |
| Dordon | Neighbourhood | 3,288 | 307 | 93.4 |
| Atherstone South and Mancetter | Neighbourhood | 3,950 | 361 | 91.4 |
| Coleshill (North Warwickshire) | Town | 7,201 | 636 | 88.3 |
| Arley and Whitacre | Neighbourhood | 6,175 | 509 | 82.4 |
| Atherstone North | Neighbourhood | 3,803 | 287 | 75.5 |
| Coleshill North | Neighbourhood | 3,377 | 247 | 73.1 |
| Polesworth and Dordon | Town | 8,853 | 612 | 69.1 |
| Baddesley Ensor | Town | 1,155 | 75 | 64.9 |
| Hurley (North Warwickshire) | Town | 1,444 | 90 | 62.3 |
| Hurley and Wood End | Neighbourhood | 4,020 | 243 | 60.4 |
| Wood End (North Warwickshire) | Town | 2,576 | 153 | 59.4 |
| Polesworth East | Neighbourhood | 4,142 | 244 | 58.9 |
| Baddesley and Grendon | Neighbourhood | 4,873 | 258 | 52.9 |
| Water Orton | Town | 3,463 | 176 | 50.8 |
| Warton (North Warwickshire) | Town | 2,243 | 112 | 49.9 |
| Newton Regis and Warton | Neighbourhood | 4,105 | 203 | 49.5 |
| Grendon (North Warwickshire) | Town | 3,718 | 183 | 49.2 |
| Austrey | Town | 1,862 | 91 | 48.9 |
| New Arley | Town | 1,464 | 63 | 43.0 |
| Kingsbury | Town | 3,557 | 151 | 42.5 |
| Polesworth West | Neighbourhood | 3,398 | 141 | 41.5 |
| Polesworth | Town | 1,975 | 80 | 40.5 |
The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in North Warwickshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (198).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 198 |
| On or near Supermarket | 192 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 129 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 80 |
| On or near Coleshill Road | 56 |
| On or near High Street | 54 |
| On or near Ryefield Lane | 54 |
| On or near Ansley Common | 51 |
| On or near Long Street | 50 |
| On or near M42 | 49 |
Of the 4,105 crimes in North Warwickshire with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,149 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,768 | 43.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,424 | 34.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 410 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 150 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 114 | 2.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 78 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 57 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 33 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 27 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 26 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 16 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
North Warwickshire has an estimated population of 67,117 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up North Warwickshire average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | North Warwickshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 22.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.4 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 2.4% | 10.1% (England) |
1,020 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in North Warwickshire in 2024/25 (15.2 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in North Warwickshire has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is North Warwickshire a safe place to live?
North Warwickshire recorded 78.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 188th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in North Warwickshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,751 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,149).
Is crime in North Warwickshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in North Warwickshire was down 3% on the year before: 5,254 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,420 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of North Warwickshire?
About 67,117 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers North Warwickshire?
North Warwickshire is policed by Warwickshire.
How many crimes did the police record in North Warwickshire in the year ending March 2026?
4,110 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 61.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 4,196.
Which offences are more common in North Warwickshire than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were vehicle offences (547 offences, 1.6 times the England and Wales rate) and non-residential burglary (108 offences, 1.4 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.