Crime in Warwickshire: statistics, rates and trends

51,630 crimes were recorded in Warwickshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: crimes in each districtSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (17,154), anti-social behaviour (11,502) and shoplifting (4,171) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 8th of the 20 counties covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureWarwickshireWest MidlandsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202651,630579,6485,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents81.793.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+4%0%-1%
Population632,2076,187,20458,127,638

Recorded crime in Warwickshire peaked in the year to August 2020 (55,751 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (48,190). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202651,63081.796.7
Year to August 202549,68678.697.2
Year to August 202448,19076.297.9
Year to August 202349,23677.9n/a
Year to August 202249,29578.0102.0
Year to August 202149,48478.3101.4
Year to August 202055,75188.2102.7
Year to August 201954,55586.3101.7
Year to August 201855,61788.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20264,662
July 20264,990
June 20264,521
May 20264,553
April 20264,290
March 20264,417
February 20263,699
January 20263,821
December 20253,652
November 20254,233
October 20254,373
September 20254,419

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (81% below) and drugs (54% below) were well below it. On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 308 to 388 and robbery rose from 423 to 532, while drugs fell from 1,144 to 944 and vehicle crime fell from 3,727 to 3,097.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences17,15427.134.2+4%
Anti-social behaviour11,50218.215.4+14%
Shoplifting4,1716.68.5+18%
Criminal damage and arson3,4835.56.70%
Public order3,1425.06.7-6%
Vehicle crime3,0974.95.0-17%
Other theft2,9414.76.4+1%
Burglary2,2843.63.6+8%
Other crime1,1771.92.1-12%
Drugs9441.53.3-17%
Possession of weapons6091.01.0+11%
Robbery5320.81.4+26%
Bicycle theft3880.60.8+26%
Theft from the person2060.31.7-10%

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest counties have a higher crime rate than Warwickshire; the highest is Hertfordshire (86.1 per 1,000) and the lowest Oxfordshire (67.2).

CountyCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Warwickshire
Leicestershire51,09768.5-16%
Worcestershire48,47278.0-4%
Staffordshire69,65976.8-6%
Oxfordshire51,30367.2-18%
Derbyshire66,48980.8-1%
Nottinghamshire73,57485.8+5%
Cambridgeshire54,86577.2-5%
Hertfordshire106,43086.1+5%

Of the 5 areas within Warwickshire, Nuneaton and Bedworth had the highest crime rate (107.9 per 1,000) and Stratford-on-Avon the lowest (64.6).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Nuneaton and BedworthDistrict141,56515,276107.9
WarwickDistrict154,88912,91483.4
North WarwickshireDistrict67,1175,25478.3
RugbyDistrict122,3788,74171.4
Stratford-on-AvonDistrict146,2589,44564.6

Of the 40,128 crimes in Warwickshire with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 11,502 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect17,78044.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified13,02732.5%35.3%
Under investigation3,6369.1%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2,0885.2%5.2%
Status update unavailable1,3673.4%4.7%
Court result unavailable9362.3%2.5%
Local resolution4881.2%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation2790.7%1.3%
Offender given a caution2150.5%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest1540.4%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest1290.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest270.1%0.3%

Warwickshire has an estimated population of 632,207 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Warwickshire average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureWarwickshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)35.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van15.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.5%62.5%
Social rented homes13.7%17.1%
Private rented homes16.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.55.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas2.3%10.1% (England)

Is Warwickshire a safe place to live?

Warwickshire recorded 81.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 8th of the 20 counties on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Warwickshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 17,154 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (11,502).

Is crime in Warwickshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in Warwickshire was up 4% on the year before: 51,630 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 49,686 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Warwickshire?

About 632,207 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Warwickshire?

Warwickshire is policed by Warwickshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/counties/warwickshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/counties/warwickshire</a>