Crime in Surrey: statistics, rates and trends

87,794 crimes were recorded in Surrey in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: crimes in each districtSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (30,620), anti-social behaviour (14,500) and public order (7,998) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 15th of the 20 counties covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureSurreySouth EastEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202687,794787,5175,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents70.381.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%0%-1%
Population1,248,6499,642,94258,127,638

Recorded crime in Surrey peaked in the year to August 2020 (100,016 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (83,386). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202687,79470.396.7
Year to August 202587,00369.797.2
Year to August 202487,74570.397.9
Year to August 202383,38666.8n/a
Year to August 202287,05169.7102.0
Year to August 202194,53875.7101.4
Year to August 2020100,01680.1102.7
Year to August 201996,36977.2101.7
Year to August 201894,11375.4100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20267,830
July 20268,280
June 20267,866
May 20268,019
April 20267,412
March 20267,111
February 20266,334
January 20266,497
December 20256,696
November 20256,837
October 20257,555
September 20257,357

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (78% below) and robbery (59% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 531 to 693 and possession of weapons rose from 739 to 856, while theft from the person fell from 535 to 454.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences30,62024.534.2-1%
Anti-social behaviour14,50011.615.4+8%
Public order7,9986.46.7-4%
Shoplifting6,9605.68.5+15%
Criminal damage and arson6,6855.46.7-4%
Other theft6,1825.06.4+3%
Vehicle crime4,2153.45.0-5%
Burglary2,9212.33.6-7%
Drugs2,8182.33.3-7%
Other crime2,2711.82.1+3%
Possession of weapons8560.71.0+16%
Robbery6930.61.4+31%
Bicycle theft6210.50.8-3%
Theft from the person4540.41.7-15%

What each category covers: crime categories.

6 of the 8 nearest counties have a higher crime rate than Surrey; the highest is East Sussex (91.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Hampshire (64.7).

CountyCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Surrey
West Sussex76,27283.4+19%
Hertfordshire106,43086.1+22%
Hampshire93,65064.7-8%
East Sussex51,50791.8+31%
Oxfordshire51,30367.2-4%
Kent145,77888.9+26%
Essex125,97080.6+15%
Cambridgeshire54,86577.2+10%

Of the 11 areas within Surrey, Spelthorne had the highest crime rate (86.9 per 1,000) and Waverley the lowest (44.1).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
SpelthorneDistrict107,0749,30586.9
RunnymedeDistrict92,1187,90985.9
Epsom and EwellDistrict83,2887,07985.0
GuildfordDistrict151,35912,25981.0
WokingDistrict105,6797,63672.3
Reigate and BansteadDistrict159,13411,12669.9
TandridgeDistrict90,5866,24068.9
Mole ValleyDistrict88,7095,79865.4
Surrey HeathDistrict94,4925,83561.8
ElmbridgeDistrict141,9268,69061.2
WaverleyDistrict134,2845,91744.1

Of the 73,294 crimes in Surrey with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 14,500 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect27,40737.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified24,36633.2%35.3%
Under investigation8,94312.2%11.5%
Status update unavailable3,4504.7%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome3,3464.6%5.2%
Local resolution2,1532.9%3.1%
Court result unavailable1,6102.2%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation7391.0%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest4670.6%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest4560.6%0.3%
Offender given a caution1740.2%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest1680.2%0.3%

Surrey has an estimated population of 1,248,649 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (13%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Surrey average decile 7.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureSurreyEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.0%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work60.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired21.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)42.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications12.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van12.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage71.7%62.5%
Social rented homes11.4%17.1%
Private rented homes16.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.95.5 (England)

Is Surrey a safe place to live?

Surrey recorded 70.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 15th of the 20 counties on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Surrey?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 30,620 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (14,500).

Is crime in Surrey going up or down?

Recorded crime in Surrey was almost unchanged on the year before: 87,794 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 87,003 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Surrey?

About 1,248,649 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Surrey?

Surrey is policed by Surrey.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/counties/surrey">https://policestatistics.co.uk/counties/surrey</a>