Crime in East Sussex: statistics, rates and trends

51,507 crimes were recorded in East Sussex in the 12 months to August 2026, 91.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: crimes in each districtSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (16,647), anti-social behaviour (11,321) and shoplifting (5,824) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3rd of the 20 counties covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureEast SussexSouth EastEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202651,507787,5175,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents91.881.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+10%0%-1%
Population560,8829,642,94258,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in East Sussex of any year here (51,507 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202651,50791.896.7
Year to August 202546,90483.697.2
Year to August 202446,14282.397.9
Year to August 202344,74579.8n/a
Year to August 202243,99678.4102.0
Year to August 202147,75885.1101.4
Year to August 202048,68586.8102.7
Year to August 201946,37782.7101.7
Year to August 201844,74179.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20264,979
July 20265,414
June 20264,707
May 20264,940
April 20264,419
March 20264,362
February 20263,743
January 20263,761
December 20253,540
November 20253,804
October 20253,989
September 20253,849

Compared with England and Wales, East Sussex recorded notably more anti-social behaviour (31% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (78% below) and bicycle theft (40% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 7,765 to 11,321 and drugs rose from 1,057 to 1,427.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences16,64729.734.2+3%
Anti-social behaviour11,32120.215.4+46%
Shoplifting5,82410.48.5-8%
Criminal damage and arson4,0047.16.7+2%
Public order3,8526.96.7+8%
Other theft2,6134.76.4-2%
Vehicle crime1,7993.25.0+14%
Drugs1,4272.53.3+35%
Burglary1,3602.43.60%
Other crime1,0931.92.1+3%
Possession of weapons6041.11.0+4%
Robbery4750.81.4+35%
Bicycle theft2760.50.8+9%
Theft from the person2120.41.7-6%

What each category covers: crime categories.

East Sussex has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest counties.

CountyCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs East Sussex
West Sussex76,27283.4-9%
Kent145,77888.9-3%
Surrey87,79470.3-23%
Essex125,97080.6-12%
Hampshire93,65064.7-30%
Hertfordshire106,43086.1-6%
Oxfordshire51,30367.2-27%
Suffolk48,65561.9-33%

Of the 5 areas within East Sussex, Hastings had the highest crime rate (146.2 per 1,000) and Wealden the lowest (54.6).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
HastingsDistrict91,21913,338146.2
EastbourneDistrict104,25914,639140.4
LewesDistrict102,3637,50073.3
RotherDistrict96,1336,92372.0
WealdenDistrict166,9089,10754.6

Of the 40,186 crimes in East Sussex with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 11,321 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified17,46343.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect12,68431.6%34.5%
Under investigation3,5128.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2,2545.6%5.2%
Local resolution1,2533.1%3.1%
Status update unavailable1,2053.0%4.7%
Court result unavailable7611.9%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation3240.8%1.3%
Offender given a caution2650.7%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest2000.5%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest1370.3%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest1070.3%0.5%

East Sussex has an estimated population of 560,882 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (27%, against 19%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up East Sussex average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureEast SussexEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over26.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work53.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired29.2%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van19.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.3%62.5%
Social rented homes11.0%17.1%
Private rented homes19.6%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.55.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas8.9%10.1% (England)

Is East Sussex a safe place to live?

East Sussex recorded 91.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3rd of the 20 counties on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were anti-social behaviour.

What is the most common crime in East Sussex?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 16,647 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (11,321).

Is crime in East Sussex going up or down?

Recorded crime in East Sussex was up 10% on the year before: 51,507 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 46,904 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of East Sussex?

About 560,882 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers East Sussex?

East Sussex is policed by Sussex.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/counties/east-sussex">https://policestatistics.co.uk/counties/east-sussex</a>