Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,777), anti-social behaviour (1,224) and public order (733) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 155th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureRunnymedeSurreyEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20267,90987,7945,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents85.970.396.7
Change on previous 12 months+4%+1%-1%
Population92,1181,248,64958,127,638

Recorded crime in Runnymede peaked in the year to August 2021 (9,008 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (7,028). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 1%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20267,90985.996.7
Year to August 20257,60982.697.2
Year to August 20247,14977.697.9
Year to August 20237,02876.3n/a
Year to August 20227,99386.8102.0
Year to August 20219,00897.8101.4
Year to August 20209,00297.7102.7
Year to August 20198,42191.4101.7
Year to August 20188,01687.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026714
July 2026748
June 2026704
May 2026726
April 2026724
March 2026688
February 2026524
January 2026583
December 2025571
November 2025590
October 2025771
September 2025566

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (86% below) and robbery (53% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 524 to 703 and possession of weapons rose from 79 to 103, while theft from the person fell from 39 to 21 and drugs fell from 491 to 333.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,77730.134.2+7%
Anti-social behaviour1,22413.315.4+6%
Public order7338.06.7+3%
Shoplifting7037.68.5+34%
Other theft6016.56.4+10%
Criminal damage and arson5285.76.7-11%
Vehicle crime3373.75.0-3%
Drugs3333.63.3-32%
Burglary2472.73.6-2%
Other crime1992.22.1+17%
Possession of weapons1031.11.0+30%
Robbery590.61.4+5%
Bicycle theft440.50.8-27%
Theft from the person210.21.7-46%

What each category covers: crime categories.

6,600 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Runnymede in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 71.6 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 4% on the year ending March 2025 (6,371), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Runnymede had the 130th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Runnymede, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,277 offences (19% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for possession of drugs (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.15 times), robbery of personal property (0.26 times) and bicycle theft (0.61 times).

The largest rises on the year were in violence without injury (+18%) and rape (+15%). The largest falls were in robbery of personal property (−29%) and theft from the person (−26%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Violence without injury1,27713.913.21.05+18%
Public order offences7297.97.01.14+3%
Stalking and harassment7007.610.10.75+0%
Shoplifting6376.98.10.85–
Other theft offences5415.96.50.90−1%
Violence with injury5315.88.10.71+5%
Criminal damage5105.56.80.81−5%
Vehicle offences3353.65.00.72−21%
Possession of drugs2973.22.51.29−16%
Miscellaneous crimes against society1912.12.10.99+6%
Other sexual offences1721.92.30.82−1%
Residential burglary1721.92.50.75−25%
Trafficking of drugs1161.31.21.06−11%
Possession of weapons810.881.000.880%
Rape750.811.20.67+15%
Non-residential burglary670.731.10.65+3%
Bicycle theft480.520.850.61−11%
Robbery of business property470.510.471.07–
Theft from the person250.271.80.15−26%
Arson230.250.380.66+64%
Robbery of personal property220.240.910.26−29%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving40.040.031.25+300%
Homicide00.000.010.00–

Recorded crime in Runnymede since the year ending March 2013

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Runnymede's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20266,60071.683.2
20256,37169.284.5
20246,21967.586.2
20236,65872.389.2
20226,74973.385.4
20216,25767.974.1
20206,81474.084.7
20196,16066.984.1
20186,44269.978.2
20175,31557.769.1
20164,95153.762.3
20153,58638.957.1
20143,63139.455.9
20133,99443.456.7

Districts in the Surrey Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 11 districts in the Surrey Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Runnymede had the 3rd highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Spelthorne8,06675.30.91
Guildford10,91372.10.87
Runnymede6,60071.60.86
Epsom and Ewell5,58467.00.81
Woking6,58562.30.75
Reigate and Banstead9,51159.80.72
Mole Valley4,82254.40.65
Tandridge4,88453.90.65
Surrey Heath4,88651.70.62
Elmbridge7,31051.50.62
Waverley5,03637.50.45

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

3 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Runnymede; the highest is Hounslow district (109.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Elmbridge (61.2).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Runnymede
Spelthorne9,30586.9+1%
Woking7,63672.3-16%
Elmbridge8,69061.2-29%
Hounslow32,774109.5+27%
Surrey Heath5,83561.8-28%
Slough17,289103.3+20%
Richmond upon Thames14,36373.0-15%
Windsor and Maidenhead10,36065.2-24%

Of the 20 areas within Runnymede, Lyne had the highest crime rate (405.7 per 1,000) and Woodham & Rowtown the lowest (45.9), 9 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
LyneTown1,733703405.7
ThorpeTown1,614460285.0
Longcross, Lyne & Chertsey SouthNeighbourhood3,648806220.9
Egham TownNeighbourhood7,5671,016134.3
ThorpeNeighbourhood6,024720119.5
Addlestone SouthNeighbourhood7,83675095.7
Egham HytheNeighbourhood7,01666594.8
AddlestoneTown13,9151,29893.3
Addlestone NorthNeighbourhood6,07954890.1
EghamTown28,3292,51488.7
Chertsey St Ann'sNeighbourhood8,61376488.7
ChertseyTown12,1381,01883.9
Englefield Green WestNeighbourhood5,98345876.6
Chertsey RiversideNeighbourhood5,06036672.3
New HawNeighbourhood5,84237464.0
OttershawNeighbourhood6,36435856.3
New Haw, West Byfleet and SheerwaterTown37,3702,06955.4
Virginia WaterTown6,53134953.4
Englefield Green EastNeighbourhood6,65032649.0
Woodham & RowtownNeighbourhood8,90540945.9

The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Runnymede over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (383).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area383
On or near High Street355
On or near Supermarket349
On or near B386303
On or near Theme/Adventure Park245
On or near Hospital243
On or near Petrol Station201
On or near Gleeson Mews163
On or near Sports/Recreation Area94
On or near Park/Open Space90

Of the 6,685 crimes in Runnymede with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,224 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,55338.2%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,97229.5%35.3%
Under investigation84512.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome3885.8%5.2%
Status update unavailable2994.5%4.7%
Local resolution2633.9%3.1%
Court result unavailable1742.6%2.5%
Further action is not in the public interest540.8%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation480.7%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest430.6%0.5%
Offender given a caution280.4%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest170.3%0.3%

Runnymede has an estimated population of 92,118 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (13.6%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%) and less social housing (13%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Runnymede average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureRunnymedeEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1517.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work58.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired19.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students13.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)35.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications14.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van13.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage67.9%62.5%
Social rented homes12.9%17.1%
Private rented homes19.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)7.35.5 (England)

1,653 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Runnymede in 2024/25 (17.9 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Runnymede has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Runnymede a safe place to live?

Runnymede recorded 85.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 155th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Runnymede?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,777 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,224).

Is crime in Runnymede going up or down?

Recorded crime in Runnymede was up 4% on the year before: 7,909 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,609 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Runnymede?

About 92,118 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Runnymede?

Runnymede is policed by Surrey.

How many crimes did the police record in Runnymede in the year ending March 2026?

6,600 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 71.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 6,371.

Which offences are more common in Runnymede than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were possession of drugs (297 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/runnymede">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/runnymede</a>