Crime in Mole Valley: statistics, rates and trends
5,798 crimes were recorded in Mole Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 65.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mole Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Mole Valley
- Types of crime in Mole Valley
- Home Office recorded crime in Mole Valley
- Mole Valley compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Mole Valley
- Streets with the most crime in Mole Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mole Valley
- Demographics of Mole Valley
- Fly-tipping in Mole Valley
- Questions about crime in Mole Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,843), anti-social behaviour (1,207) and public order (520) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 240th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Mole Valley | Surrey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 5,798 | 87,794 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 65.4 | 70.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 88,709 | 1,248,649 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mole Valley peaked in the year to August 2020 (6,305 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (5,237). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 5,798 | 65.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 5,616 | 63.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 5,671 | 63.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 5,237 | 59.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 5,355 | 60.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,288 | 70.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 6,305 | 71.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 6,087 | 68.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 5,807 | 65.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 512 |
| July 2026 | 600 |
| June 2026 | 498 |
| May 2026 | 572 |
| April 2026 | 558 |
| March 2026 | 460 |
| February 2026 | 407 |
| January 2026 | 400 |
| December 2025 | 410 |
| November 2025 | 393 |
| October 2025 | 495 |
| September 2025 | 493 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and robbery (74% below) and bicycle theft (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 22 to 29 and anti-social behaviour rose from 994 to 1,207.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,843 | 20.8 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,207 | 13.6 | 15.4 | +21% |
| Public order | 520 | 5.9 | 6.7 | +10% |
| Shoplifting | 466 | 5.3 | 8.5 | +17% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 426 | 4.8 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Other theft | 393 | 4.4 | 6.4 | +1% |
| Burglary | 285 | 3.2 | 3.6 | +6% |
| Vehicle crime | 248 | 2.8 | 5.0 | +2% |
| Drugs | 166 | 1.9 | 3.3 | -2% |
| Other crime | 122 | 1.4 | 2.1 | -2% |
| Possession of weapons | 42 | 0.5 | 1.0 | +14% |
| Robbery | 32 | 0.4 | 1.4 | +19% |
| Bicycle theft | 29 | 0.3 | 0.8 | +32% |
| Theft from the person | 19 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4,822 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Mole Valley in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 54.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 3% on the year ending March 2025 (4,700), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Mole Valley had the 53rd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in Mole Valley, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 876 offences (18% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for bicycle theft (0.42 times), possession of drugs (0.47 times) and possession of weapons (0.50 times).
The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (from 53 to 114) and possession of drugs (+39%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 876 | 9.9 | 13.2 | 0.75 | +8% |
| Stalking and harassment | 560 | 6.3 | 10.1 | 0.63 | −4% |
| Public order offences | 538 | 6.1 | 7.0 | 0.87 | −6% |
| Violence with injury | 443 | 5.0 | 8.1 | 0.61 | +6% |
| Shoplifting | 409 | 4.6 | 8.1 | 0.57 | – |
| Criminal damage | 407 | 4.6 | 6.8 | 0.67 | −4% |
| Other theft offences | 374 | 4.2 | 6.5 | 0.64 | −0% |
| Vehicle offences | 243 | 2.7 | 5.0 | 0.54 | 0% |
| Residential burglary | 220 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.00 | +3% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 131 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 0.70 | +7% |
| Other sexual offences | 115 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0.57 | +32% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 114 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.08 | +115% |
| Possession of drugs | 104 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 0.47 | +39% |
| Non-residential burglary | 72 | 0.81 | 1.1 | 0.73 | +26% |
| Rape | 58 | 0.65 | 1.2 | 0.54 | 0% |
| Possession of weapons | 44 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.50 | +5% |
| Bicycle theft | 32 | 0.36 | 0.85 | 0.42 | +33% |
| Arson | 23 | 0.26 | 0.38 | 0.68 | +35% |
| Robbery of business property | 19 | 0.21 | 0.47 | 0.45 | – |
| Robbery of personal property | 19 | 0.21 | 0.91 | 0.24 | −37% |
| Theft from the person | 18 | 0.20 | 1.8 | 0.11 | −57% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 3 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.97 | −40% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in Mole Valley since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Mole Valley's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4,822 | 54.4 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 4,700 | 53.0 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 5,006 | 56.4 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 4,638 | 52.3 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 4,326 | 48.8 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 4,388 | 49.5 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 4,774 | 53.8 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 4,808 | 54.2 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 4,544 | 51.2 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 4,198 | 47.3 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 3,548 | 40.0 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 2,991 | 33.7 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 2,880 | 32.5 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 3,098 | 34.9 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Surrey Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 11 districts in the Surrey Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Mole Valley had the 5th lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spelthorne | 8,066 | 75.3 | 0.91 |
| Guildford | 10,913 | 72.1 | 0.87 |
| Runnymede | 6,600 | 71.6 | 0.86 |
| Epsom and Ewell | 5,584 | 67.0 | 0.81 |
| Woking | 6,585 | 62.3 | 0.75 |
| Reigate and Banstead | 9,511 | 59.8 | 0.72 |
| Mole Valley | 4,822 | 54.4 | 0.65 |
| Tandridge | 4,884 | 53.9 | 0.65 |
| Surrey Heath | 4,886 | 51.7 | 0.62 |
| Elmbridge | 7,310 | 51.5 | 0.62 |
| Waverley | 5,036 | 37.5 | 0.45 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
7 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Mole Valley; the highest is Crawley (129.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Elmbridge (61.2).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mole Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reigate and Banstead | 11,126 | 69.9 | +7% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 7,079 | 85.0 | +30% |
| Elmbridge | 8,690 | 61.2 | -6% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 15,094 | 87.4 | +34% |
| Sutton | 16,530 | 77.1 | +18% |
| Woking | 7,636 | 72.3 | +11% |
| Guildford | 12,259 | 81.0 | +24% |
| Crawley | 16,073 | 129.6 | +98% |
Of the 24 areas within Mole Valley, Box Hill had the highest crime rate (138.8 per 1,000) and Ashtead Lanes & Common the lowest (27.8), 5 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill | Town | 1,851 | 257 | 138.8 |
| Leatherhead South | Neighbourhood | 6,421 | 773 | 120.4 |
| Leatherhead | Town | 12,650 | 1,520 | 120.2 |
| Leatherhead North | Neighbourhood | 6,229 | 747 | 119.9 |
| Dorking North | Neighbourhood | 4,630 | 406 | 87.7 |
| Dorking South | Neighbourhood | 9,265 | 777 | 83.9 |
| Dorking | Town | 16,927 | 1,343 | 79.3 |
| Capel, Leigh, Newdigate & Charlwood | Neighbourhood | 6,699 | 523 | 78.1 |
| Buckland (Mole Valley) | Town | 1,665 | 127 | 76.3 |
| Brockham, Betchworth, Buckland, Box Hill & Headley | Neighbourhood | 6,235 | 463 | 74.3 |
| Mickleham, Westcott & Okewood | Neighbourhood | 7,879 | 496 | 63.0 |
| Bookham West | Neighbourhood | 7,689 | 483 | 62.8 |
| Beare Green | Town | 1,899 | 119 | 62.7 |
| Abinger Common | Town | 1,693 | 103 | 60.8 |
| Westcott (Mole Valley) | Town | 2,200 | 124 | 56.4 |
| Capel | Town | 1,612 | 84 | 52.1 |
| Holmwoods & Beare Green | Neighbourhood | 6,596 | 326 | 49.4 |
| Great Bookham and Fetcham | Town | 22,553 | 933 | 41.4 |
| Ashtead Park | Neighbourhood | 7,493 | 240 | 32.0 |
| Fetcham | Neighbourhood | 8,059 | 242 | 30.0 |
| Ashtead | Town | 14,897 | 446 | 29.9 |
| Brockham | Town | 2,719 | 79 | 29.1 |
| Bookham East & Eastwick Park | Neighbourhood | 4,110 | 116 | 28.2 |
| Ashtead Lanes & Common | Neighbourhood | 7,404 | 206 | 27.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Mole Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (343).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 343 |
| On or near Mistley Gardens | 180 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 179 |
| On or near Supermarket | 150 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 142 |
| On or near High Street | 115 |
| On or near Reigate Road | 74 |
| On or near Church Lane | 65 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 59 |
| On or near Clements Mead | 50 |
Of the 4,591 crimes in Mole Valley with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,207 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,724 | 37.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,651 | 36.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 467 | 10.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 225 | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 197 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 133 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 82 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 44 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 27 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 16 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 14 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 11 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Mole Valley has an estimated population of 88,709 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (12%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mole Valley average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Mole Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 43.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 74.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.1 | 5.5 (England) |
644 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Mole Valley in 2024/25 (7.3 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Mole Valley has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Mole Valley a safe place to live?
Mole Valley recorded 65.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 240th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Mole Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,843 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,207).
Is crime in Mole Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mole Valley was up 3% on the year before: 5,798 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 5,616 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mole Valley?
About 88,709 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mole Valley?
Mole Valley is policed by Surrey.
How many crimes did the police record in Mole Valley in the year ending March 2026?
4,822 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 54.4 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 4,700.
Which offences are more common in Mole Valley than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (876).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.