Crime in Elmbridge: statistics, rates and trends
8,690 crimes were recorded in Elmbridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 61.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Elmbridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Elmbridge
- Types of crime in Elmbridge
- Home Office recorded crime in Elmbridge
- Elmbridge compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Elmbridge
- Streets with the most crime in Elmbridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Elmbridge
- Demographics of Elmbridge
- Fly-tipping in Elmbridge
- Questions about crime in Elmbridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (3,113), anti-social behaviour (1,268) and public order (768) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 257th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Elmbridge | Surrey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 8,690 | 87,794 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 61.2 | 70.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 141,926 | 1,248,649 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Elmbridge peaked in the year to August 2020 (10,853 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (8,350). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 8,690 | 61.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 8,350 | 58.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 8,615 | 60.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 8,873 | 62.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 9,268 | 65.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 10,009 | 70.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 10,853 | 76.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 9,915 | 69.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 10,020 | 70.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 737 |
| July 2026 | 776 |
| June 2026 | 772 |
| May 2026 | 791 |
| April 2026 | 713 |
| March 2026 | 697 |
| February 2026 | 663 |
| January 2026 | 664 |
| December 2025 | 662 |
| November 2025 | 766 |
| October 2025 | 770 |
| September 2025 | 679 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (76% below) and robbery (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting rose from 459 to 569 and robbery rose from 63 to 77.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 3,113 | 21.9 | 34.2 | +7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,268 | 8.9 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Public order | 768 | 5.4 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 652 | 4.6 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 634 | 4.5 | 6.4 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 569 | 4.0 | 8.5 | +24% |
| Vehicle crime | 546 | 3.8 | 5.0 | +3% |
| Burglary | 315 | 2.2 | 3.6 | -14% |
| Drugs | 314 | 2.2 | 3.3 | -6% |
| Other crime | 192 | 1.4 | 2.1 | -9% |
| Bicycle theft | 99 | 0.7 | 0.8 | +9% |
| Possession of weapons | 86 | 0.6 | 1.0 | -4% |
| Robbery | 77 | 0.5 | 1.4 | +22% |
| Theft from the person | 57 | 0.4 | 1.7 | +8% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7,310 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Elmbridge in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 51.5 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 2% on the year ending March 2025 (7,185), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Elmbridge had the 37th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in Elmbridge, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 1,269 offences (17% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.25 times), robbery of personal property (0.31 times) and non-residential burglary (0.37 times).
The largest rises on the year were in possession of weapons (+49%) and theft from the person (+34%). The largest falls were in non-residential burglary (−28%) and residential burglary (−12%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 1,269 | 8.9 | 13.2 | 0.68 | +14% |
| Stalking and harassment | 856 | 6.0 | 10.1 | 0.60 | +1% |
| Public order offences | 768 | 5.4 | 7.0 | 0.78 | −2% |
| Violence with injury | 625 | 4.4 | 8.1 | 0.54 | −3% |
| Criminal damage | 606 | 4.3 | 6.8 | 0.62 | −0% |
| Vehicle offences | 578 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 0.81 | −2% |
| Other theft offences | 569 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 0.61 | −8% |
| Shoplifting | 515 | 3.6 | 8.1 | 0.45 | – |
| Residential burglary | 267 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 0.76 | −12% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 201 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.68 | +2% |
| Possession of drugs | 196 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 0.55 | +10% |
| Other sexual offences | 181 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0.56 | −2% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 180 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.07 | +30% |
| Possession of weapons | 101 | 0.71 | 1.00 | 0.71 | +49% |
| Bicycle theft | 97 | 0.68 | 0.85 | 0.80 | −3% |
| Rape | 80 | 0.56 | 1.2 | 0.47 | −8% |
| Theft from the person | 63 | 0.44 | 1.8 | 0.25 | +34% |
| Non-residential burglary | 58 | 0.41 | 1.1 | 0.37 | −28% |
| Robbery of personal property | 40 | 0.28 | 0.91 | 0.31 | −2% |
| Robbery of business property | 29 | 0.20 | 0.47 | 0.43 | – |
| Arson | 28 | 0.20 | 0.38 | 0.52 | +115% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 3 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.61 | +200% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in Elmbridge since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Elmbridge's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7,310 | 51.5 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 7,185 | 50.6 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 7,742 | 54.5 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 7,998 | 56.4 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 7,701 | 54.3 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 7,042 | 49.6 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 8,139 | 57.3 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 8,179 | 57.6 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 8,136 | 57.3 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 6,995 | 49.3 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 6,421 | 45.2 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 5,594 | 39.4 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 4,993 | 35.2 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 5,286 | 37.2 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Surrey Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 11 districts in the Surrey Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Elmbridge had the 2nd lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spelthorne | 8,066 | 75.3 | 0.91 |
| Guildford | 10,913 | 72.1 | 0.87 |
| Runnymede | 6,600 | 71.6 | 0.86 |
| Epsom and Ewell | 5,584 | 67.0 | 0.81 |
| Woking | 6,585 | 62.3 | 0.75 |
| Reigate and Banstead | 9,511 | 59.8 | 0.72 |
| Mole Valley | 4,822 | 54.4 | 0.65 |
| Tandridge | 4,884 | 53.9 | 0.65 |
| Surrey Heath | 4,886 | 51.7 | 0.62 |
| Elmbridge | 7,310 | 51.5 | 0.62 |
| Waverley | 5,036 | 37.5 | 0.45 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
Every one of the 8 nearest districts has a higher crime rate than Elmbridge.
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Elmbridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston upon Thames | 15,094 | 87.4 | +43% |
| Spelthorne | 9,305 | 86.9 | +42% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 7,079 | 85.0 | +39% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 14,363 | 73.0 | +19% |
| Runnymede | 7,909 | 85.9 | +40% |
| Hounslow | 32,774 | 109.5 | +79% |
| Woking | 7,636 | 72.3 | +18% |
| Mole Valley | 5,798 | 65.4 | +7% |
Of the 22 areas within Elmbridge, Walton Central had the highest crime rate (132.2 per 1,000) and Oatlands and Burwood Park the lowest (25.3), 5 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walton Central | Neighbourhood | 7,904 | 1,045 | 132.2 |
| Cobham and Downside | Neighbourhood | 8,713 | 956 | 109.7 |
| Weybridge Riverside | Neighbourhood | 7,856 | 702 | 89.4 |
| Walton-on-Thames | Town | 27,598 | 2,252 | 81.6 |
| Cobham (Elmbridge) | Town | 18,642 | 1,324 | 71.0 |
| Walton North | Neighbourhood | 9,309 | 608 | 65.3 |
| Esher | Neighbourhood | 10,431 | 667 | 63.9 |
| Weybridge St George's Hill | Neighbourhood | 10,231 | 644 | 62.9 |
| Molesey East | Neighbourhood | 8,563 | 527 | 61.5 |
| Esher | Town | 9,390 | 564 | 60.1 |
| Weybridge | Town | 16,737 | 979 | 58.5 |
| Walton South | Neighbourhood | 10,385 | 599 | 57.7 |
| Molesey West | Neighbourhood | 10,678 | 600 | 56.2 |
| Long Ditton | Neighbourhood | 8,366 | 459 | 54.9 |
| Hersham Village | Neighbourhood | 8,104 | 430 | 53.1 |
| West Molesey | Town | 48,326 | 2,388 | 49.4 |
| Hersham | Town | 14,470 | 683 | 47.2 |
| Thames Ditton | Neighbourhood | 8,221 | 348 | 42.3 |
| Claygate | Neighbourhood | 7,258 | 288 | 39.7 |
| Oxshott and Stoke D'Abernon | Neighbourhood | 9,929 | 368 | 37.1 |
| Hinchley Wood and Weston Green | Neighbourhood | 7,348 | 231 | 31.4 |
| Oatlands and Burwood Park | Neighbourhood | 8,630 | 218 | 25.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 24% of the crime recorded in Elmbridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (408).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 408 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 355 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 327 |
| On or near Supermarket | 248 |
| On or near High Street | 171 |
| On or near Church Walk | 145 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 144 |
| On or near Church Street | 108 |
| On or near Bookham Road | 81 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 75 |
Of the 7,422 crimes in Elmbridge with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,268 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,998 | 40.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,479 | 33.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 777 | 10.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 323 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 309 | 4.2% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 191 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 169 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 73 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 42 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 34 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 19 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Elmbridge has an estimated population of 141,926 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (52%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and less social housing (10%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Elmbridge average decile 8.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Elmbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 52.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.6 | 5.5 (England) |
1,468 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Elmbridge in 2024/25 (10.3 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Elmbridge has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Elmbridge a safe place to live?
Elmbridge recorded 61.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 257th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Elmbridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 3,113 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,268).
Is crime in Elmbridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Elmbridge was up 4% on the year before: 8,690 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 8,350 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Elmbridge?
About 141,926 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Elmbridge?
Elmbridge is policed by Surrey.
How many crimes did the police record in Elmbridge in the year ending March 2026?
7,310 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 51.5 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 7,185.
Which offences are more common in Elmbridge than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (1,269).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.