Crime in Esher: statistics, rates and trends
564 crimes were recorded in Esher in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 10% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (194), anti-social behaviour (72) and public order (49) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 954th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Esher | Elmbridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 564 | 8,690 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.1 | 61.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +10% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 9,390 | 141,926 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Esher peaked in the year to August 2018 (671 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (514). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 564 | 60.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 514 | 54.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 581 | 61.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 548 | 58.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 579 | 61.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 617 | 65.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 624 | 66.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 591 | 62.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 671 | 71.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 43 |
| July 2026 | 45 |
| June 2026 | 46 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 48 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 39 |
| January 2026 | 40 |
| December 2025 | 57 |
| November 2025 | 54 |
| October 2025 | 49 |
| September 2025 | 38 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (60% below) and criminal damage and arson (51% below) were well below it. On the year before, drugs rose from 23 to 33 and violence and sexual offences rose from 152 to 194, while burglary fell from 37 to 31.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 194 | 20.7 | 34.2 | +28% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 72 | 7.7 | 15.4 | +4% |
| Public order | 49 | 5.2 | 6.7 | -9% |
| Other theft | 40 | 4.3 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 40 | 4.3 | 5.0 | -5% |
| Drugs | 33 | 3.5 | 3.3 | +43% |
| Shoplifting | 32 | 3.4 | 8.5 | -11% |
| Burglary | 31 | 3.3 | 3.6 | -16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 3.3 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other crime | 12 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 9 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Esher; the highest is Kingston upon Thames (87.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Hersham (47.2).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Esher |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Molesey | 2,388 | 49.4 | -18% |
| Hersham | 683 | 47.2 | -21% |
| Walton-on-Thames | 2,252 | 81.6 | +36% |
| Cobham (Elmbridge) | 1,324 | 71.0 | +18% |
| Weybridge | 979 | 58.5 | -3% |
| Shepperton | 384 | 75.5 | +26% |
| Sunbury-on-Thames | 1,823 | 84.2 | +40% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 15,017 | 87.7 | +46% |
Esher is the one area listed within Esher, with 63.9 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esher | Neighbourhood | 10,431 | 667 | 63.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Esher over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Warren Close” (48).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Warren Close | 48 |
| On or near Parking Area | 45 |
| On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre | 24 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 22 |
| On or near Joseph Locke Way | 20 |
| On or near Alma Road | 16 |
| On or near Church Street | 15 |
| On or near Farm Road | 14 |
| On or near High Street | 14 |
| On or near Mill Road | 12 |
Of the 492 crimes in Esher with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 72 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 179 | 36.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 170 | 34.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 42 | 8.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 36 | 7.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 24 | 4.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 17 | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Esher has an estimated population of 9,390 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (58%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (7.9%, against 23.3%) and less social housing (8.1%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Esher average decile 9.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Esher | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 58.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 8.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Esher a safe place to live?
Esher recorded 60.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 954th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Esher?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 194 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (72).
Is crime in Esher going up or down?
Recorded crime in Esher was up 10% on the year before: 564 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 514 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Esher?
About 9,390 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Esher?
Esher is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.