Crime in Tandridge: statistics, rates and trends
6,240 crimes were recorded in Tandridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 68.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Tandridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Tandridge
- Types of crime in Tandridge
- Home Office recorded crime in Tandridge
- Tandridge compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Tandridge
- Streets with the most crime in Tandridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Tandridge
- Demographics of Tandridge
- Fly-tipping in Tandridge
- Questions about crime in Tandridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,928), anti-social behaviour (1,320) and criminal damage and arson (592) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 224th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Tandridge | Surrey | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 6,240 | 87,794 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 68.9 | 70.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 90,586 | 1,248,649 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Tandridge peaked in the year to August 2020 (7,157 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (5,454). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 6,240 | 68.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 6,046 | 66.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 5,956 | 65.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 5,454 | 60.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 6,320 | 69.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 6,553 | 72.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 7,157 | 79.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 6,742 | 74.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 6,785 | 74.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 561 |
| July 2026 | 554 |
| June 2026 | 557 |
| May 2026 | 639 |
| April 2026 | 532 |
| March 2026 | 491 |
| February 2026 | 442 |
| January 2026 | 492 |
| December 2025 | 454 |
| November 2025 | 461 |
| October 2025 | 483 |
| September 2025 | 574 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (83% below) and robbery (75% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 961 to 1,320 and possession of weapons rose from 45 to 55, while drugs fell from 304 to 160 and burglary fell from 251 to 213.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,928 | 21.3 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,320 | 14.6 | 15.4 | +37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 592 | 6.5 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Public order | 527 | 5.8 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Other theft | 483 | 5.3 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Vehicle crime | 423 | 4.7 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Shoplifting | 339 | 3.7 | 8.5 | -3% |
| Burglary | 213 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -15% |
| Drugs | 160 | 1.8 | 3.3 | -47% |
| Other crime | 130 | 1.4 | 2.1 | -4% |
| Possession of weapons | 55 | 0.6 | 1.0 | +22% |
| Robbery | 31 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 0% |
| Theft from the person | 26 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0% |
| Bicycle theft | 13 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4,884 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Tandridge in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 53.9 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 2% on the year ending March 2025 (4,978), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Tandridge had the 52nd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in Tandridge, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 758 offences (16% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.15 times), possession of drugs (0.33 times) and shoplifting (0.42 times).
The largest rises on the year were in rape (+20%) and criminal damage (+11%). The largest falls were in trafficking of drugs (−40%) and possession of weapons (−30%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 758 | 8.4 | 13.2 | 0.63 | +2% |
| Public order offences | 581 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 0.92 | +4% |
| Stalking and harassment | 578 | 6.4 | 10.1 | 0.63 | +5% |
| Criminal damage | 525 | 5.8 | 6.8 | 0.85 | +11% |
| Other theft offences | 455 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 0.77 | +6% |
| Violence with injury | 430 | 4.7 | 8.1 | 0.58 | −9% |
| Vehicle offences | 391 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 0.86 | −2% |
| Shoplifting | 312 | 3.4 | 8.1 | 0.42 | – |
| Residential burglary | 175 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 0.78 | −2% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 133 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.24 | −40% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 129 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.68 | +6% |
| Other sexual offences | 91 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 0.44 | −26% |
| Possession of drugs | 75 | 0.83 | 2.5 | 0.33 | −1% |
| Rape | 61 | 0.67 | 1.2 | 0.56 | +20% |
| Non-residential burglary | 51 | 0.56 | 1.1 | 0.50 | −24% |
| Possession of weapons | 43 | 0.47 | 1.00 | 0.48 | −30% |
| Arson | 27 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.78 | −10% |
| Theft from the person | 24 | 0.26 | 1.8 | 0.15 | −4% |
| Robbery of business property | 14 | 0.15 | 0.47 | 0.33 | – |
| Robbery of personal property | 12 | 0.13 | 0.91 | 0.15 | −29% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 10 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 3.17 | +67% |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 0.10 | 0.85 | 0.12 | −40% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in Tandridge since the year ending March 2013
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2013 to 2026. Tandridge's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 14 years. Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4,884 | 53.9 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 4,978 | 55.0 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 4,717 | 52.1 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 4,878 | 53.8 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 5,250 | 58.0 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 4,709 | 52.0 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 5,844 | 64.5 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 5,644 | 62.3 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 5,674 | 62.6 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 4,988 | 55.1 | 69.1 |
| 2016 | 5,087 | 56.2 | 62.3 |
| 2015 | 4,111 | 45.4 | 57.1 |
| 2014 | 4,065 | 44.9 | 55.9 |
| 2013 | 4,179 | 46.1 | 56.7 |
Districts in the Surrey Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 11 districts in the Surrey Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Tandridge had the 4th lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spelthorne | 8,066 | 75.3 | 0.91 |
| Guildford | 10,913 | 72.1 | 0.87 |
| Runnymede | 6,600 | 71.6 | 0.86 |
| Epsom and Ewell | 5,584 | 67.0 | 0.81 |
| Woking | 6,585 | 62.3 | 0.75 |
| Reigate and Banstead | 9,511 | 59.8 | 0.72 |
| Mole Valley | 4,822 | 54.4 | 0.65 |
| Tandridge | 4,884 | 53.9 | 0.65 |
| Surrey Heath | 4,886 | 51.7 | 0.62 |
| Elmbridge | 7,310 | 51.5 | 0.62 |
| Waverley | 5,036 | 37.5 | 0.45 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
6 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Tandridge; the highest is Crawley (129.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Sevenoaks district (62.7).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Tandridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reigate and Banstead | 11,126 | 69.9 | +1% |
| Croydon | 42,232 | 103.2 | +50% |
| Sutton | 16,530 | 77.1 | +12% |
| Bromley | 29,136 | 86.9 | +26% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 7,079 | 85.0 | +23% |
| Sevenoaks | 7,699 | 62.7 | -9% |
| Crawley | 16,073 | 129.6 | +88% |
| Mole Valley | 5,798 | 65.4 | -5% |
Of the 33 areas within Tandridge, Valley had the highest crime rate (125.5 per 1,000) and Woldingham the lowest (20.8), 6 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley | Neighbourhood | 4,795 | 602 | 125.5 |
| Godstone | Town | 2,942 | 337 | 114.5 |
| Tatsfield | Town | 2,039 | 225 | 110.3 |
| Tatsfield & Titsey | Neighbourhood | 2,039 | 225 | 110.3 |
| Lingfield | Town | 4,494 | 406 | 90.3 |
| Lingfield, Crowhurst & Tandridge | Neighbourhood | 4,494 | 406 | 90.3 |
| Godstone | Neighbourhood | 6,331 | 551 | 87.0 |
| Bletchingley | Town | 3,223 | 278 | 86.3 |
| Caterham | Town | 23,100 | 1,783 | 77.2 |
| Harestone | Neighbourhood | 4,678 | 361 | 77.2 |
| Bletchingley & Nutfield | Neighbourhood | 6,163 | 471 | 76.4 |
| Whyteleafe | Town | 3,830 | 287 | 74.9 |
| Blindley Heath | Town | 1,832 | 137 | 74.8 |
| Burstow, Horne & Outwood | Neighbourhood | 6,484 | 471 | 72.6 |
| Smallfield | Town | 4,733 | 343 | 72.5 |
| Oxted North | Neighbourhood | 6,312 | 455 | 72.1 |
| Warlingham East & Chelsham & Farleigh | Neighbourhood | 5,699 | 376 | 66.0 |
| South Nutfield | Town | 2,940 | 193 | 65.6 |
| Westway | Neighbourhood | 8,027 | 489 | 60.9 |
| Warlingham | Town | 7,067 | 430 | 60.8 |
| Oxted | Town | 13,031 | 771 | 59.2 |
| Portley & Queens Park | Neighbourhood | 5,600 | 331 | 59.1 |
| Dormans Park | Town | 2,018 | 118 | 58.5 |
| Warlingham West | Neighbourhood | 4,926 | 281 | 57.0 |
| Dormansland & Felbridge | Neighbourhood | 6,265 | 334 | 53.3 |
| Dormansland | Town | 1,946 | 101 | 51.9 |
| Felbridge | Town | 2,301 | 115 | 50.0 |
| South Godstone | Town | 1,557 | 77 | 49.5 |
| Oxted South | Neighbourhood | 6,719 | 316 | 47.0 |
| Limpsfield | Neighbourhood | 3,672 | 164 | 44.7 |
| Chaldon | Town | 1,906 | 65 | 34.1 |
| Limpsfield | Town | 2,252 | 74 | 32.9 |
| Woldingham | Town | 2,646 | 55 | 20.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in Tandridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (281).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 281 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 254 |
| On or near Parking Area | 212 |
| On or near High Street | 74 |
| On or near Church Lane | 73 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 67 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 63 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 60 |
| On or near Station Approach | 49 |
| On or near Caterham | 48 |
Of the 4,920 crimes in Tandridge with a recorded outcome, 37% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,320 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,840 | 37.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,790 | 36.4% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 599 | 12.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 209 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 165 | 3.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 111 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 88 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 44 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 30 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 20 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 18 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 5 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
Tandridge has an estimated population of 90,586 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less social housing (11%, against 17%) and less private renting (13%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tandridge average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Tandridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 23.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
966 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Tandridge in 2024/25 (10.7 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Tandridge has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Tandridge a safe place to live?
Tandridge recorded 68.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 224th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Tandridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,928 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,320).
Is crime in Tandridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Tandridge was up 3% on the year before: 6,240 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,046 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Tandridge?
About 90,586 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Tandridge?
Tandridge is policed by Surrey.
How many crimes did the police record in Tandridge in the year ending March 2026?
4,884 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 53.9 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 4,978.
Which offences are more common in Tandridge than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (758).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.