Crime in Leatherhead: statistics, rates and trends
1,520 crimes were recorded in Leatherhead in the 12 months to August 2026, 120.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Leatherhead at a glance
- Crime trends in Leatherhead
- Types of crime in Leatherhead
- Leatherhead compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Leatherhead
- Streets with the most crime in Leatherhead
- What happened after crimes were reported in Leatherhead
- Demographics of Leatherhead
- Questions about crime in Leatherhead
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (494), anti-social behaviour (252) and public order (167) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 178th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Leatherhead | Mole Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,520 | 5,798 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 120.2 | 65.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +4% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 12,650 | 88,709 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Leatherhead peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,731 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,399). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,520 | 120.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,464 | 115.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,399 | 110.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,486 | 117.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,435 | 113.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,731 | 136.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,524 | 120.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,431 | 113.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,410 | 111.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 106 |
| July 2026 | 166 |
| June 2026 | 108 |
| May 2026 | 146 |
| April 2026 | 159 |
| March 2026 | 135 |
| February 2026 | 103 |
| January 2026 | 113 |
| December 2025 | 106 |
| November 2025 | 96 |
| October 2025 | 150 |
| September 2025 | 132 |
Compared with England and Wales, Leatherhead recorded notably more public order (2.0 times the national rate), shoplifting (45% above the national rate) and drugs (42% above the national rate). On the year before, drugs rose from 42 to 59 and public order rose from 122 to 167.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 494 | 39.1 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 252 | 19.9 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Public order | 167 | 13.2 | 6.7 | +37% |
| Shoplifting | 155 | 12.3 | 8.5 | -4% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 115 | 9.1 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Other theft | 106 | 8.4 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Drugs | 59 | 4.7 | 3.3 | +40% |
| Vehicle crime | 56 | 4.4 | 5.0 | -3% |
| Burglary | 49 | 3.9 | 3.6 | -11% |
| Other crime | 26 | 2.1 | 2.1 | -10% |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 1.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 12 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 10 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Leatherhead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashtead | 446 | 29.9 | -75% |
| Great Bookham and Fetcham | 933 | 41.4 | -66% |
| Cobham (Elmbridge) | 1,324 | 71.0 | -41% |
| Epsom | 3,917 | 111.2 | -7% |
| Tadworth and Epsom Downs | 1,493 | 53.8 | -55% |
| Ewell | 2,517 | 76.8 | -36% |
| East Horsley | 198 | 33.6 | -72% |
| Dorking | 1,343 | 79.3 | -34% |
Of the 2 areas within Leatherhead, Leatherhead South had the highest crime rate (120.4 per 1,000) and Leatherhead North the lowest (119.9).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leatherhead South | Neighbourhood | 6,421 | 773 | 120.4 |
| Leatherhead North | Neighbourhood | 6,229 | 747 | 119.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Leatherhead over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (111).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 111 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 100 |
| On or near High Street | 70 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 55 |
| On or near Clements Mead | 50 |
| On or near Elm Road | 49 |
| On or near Hazelmere Close | 36 |
| On or near Albany Park Road | 32 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 32 |
| On or near Cressall Close | 31 |
Of the 1,268 crimes in Leatherhead with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 252 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 480 | 37.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 440 | 34.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 127 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 55 | 4.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 54 | 4.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 43 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 39 | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Leatherhead has an estimated population of 12,650 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%), fewer residents with no qualifications (14%, against 18%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (41%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Leatherhead average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Leatherhead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 22.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Leatherhead a safe place to live?
Leatherhead recorded 120.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 178th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Leatherhead?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 494 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (252).
Is crime in Leatherhead going up or down?
Recorded crime in Leatherhead was up 4% on the year before: 1,520 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,464 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Leatherhead?
About 12,650 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Leatherhead?
Leatherhead is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.