Crime in East Horsley: statistics, rates and trends
198 crimes were recorded in East Horsley in the 12 months to August 2026, 33.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 15% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in East Horsley at a glance
- Crime trends in East Horsley
- Types of crime in East Horsley
- East Horsley compared with nearby towns
- Areas within East Horsley
- Streets with the most crime in East Horsley
- What happened after crimes were reported in East Horsley
- Demographics of East Horsley
- Questions about crime in East Horsley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (62), anti-social behaviour (44) and other theft (20) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,358th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | East Horsley | Guildford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 198 | 12,259 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 33.6 | 81.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +15% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 5,886 | 151,359 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in East Horsley peaked in the year to August 2018 (223 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (161). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 198 | 33.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 172 | 29.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 174 | 29.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 169 | 28.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 161 | 27.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 204 | 34.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 205 | 34.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 209 | 35.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 223 | 37.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 11 |
| July 2026 | 26 |
| June 2026 | 24 |
| May 2026 | 11 |
| April 2026 | 14 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 22 |
| January 2026 | 14 |
| December 2025 | 14 |
| November 2025 | 13 |
| October 2025 | 11 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (69% below) and anti-social behaviour (51% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 30 to 44.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 62 | 10.5 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 44 | 7.5 | 15.4 | +47% |
| Other theft | 20 | 3.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 19 | 3.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 3.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 12 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 8 | 1.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Other crime | 1 | 0.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than East Horsley; the highest is Leatherhead (120.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Ashtead (29.9).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs East Horsley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Bookham and Fetcham | 933 | 41.4 | +23% |
| Cobham (Elmbridge) | 1,324 | 71.0 | +111% |
| Leatherhead | 1,520 | 120.2 | +257% |
| Byfleet | 825 | 62.4 | +86% |
| Dorking | 1,343 | 79.3 | +136% |
| New Haw, West Byfleet and Sheerwater | 2,069 | 55.4 | +65% |
| Ashtead | 446 | 29.9 | -11% |
| Hersham | 683 | 47.2 | +40% |
Clandon & Horsley is the one area listed within East Horsley, with 36.8 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clandon & Horsley | Neighbourhood | 9,029 | 332 | 36.8 |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in East Horsley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Northcote Road” (18).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Northcote Road | 18 |
| On or near Kingston Avenue | 17 |
| On or near Station Approach | 16 |
| On or near Parking Area | 10 |
| On or near Honeysuckle Bottom | 7 |
| On or near The Warren | 7 |
| On or near Farleys Close | 6 |
| On or near Fearn Close | 6 |
| On or near Green Lane | 6 |
| On or near Greta Bank | 5 |
Of the 154 crimes in East Horsley with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 44 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 66 | 42.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 51 | 33.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 14 | 9.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 5 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 2 | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.6% | 3.1% |
East Horsley has an estimated population of 5,886 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.1%, against 23.3%), less social housing (5.3%, against 17.1%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (56%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up East Horsley average decile 10.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | East Horsley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 56.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 8.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 86.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 10.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is East Horsley a safe place to live?
East Horsley recorded 33.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,358th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in East Horsley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 62 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (44).
Is crime in East Horsley going up or down?
Recorded crime in East Horsley was up 15% on the year before: 198 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 172 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of East Horsley?
About 5,886 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers East Horsley?
East Horsley is policed by Surrey.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.