Crime in Derbyshire: statistics, rates and trends

66,489 crimes were recorded in Derbyshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: crimes in each districtSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (28,484), anti-social behaviour (9,446) and public order (6,033) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 9th of the 20 counties covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureDerbyshireEast MidlandsEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202666,489475,6165,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents80.893.996.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%+1%-1%
Population822,3775,063,16458,127,638

Recorded crime in Derbyshire peaked in the year to August 2021 (77,511 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (61,301). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202666,48980.896.7
Year to August 202566,10880.497.2
Year to August 202470,08285.297.9
Year to August 202375,02491.2n/a
Year to August 202272,14387.7102.0
Year to August 202177,51194.3101.4
Year to August 202076,47493.0102.7
Year to August 201968,36083.1101.7
Year to August 201861,30174.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20265,776
July 20266,566
June 20265,835
May 20265,801
April 20265,695
March 20266,084
February 20264,749
January 20265,117
December 20255,036
November 20255,162
October 20255,527
September 20255,141

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (74% below) and bicycle theft (73% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 299 to 374 and theft from the person rose from 295 to 356.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences28,48434.634.2+5%
Anti-social behaviour9,44611.515.4-12%
Public order6,0337.36.70%
Criminal damage and arson4,8335.96.7-6%
Shoplifting4,3755.38.5+5%
Other theft3,9194.86.4+2%
Vehicle crime2,4433.05.0-1%
Burglary2,1642.63.6+7%
Drugs1,8732.33.3+11%
Other crime1,3711.72.1-8%
Possession of weapons6340.81.0+10%
Robbery3740.51.4+25%
Theft from the person3560.41.7+21%
Bicycle theft1840.20.8+10%

What each category covers: crime categories.

4 of the 8 nearest counties have a higher crime rate than Derbyshire; the highest is Lancashire (92.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Leicestershire (68.5).

CountyCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Derbyshire
Nottinghamshire73,57485.8+6%
Staffordshire69,65976.8-5%
Leicestershire51,09768.5-15%
Lincolnshire72,61392.0+14%
Warwickshire51,63081.7+1%
Worcestershire48,47278.0-4%
Lancashire119,66292.4+14%
Cambridgeshire54,86577.2-4%

Of the 8 areas within Derbyshire, Chesterfield had the highest crime rate (121.6 per 1,000) and Derbyshire Dales the lowest (55.9).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
ChesterfieldDistrict106,04512,900121.6
ErewashDistrict114,25310,47291.7
BolsoverDistrict83,7737,09284.7
Amber ValleyDistrict130,45110,63681.5
High PeakDistrict91,9596,65072.3
North East DerbyshireDistrict106,6467,48170.1
South DerbyshireDistrict117,4937,24661.7
Derbyshire DalesDistrict71,7574,01255.9

Of the 57,043 crimes in Derbyshire with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 9,446 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect22,87540.1%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified16,41628.8%35.3%
Under investigation7,03012.3%11.5%
Status update unavailable2,7724.9%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome2,6244.6%5.2%
Local resolution2,2644.0%3.1%
Court result unavailable1,4052.5%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation6551.1%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest3440.6%0.5%
Offender given a caution2400.4%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest2320.4%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest1860.3%0.3%

Derbyshire has an estimated population of 822,377 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Derbyshire average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureDerbyshireEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over22.6%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.4%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired26.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students4.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)29.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.9%18.2%
Households with no car or van17.2%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage70.4%62.5%
Social rented homes14.5%17.1%
Private rented homes15.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.85.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas5.3%10.1% (England)

Is Derbyshire a safe place to live?

Derbyshire recorded 80.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 9th of the 20 counties on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Derbyshire?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 28,484 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (9,446).

Is crime in Derbyshire going up or down?

Recorded crime in Derbyshire was almost unchanged on the year before: 66,489 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 66,108 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Derbyshire?

About 822,377 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Derbyshire?

Derbyshire is policed by Derbyshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/counties/derbyshire">https://policestatistics.co.uk/counties/derbyshire</a>