Crime in High Peak: statistics, rates and trends
6,650 crimes were recorded in High Peak in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in High Peak at a glance
- Crime trends in High Peak
- Types of crime in High Peak
- Home Office recorded crime in High Peak
- High Peak compared with nearby districts
- Areas within High Peak
- Streets with the most crime in High Peak
- What happened after crimes were reported in High Peak
- Demographics of High Peak
- Fly-tipping in High Peak
- Questions about crime in High Peak
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,824), anti-social behaviour (955) and public order (620) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 208th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | High Peak | Derbyshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 6,650 | 66,489 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 72.3 | 80.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -1% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 91,959 | 822,377 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in High Peak peaked in the year to August 2021 (9,062 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (6,536). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 6,650 | 72.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 6,717 | 73.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 7,039 | 76.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 7,745 | 84.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 8,355 | 90.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 9,062 | 98.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 8,588 | 93.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 7,180 | 78.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 6,536 | 71.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 572 |
| July 2026 | 692 |
| June 2026 | 592 |
| May 2026 | 569 |
| April 2026 | 560 |
| March 2026 | 557 |
| February 2026 | 518 |
| January 2026 | 502 |
| December 2025 | 493 |
| November 2025 | 509 |
| October 2025 | 584 |
| September 2025 | 502 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (84% below) and robbery (82% below) were well below it. On the year before, other crime rose from 103 to 153 and drugs rose from 136 to 199, while robbery fell from 32 to 23 and anti-social behaviour fell from 1,237 to 955.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,824 | 30.7 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 955 | 10.4 | 15.4 | -23% |
| Public order | 620 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Shoplifting | 492 | 5.4 | 8.5 | +15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 477 | 5.2 | 6.7 | -14% |
| Other theft | 353 | 3.8 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Burglary | 258 | 2.8 | 3.6 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 202 | 2.2 | 5.0 | -18% |
| Drugs | 199 | 2.2 | 3.3 | +46% |
| Other crime | 153 | 1.7 | 2.1 | +49% |
| Possession of weapons | 55 | 0.6 | 1.0 | +31% |
| Theft from the person | 25 | 0.3 | 1.7 | -4% |
| Robbery | 23 | 0.3 | 1.4 | -28% |
| Bicycle theft | 14 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5,438 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in High Peak in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 59.1 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, High Peak had the 75th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
No change on the year or longer series is given for High Peak: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because too many of the force's crimes in the year ending March 2025 were not assigned to a district.
Offences recorded in High Peak, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 991 offences (18% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.13 times), possession of drugs (0.43 times) and vehicle offences (0.49 times).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stalking and harassment | 991 | 10.8 | 10.1 | 1.07 |
| Violence without injury | 705 | 7.7 | 13.2 | 0.58 |
| Public order offences | 636 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 0.99 |
| Violence with injury | 597 | 6.5 | 8.1 | 0.80 |
| Criminal damage | 519 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 0.83 |
| Shoplifting | 459 | 5.0 | 8.1 | 0.61 |
| Other theft offences | 312 | 3.4 | 6.5 | 0.52 |
| Vehicle offences | 226 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 0.49 |
| Other sexual offences | 223 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.07 |
| Residential burglary | 178 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 0.78 |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 132 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 0.68 |
| Possession of drugs | 99 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 0.43 |
| Rape | 77 | 0.84 | 1.2 | 0.69 |
| Non-residential burglary | 74 | 0.80 | 1.1 | 0.72 |
| Trafficking of drugs | 66 | 0.72 | 1.2 | 0.61 |
| Possession of weapons | 64 | 0.70 | 1.00 | 0.70 |
| Theft from the person | 21 | 0.23 | 1.8 | 0.13 |
| Bicycle theft | 19 | 0.21 | 0.85 | 0.24 |
| Robbery of personal property | 15 | 0.16 | 0.91 | 0.18 |
| Robbery of business property | 14 | 0.15 | 0.47 | 0.32 |
| Arson | 10 | 0.11 | 0.38 | 0.29 |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 1 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.31 |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Districts in the Derbyshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 9 districts in the Derbyshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, High Peak had the 4th lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Derby | 30,570 | 111.5 | 1.34 |
| Chesterfield | 10,682 | 100.7 | 1.21 |
| Erewash | 8,495 | 74.4 | 0.89 |
| Amber Valley | 8,916 | 68.3 | 0.82 |
| Bolsover | 5,691 | 67.9 | 0.82 |
| High Peak | 5,438 | 59.1 | 0.71 |
| North East Derbyshire | 5,853 | 54.9 | 0.66 |
| South Derbyshire | 6,195 | 52.7 | 0.63 |
| Derbyshire Dales | 3,230 | 45.0 | 0.54 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
4 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than High Peak; the highest is Chesterfield district (121.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Derbyshire Dales (55.9).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs High Peak |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheffield | 65,904 | 113.1 | +56% |
| Cheshire East | 28,139 | 66.8 | -8% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 4,012 | 55.9 | -23% |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 6,544 | 67.7 | -6% |
| Kirklees | 43,862 | 97.9 | +35% |
| Chesterfield | 12,900 | 121.6 | +68% |
| North East Derbyshire | 7,481 | 70.1 | -3% |
| Barnsley | 27,081 | 107.6 | +49% |
Of the 42 areas within High Peak, Buxton Central had the highest crime rate (194.8 per 1,000) and Chinley the lowest (27.9), 7 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buxton Central | Neighbourhood | 3,572 | 696 | 194.8 |
| Howard Town | Neighbourhood | 4,394 | 701 | 159.5 |
| Barms | Neighbourhood | 1,681 | 219 | 130.3 |
| Gamesley | Town | 2,392 | 281 | 117.5 |
| Buxton (High Peak) | Town | 20,679 | 2,151 | 104.0 |
| Stone Bench | Neighbourhood | 4,657 | 469 | 100.7 |
| Whitfield | Neighbourhood | 2,105 | 198 | 94.1 |
| Cote Heath | Neighbourhood | 4,994 | 422 | 84.5 |
| Hadfield North | Neighbourhood | 1,896 | 157 | 82.8 |
| Corbar | Neighbourhood | 3,508 | 284 | 81.0 |
| Harpur Hill | Town | 2,016 | 163 | 80.9 |
| Hope Valley | Neighbourhood | 3,510 | 282 | 80.3 |
| Whaley Bridge | Town | 3,249 | 236 | 72.6 |
| Padfield | Neighbourhood | 2,642 | 191 | 72.3 |
| Charlesworth | Town | 1,898 | 136 | 71.7 |
| St John's | Neighbourhood | 1,898 | 136 | 71.7 |
| Glossop | Town | 18,116 | 1,285 | 70.9 |
| Bamford | Town | 1,369 | 92 | 67.2 |
| Limestone Peak | Neighbourhood | 2,306 | 154 | 66.8 |
| Padfield | Town | 1,265 | 78 | 61.7 |
| New Mills East | Neighbourhood | 4,033 | 246 | 61.0 |
| Tintwistle | Neighbourhood | 2,410 | 145 | 60.2 |
| Chapel East | Neighbourhood | 2,186 | 131 | 59.9 |
| Burbage | Neighbourhood | 2,539 | 144 | 56.7 |
| Hadfield South | Neighbourhood | 4,185 | 234 | 55.9 |
| Chapel-en-le-Frith | Town | 7,148 | 394 | 55.1 |
| Chapel West | Neighbourhood | 4,962 | 263 | 53.0 |
| Whaley Bridge | Neighbourhood | 6,286 | 331 | 52.7 |
| New Mills | Town | 8,164 | 428 | 52.4 |
| Hope (High Peak) | Town | 1,091 | 57 | 52.2 |
| Hayfield | Town | 1,933 | 100 | 51.7 |
| Temple | Neighbourhood | 1,744 | 80 | 45.9 |
| New Mills West | Neighbourhood | 4,131 | 182 | 44.1 |
| Birch Vale | Town | 1,819 | 76 | 41.8 |
| Sett | Neighbourhood | 1,819 | 76 | 41.8 |
| Hadfield | Town | 17,666 | 666 | 37.7 |
| Old Glossop | Neighbourhood | 4,740 | 160 | 33.8 |
| Dinting | Neighbourhood | 2,239 | 74 | 33.1 |
| Simmondley | Neighbourhood | 4,638 | 152 | 32.8 |
| Blackbrook | Neighbourhood | 4,559 | 142 | 31.1 |
| Furness Vale | Town | 1,328 | 40 | 30.1 |
| Chinley | Town | 1,470 | 41 | 27.9 |
The 10 locations below account for 17% of the crime recorded in High Peak over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (347).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 347 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 206 |
| On or near Theatre/Concert Hall | 99 |
| On or near Supermarket | 98 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 76 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 65 |
| On or near Hugh Street | 59 |
| On or near Lower Hardwick Street | 57 |
| On or near Alsop Way | 52 |
| On or near Market Street | 51 |
Of the 5,695 crimes in High Peak with a recorded outcome, 28% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 955 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,092 | 36.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,608 | 28.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 800 | 14.0% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 351 | 6.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 321 | 5.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 223 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 127 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 62 | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 44 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 32 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 21 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 14 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
High Peak has an estimated population of 91,959 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.9%, against 7.9%), less social housing (12%, against 17%) and fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up High Peak average decile 6.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | High Peak | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 35.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.1 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 4.6% | 10.1% (England) |
402 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in High Peak in 2024/25 (4.4 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in High Peak has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is High Peak a safe place to live?
High Peak recorded 72.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 208th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in High Peak?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,824 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (955).
Is crime in High Peak going up or down?
Recorded crime in High Peak was almost unchanged on the year before: 6,650 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,717 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of High Peak?
About 91,959 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers High Peak?
High Peak is policed by Derbyshire.
How many crimes did the police record in High Peak in the year ending March 2026?
5,438 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 59.1 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.
Which offences are more common in High Peak than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was stalking and harassment (991).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.