Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,685), anti-social behaviour (902) and shoplifting (556) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 177th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureTamworth districtStaffordshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20266,52269,6595,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents80.476.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-3%+7%-1%
Population81,117907,15358,127,638

Recorded crime in Tamworth district peaked in the year to August 2018 (7,188 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (6,152). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20266,52280.496.7
Year to August 20256,73783.197.2
Year to August 20246,32478.097.9
Year to August 20237,01886.5n/a
Year to August 20226,83784.3102.0
Year to August 20216,15275.8101.4
Year to August 20206,40979.0102.7
Year to August 20196,83584.3101.7
Year to August 20187,18888.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026508
July 2026617
June 2026595
May 2026601
April 2026592
March 2026609
February 2026476
January 2026488
December 2025508
November 2025499
October 2025501
September 2025528

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and bicycle theft (40% below) and drugs (36% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 66 to 92 and bicycle theft rose from 32 to 40, while vehicle crime fell from 562 to 388 and criminal damage and arson fell from 414 to 350.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,68533.134.2-2%
Anti-social behaviour90211.115.4+17%
Shoplifting5566.98.5-7%
Public order5336.66.7-6%
Vehicle crime3884.85.0-31%
Other theft3604.46.4-12%
Criminal damage and arson3504.36.7-15%
Burglary2413.03.6+13%
Drugs1692.13.3+4%
Other crime1121.42.1-12%
Robbery921.11.4+39%
Possession of weapons781.01.0+18%
Bicycle theft400.50.8+25%
Theft from the person160.21.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

5,500 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Tamworth district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 67.8 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 5% on the year ending March 2025 (5,776), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Tamworth district had the 109th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Of the crimes recorded in the Staffordshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.7% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for Tamworth district is a slight undercount.

Offences recorded in Tamworth district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 941 offences (17% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.15 times), robbery of personal property (0.47 times) and bicycle theft (0.48 times).

The largest rises on the year were in non-residential burglary (from 34 to 79) and trafficking of drugs (+16%). The largest falls were in robbery of personal property (−43%) and residential burglary (−32%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Stalking and harassment94111.610.11.15−0%
Violence without injury7999.813.20.75+5%
Violence with injury6067.58.10.92−13%
Shoplifting5316.58.10.81–
Public order offences5036.27.00.89−6%
Vehicle offences4575.65.01.12−10%
Other theft offences3474.36.50.65−9%
Criminal damage3314.16.80.60−18%
Other sexual offences1561.92.30.84−4%
Residential burglary1421.82.50.70−32%
Miscellaneous crimes against society1221.52.10.72+14%
Possession of drugs1131.42.50.56−10%
Rape1021.31.21.04+16%
Non-residential burglary790.971.10.87+132%
Possession of weapons770.951.000.95+13%
Trafficking of drugs580.721.20.60+16%
Robbery of personal property350.430.910.47−43%
Bicycle theft330.410.850.48−27%
Robbery of business property300.370.470.78–
Theft from the person220.271.80.150%
Arson150.180.380.49−38%
Homicide10.010.011.54–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving00.000.030.00–

Recorded crime in Tamworth district since the year ending March 2021

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2021 to 2026. Tamworth district's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 6 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2021 because the share of crimes in the Staffordshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 3.1% in the year ending March 2020 to 1.9% in the year ending March 2021, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
20265,50067.883.2
20255,77671.284.5
20245,74470.886.2
20236,31777.989.2
20224,53055.885.4
20214,52155.774.1

Districts in the Staffordshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 9 districts in the Staffordshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Tamworth district had the 4th highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Stoke-on-Trent30,023111.01.33
Cannock Chase7,52072.20.87
Newcastle-under-Lyme8,99970.50.85
Tamworth5,50067.80.81
East Staffordshire8,45665.20.78
Stafford9,01863.70.77
Staffordshire Moorlands5,36355.50.67
Lichfield6,20155.40.67
South Staffordshire5,81250.80.61

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

4 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Tamworth district; the highest is Birmingham district (123.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Hinckley and Bosworth (66.4).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Tamworth district
North Warwickshire5,25478.3-3%
Lichfield7,66768.5-15%
Nuneaton and Bedworth15,276107.9+34%
Walsall30,674103.7+29%
Birmingham146,681123.9+54%
Solihull19,47188.0+9%
North West Leicestershire7,85470.2-13%
Hinckley and Bosworth7,74866.4-17%

Of the 11 areas within Tamworth district, Castle had the highest crime rate (209.4 per 1,000) and Trinity the lowest (32.8), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
CastleNeighbourhood9,0121,887209.4
GlascoteNeighbourhood7,61366287.0
BelgraveNeighbourhood7,80661078.1
TamworthTown78,5036,07277.3
BolehallNeighbourhood7,45055774.8
MercianNeighbourhood7,13845163.2
AmingtonNeighbourhood9,12256662.0
StonydelphNeighbourhood7,66647261.6
SpitalNeighbourhood8,64752360.5
WilnecoteNeighbourhood9,31655359.4
TrinityNeighbourhood7,34724132.8

The 10 locations below account for 20% of the crime recorded in Tamworth district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (321).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area321
On or near Supermarket197
On or near Shopping Area164
On or near Sports/Recreation Area114
On or near George Street104
On or near Petrol Station101
On or near Colehill78
On or near High Broom Court75
On or near Forties74
On or near Hilmore Way64

Of the 5,620 crimes in Tamworth district with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 902 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect2,34541.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,65529.4%35.3%
Under investigation64111.4%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2895.1%5.2%
Local resolution2424.3%3.1%
Status update unavailable2374.2%4.7%
Court result unavailable1041.9%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation691.2%1.3%
Offender given a caution210.4%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest80.1%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.1%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest10.0%0.3%

Tamworth district has an estimated population of 81,117 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (22%, against 34%), fewer students (5.3%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (14%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Tamworth district average decile 5.6 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureTamworth districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.8%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.8%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)21.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van18.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage67.7%62.5%
Social rented homes18.0%17.1%
Private rented homes14.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas10.4%10.1% (England)

1,589 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Tamworth in 2024/25 (19.6 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Tamworth has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Tamworth district a safe place to live?

Tamworth district recorded 80.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 177th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Tamworth district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,685 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (902).

Is crime in Tamworth district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Tamworth district was down 3% on the year before: 6,522 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,737 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Tamworth district?

About 81,117 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Tamworth district?

Tamworth district is policed by Staffordshire.

How many crimes did the police record in Tamworth district in the year ending March 2026?

5,500 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 67.8 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 5,776.

Which offences are more common in Tamworth district than across England and Wales?

None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was stalking and harassment (941).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/tamworth">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/tamworth</a>