Crime in East Staffordshire: statistics, rates and trends
10,192 crimes were recorded in East Staffordshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in East Staffordshire at a glance
- Crime trends in East Staffordshire
- Types of crime in East Staffordshire
- Home Office recorded crime in East Staffordshire
- East Staffordshire compared with nearby districts
- Areas within East Staffordshire
- Streets with the most crime in East Staffordshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in East Staffordshire
- Demographics of East Staffordshire
- Fly-tipping in East Staffordshire
- Questions about crime in East Staffordshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (4,565), anti-social behaviour (1,332) and public order (917) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 185th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | East Staffordshire | Staffordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 10,192 | 69,659 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.6 | 76.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 129,659 | 907,153 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in East Staffordshire peaked in the year to August 2018 (10,650 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (8,412). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 10,192 | 78.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 9,557 | 73.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 10,210 | 78.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 10,560 | 81.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 10,174 | 78.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 8,412 | 64.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 8,657 | 66.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 10,243 | 79.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 10,650 | 82.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 817 |
| July 2026 | 997 |
| June 2026 | 931 |
| May 2026 | 872 |
| April 2026 | 769 |
| March 2026 | 892 |
| February 2026 | 755 |
| January 2026 | 778 |
| December 2025 | 893 |
| November 2025 | 797 |
| October 2025 | 796 |
| September 2025 | 895 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (85% below) and vehicle crime (49% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 79 to 121 and drugs rose from 238 to 332.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 4,565 | 35.2 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1,332 | 10.3 | 15.4 | +12% |
| Public order | 917 | 7.1 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 618 | 4.8 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Other theft | 606 | 4.7 | 6.4 | +2% |
| Shoplifting | 596 | 4.6 | 8.5 | 0% |
| Drugs | 332 | 2.6 | 3.3 | +39% |
| Vehicle crime | 330 | 2.5 | 5.0 | -15% |
| Burglary | 297 | 2.3 | 3.6 | -12% |
| Other crime | 265 | 2.0 | 2.1 | +7% |
| Robbery | 121 | 0.9 | 1.4 | +53% |
| Possession of weapons | 98 | 0.8 | 1.0 | +34% |
| Bicycle theft | 82 | 0.6 | 0.8 | -6% |
| Theft from the person | 33 | 0.3 | 1.7 | +14% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
8,456 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in East Staffordshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 65.2 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 3% on the year ending March 2025 (8,745), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, East Staffordshire had the 99th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Staffordshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.7% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for East Staffordshire is a slight undercount.
Offences recorded in East Staffordshire, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 1,738 offences (21% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for stalking and harassment (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.17 times), vehicle offences (0.55 times) and bicycle theft (0.55 times).
The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (+90%) and theft from the person (+31%). The largest falls were in bicycle theft (−47%) and vehicle offences (−16%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stalking and harassment | 1,738 | 13.4 | 10.1 | 1.33 | +3% |
| Violence without injury | 1,193 | 9.2 | 13.2 | 0.70 | −2% |
| Violence with injury | 985 | 7.6 | 8.1 | 0.93 | +0% |
| Public order offences | 834 | 6.4 | 7.0 | 0.92 | −8% |
| Shoplifting | 585 | 4.5 | 8.1 | 0.56 | – |
| Criminal damage | 574 | 4.4 | 6.8 | 0.65 | −3% |
| Other theft offences | 548 | 4.2 | 6.5 | 0.65 | −14% |
| Vehicle offences | 358 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 0.55 | −16% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 250 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 0.92 | +6% |
| Other sexual offences | 249 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 0.84 | −7% |
| Possession of drugs | 222 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 0.69 | +19% |
| Residential burglary | 207 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 0.64 | −7% |
| Rape | 141 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.90 | +1% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 129 | 0.99 | 1.2 | 0.84 | +90% |
| Non-residential burglary | 106 | 0.82 | 1.1 | 0.73 | −5% |
| Possession of weapons | 90 | 0.69 | 1.00 | 0.70 | −3% |
| Robbery of personal property | 72 | 0.56 | 0.91 | 0.61 | +4% |
| Bicycle theft | 61 | 0.47 | 0.85 | 0.55 | −47% |
| Robbery of business property | 40 | 0.31 | 0.47 | 0.65 | – |
| Theft from the person | 38 | 0.29 | 1.8 | 0.17 | +31% |
| Arson | 31 | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.63 | +24% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 5 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 1.11 | +150% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in East Staffordshire since the year ending March 2021
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2021 to 2026. East Staffordshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 6 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2021 because the share of crimes in the Staffordshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 3.1% in the year ending March 2020 to 1.9% in the year ending March 2021, which changes district totals without any change in crime.
Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 8,456 | 65.2 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 8,745 | 67.4 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 8,729 | 67.3 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 9,388 | 72.4 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 6,402 | 49.4 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 5,890 | 45.4 | 74.1 |
Districts in the Staffordshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 9 districts in the Staffordshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, East Staffordshire had the 5th highest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke-on-Trent | 30,023 | 111.0 | 1.33 |
| Cannock Chase | 7,520 | 72.2 | 0.87 |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 8,999 | 70.5 | 0.85 |
| Tamworth | 5,500 | 67.8 | 0.81 |
| East Staffordshire | 8,456 | 65.2 | 0.78 |
| Stafford | 9,018 | 63.7 | 0.77 |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 5,363 | 55.5 | 0.67 |
| Lichfield | 6,201 | 55.4 | 0.67 |
| South Staffordshire | 5,812 | 50.8 | 0.61 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than East Staffordshire; the highest is Derby district (133.7 per 1,000) and the lowest South Derbyshire (61.7).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs East Staffordshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Derbyshire | 7,246 | 61.7 | -22% |
| Derby | 36,654 | 133.7 | +70% |
| Lichfield | 7,667 | 68.5 | -13% |
| North West Leicestershire | 7,854 | 70.2 | -11% |
| Tamworth | 6,522 | 80.4 | +2% |
| Cannock Chase | 8,966 | 86.1 | +10% |
| Erewash | 10,472 | 91.7 | +17% |
| Stafford | 11,641 | 82.2 | +5% |
Of the 26 areas within East Staffordshire, Burton & Eton had the highest crime rate (236.0 per 1,000) and Blythe the lowest (23.2), 10 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burton & Eton | Neighbourhood | 10,781 | 2,544 | 236.0 |
| Stapenhill | Neighbourhood | 8,362 | 856 | 102.4 |
| Burton upon Trent | Town | 75,622 | 7,511 | 99.3 |
| Shobnall | Neighbourhood | 9,373 | 890 | 95.0 |
| Crown | Neighbourhood | 3,140 | 262 | 83.4 |
| Town | Neighbourhood | 5,319 | 436 | 82.0 |
| Anglesey | Neighbourhood | 8,149 | 666 | 81.7 |
| Winshill | Neighbourhood | 8,359 | 678 | 81.1 |
| Horninglow & Outwoods | Neighbourhood | 11,730 | 882 | 75.2 |
| Rocester | Town | 1,633 | 107 | 65.5 |
| Uttoxeter | Town | 14,598 | 941 | 64.5 |
| Branston | Neighbourhood | 11,590 | 745 | 64.3 |
| Heath | Neighbourhood | 9,279 | 505 | 54.4 |
| Barton-under-Needwood | Town | 4,879 | 225 | 46.1 |
| Stretton | Neighbourhood | 9,948 | 454 | 45.6 |
| Stretton (East Staffordshire) | Town | 4,724 | 204 | 43.2 |
| Bagots & Needwood | Neighbourhood | 11,641 | 487 | 41.8 |
| Stramshall & Weaver | Neighbourhood | 4,967 | 207 | 41.7 |
| Dove | Neighbourhood | 8,655 | 333 | 38.5 |
| Yoxall | Town | 1,123 | 40 | 35.6 |
| Abbots Bromley | Town | 1,261 | 43 | 34.1 |
| Tutbury | Town | 3,663 | 124 | 33.9 |
| Mayfield (East Staffordshire) | Town | 1,994 | 67 | 33.6 |
| Brizlincote | Neighbourhood | 5,301 | 176 | 33.2 |
| Rolleston on Dove | Town | 3,347 | 90 | 26.9 |
| Blythe | Neighbourhood | 3,065 | 71 | 23.2 |
The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in East Staffordshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (595).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 595 |
| On or near Supermarket | 303 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 170 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 158 |
| On or near Nightclub | 145 |
| On or near Market Place | 144 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 141 |
| On or near A511 | 117 |
| On or near Anson Court | 102 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 78 |
Of the 8,860 crimes in East Staffordshire with a recorded outcome, 26% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,332 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 3,632 | 41.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 2,278 | 25.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 1,231 | 13.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 512 | 5.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 424 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 330 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 196 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 193 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 27 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 19 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 14 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
East Staffordshire has an estimated population of 129,659 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.7%, against 7.9%), less social housing (13%, against 17%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up East Staffordshire average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | East Staffordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.5% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 5.0% | 10.1% (England) |
1,460 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in East Staffordshire in 2024/25 (11.3 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in East Staffordshire has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is East Staffordshire a safe place to live?
East Staffordshire recorded 78.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 185th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in East Staffordshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,565 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (1,332).
Is crime in East Staffordshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in East Staffordshire was up 7% on the year before: 10,192 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 9,557 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of East Staffordshire?
About 129,659 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers East Staffordshire?
East Staffordshire is policed by Staffordshire.
How many crimes did the police record in East Staffordshire in the year ending March 2026?
8,456 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 65.2 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 8,745.
Which offences are more common in East Staffordshire than across England and Wales?
Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were stalking and harassment (1,738 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.