Crime in South Staffordshire: statistics, rates and trends
6,804 crimes were recorded in South Staffordshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 59.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in South Staffordshire at a glance
- Crime trends in South Staffordshire
- Types of crime in South Staffordshire
- Home Office recorded crime in South Staffordshire
- South Staffordshire compared with nearby districts
- Areas within South Staffordshire
- Streets with the most crime in South Staffordshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in South Staffordshire
- Demographics of South Staffordshire
- Fly-tipping in South Staffordshire
- Questions about crime in South Staffordshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (2,999), anti-social behaviour (876) and criminal damage and arson (483) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 266th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | South Staffordshire | Staffordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 6,804 | 69,659 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 59.5 | 76.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 114,423 | 907,153 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in South Staffordshire peaked in the year to August 2023 (7,336 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (5,924). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 6,804 | 59.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 6,307 | 55.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 6,295 | 55.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 7,336 | 64.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 6,964 | 60.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 5,924 | 51.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 6,325 | 55.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 6,220 | 54.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 6,860 | 60.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 656 |
| July 2026 | 679 |
| June 2026 | 635 |
| May 2026 | 602 |
| April 2026 | 549 |
| March 2026 | 552 |
| February 2026 | 470 |
| January 2026 | 514 |
| December 2025 | 536 |
| November 2025 | 487 |
| October 2025 | 574 |
| September 2025 | 550 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (69% below) and robbery (56% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 45 to 69 and possession of weapons rose from 53 to 66, while vehicle crime fell from 543 to 403 and burglary fell from 328 to 278.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 2,999 | 26.2 | 34.2 | +17% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 876 | 7.7 | 15.4 | +23% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 483 | 4.2 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Public order | 481 | 4.2 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Other theft | 432 | 3.8 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 403 | 3.5 | 5.0 | -26% |
| Shoplifting | 298 | 2.6 | 8.5 | +1% |
| Burglary | 278 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -15% |
| Drugs | 232 | 2.0 | 3.3 | +8% |
| Other crime | 164 | 1.4 | 2.1 | -3% |
| Robbery | 69 | 0.6 | 1.4 | +53% |
| Possession of weapons | 66 | 0.6 | 1.0 | +25% |
| Bicycle theft | 18 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.0 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5,812 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in South Staffordshire in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 50.8 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was up 3% on the year ending March 2025 (5,666), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, South Staffordshire had the 35th lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Of the crimes recorded in the Staffordshire Police area in the year ending March 2026, 1.7% were not assigned to a district. Those crimes are counted in the force and England and Wales totals but in no district, so the figure for South Staffordshire is a slight undercount.
Offences recorded in South Staffordshire, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 1,184 offences (20% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for shoplifting (0.24 times), robbery of personal property (0.34 times) and trafficking of drugs (0.36 times).
The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (+63%) and possession of weapons (+28%). The largest falls were in vehicle offences (−17%) and other theft offences (−13%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stalking and harassment | 1,184 | 10.3 | 10.1 | 1.03 | +11% |
| Violence without injury | 718 | 6.3 | 13.2 | 0.48 | +7% |
| Violence with injury | 691 | 6.0 | 8.1 | 0.74 | +8% |
| Vehicle offences | 470 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 0.82 | −17% |
| Public order offences | 465 | 4.1 | 7.0 | 0.58 | +3% |
| Criminal damage | 461 | 4.0 | 6.8 | 0.59 | +7% |
| Other theft offences | 380 | 3.3 | 6.5 | 0.51 | −13% |
| Shoplifting | 227 | 2.0 | 8.1 | 0.24 | – |
| Residential burglary | 221 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 0.78 | +0% |
| Other sexual offences | 196 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 0.75 | +16% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 193 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 0.80 | +12% |
| Possession of drugs | 182 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 0.64 | +3% |
| Rape | 99 | 0.87 | 1.2 | 0.72 | +27% |
| Non-residential burglary | 90 | 0.79 | 1.1 | 0.70 | −11% |
| Possession of weapons | 69 | 0.60 | 1.00 | 0.61 | +28% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 49 | 0.43 | 1.2 | 0.36 | +63% |
| Arson | 40 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.92 | +8% |
| Robbery of personal property | 35 | 0.31 | 0.91 | 0.34 | −3% |
| Bicycle theft | 18 | 0.16 | 0.85 | 0.18 | +20% |
| Robbery of business property | 14 | 0.12 | 0.47 | 0.26 | – |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.05 | 1.8 | 0.03 | −25% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 3 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.75 | −67% |
| Homicide | 1 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.09 | – |
Recorded crime in South Staffordshire since the year ending March 2021
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2021 to 2026. South Staffordshire's rate was below the England and Wales rate in every one of those 6 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2021 because the share of crimes in the Staffordshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 3.1% in the year ending March 2020 to 1.9% in the year ending March 2021, which changes district totals without any change in crime.
Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5,812 | 50.8 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 5,666 | 49.5 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 5,588 | 48.8 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 6,300 | 55.1 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 4,572 | 40.0 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 4,601 | 40.2 | 74.1 |
Districts in the Staffordshire Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 9 districts in the Staffordshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, South Staffordshire had the lowest rate.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke-on-Trent | 30,023 | 111.0 | 1.33 |
| Cannock Chase | 7,520 | 72.2 | 0.87 |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 8,999 | 70.5 | 0.85 |
| Tamworth | 5,500 | 67.8 | 0.81 |
| East Staffordshire | 8,456 | 65.2 | 0.78 |
| Stafford | 9,018 | 63.7 | 0.77 |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 5,363 | 55.5 | 0.67 |
| Lichfield | 6,201 | 55.4 | 0.67 |
| South Staffordshire | 5,812 | 50.8 | 0.61 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
Every one of the 8 nearest districts has a higher crime rate than South Staffordshire.
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs South Staffordshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton | 27,937 | 99.3 | +67% |
| Walsall | 30,674 | 103.7 | +74% |
| Cannock Chase | 8,966 | 86.1 | +45% |
| Sandwell | 36,370 | 102.8 | +73% |
| Dudley | 26,676 | 80.4 | +35% |
| Lichfield | 7,667 | 68.5 | +15% |
| Telford and Wrekin | 17,406 | 88.8 | +49% |
| Stafford | 11,641 | 82.2 | +38% |
Of the 35 areas within South Staffordshire, Perton Lakeside had the highest crime rate (96.9 per 1,000) and Perton East the lowest (32.0), 3 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perton Lakeside | Neighbourhood | 2,829 | 274 | 96.9 |
| Essington | Town | 3,755 | 332 | 88.4 |
| Himley & Swindon | Neighbourhood | 2,679 | 232 | 86.6 |
| Wheaton Aston | Town | 2,836 | 245 | 86.4 |
| Lapley, Stretton & Wheaton Aston | Neighbourhood | 2,836 | 245 | 86.4 |
| Penkridge South & Gailey | Neighbourhood | 5,288 | 431 | 81.5 |
| Penkridge | Town | 9,875 | 793 | 80.3 |
| Essington | Neighbourhood | 5,592 | 419 | 74.9 |
| Penkridge North & Acton Trussell | Neighbourhood | 6,419 | 456 | 71.0 |
| Great Wyrley Town | Neighbourhood | 6,637 | 470 | 70.8 |
| Huntington & Hatherton | Neighbourhood | 5,499 | 389 | 70.7 |
| Bilbrook | Neighbourhood | 4,551 | 312 | 68.6 |
| Huntington (South Staffordshire) | Town | 3,038 | 193 | 63.5 |
| Kinver | Town | 3,950 | 240 | 60.8 |
| Kinver & Enville | Neighbourhood | 7,363 | 440 | 59.8 |
| Brewood | Town | 3,296 | 194 | 58.9 |
| Featherstone (South Staffordshire) | Town | 6,409 | 369 | 57.6 |
| Wombourne North | Neighbourhood | 6,075 | 347 | 57.1 |
| Featherstone, Sharehill & Saredon | Neighbourhood | 7,764 | 437 | 56.3 |
| Great Wyrley and Cheslyn Hay | Town | 16,327 | 896 | 54.9 |
| Perton | Town | 8,300 | 452 | 54.5 |
| Great Wyrley Landywood | Neighbourhood | 4,772 | 259 | 54.3 |
| Codsall | Town | 13,389 | 718 | 53.6 |
| Pattingham, Trysull, Bobbington & Lower Penn | Neighbourhood | 6,315 | 336 | 53.2 |
| Acton Trussell | Town | 1,832 | 94 | 51.3 |
| Brewood, Coven & Blymhill | Neighbourhood | 8,190 | 415 | 50.7 |
| Wombourne | Town | 12,232 | 608 | 49.7 |
| Coven | Town | 3,324 | 161 | 48.4 |
| Springhill | Town | 1,837 | 87 | 47.4 |
| Codsall | Neighbourhood | 8,838 | 406 | 45.9 |
| Cheslyn Hay Village | Neighbourhood | 7,920 | 354 | 44.7 |
| Wombourne South | Neighbourhood | 7,670 | 337 | 43.9 |
| Pattingham | Town | 2,389 | 87 | 36.4 |
| Perton Wrottesley | Neighbourhood | 3,690 | 133 | 36.0 |
| Perton East | Neighbourhood | 3,496 | 112 | 32.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 16% of the crime recorded in South Staffordshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (344).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 344 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 152 |
| On or near Supermarket | 120 |
| On or near Waitling Street | 103 |
| On or near Meadow View | 75 |
| On or near Park Court | 75 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 66 |
| On or near Tamar Grove | 61 |
| On or near Woodside Grove | 47 |
| On or near Hilton Lane | 44 |
Of the 5,928 crimes in South Staffordshire with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 876 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 2,475 | 41.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,622 | 27.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 743 | 12.5% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 273 | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 241 | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 219 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 157 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 143 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 21 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 16 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 13 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
South Staffordshire has an estimated population of 114,423 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up South Staffordshire average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | South Staffordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
1,171 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in South Staffordshire in 2024/25 (10.2 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in South Staffordshire has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is South Staffordshire a safe place to live?
South Staffordshire recorded 59.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 266th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in South Staffordshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,999 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (876).
Is crime in South Staffordshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in South Staffordshire was up 8% on the year before: 6,804 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 6,307 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of South Staffordshire?
About 114,423 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers South Staffordshire?
South Staffordshire is policed by Staffordshire.
How many crimes did the police record in South Staffordshire in the year ending March 2026?
5,812 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 50.8 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 5,666.
Which offences are more common in South Staffordshire than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was stalking and harassment (1,184).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.