Crime in Penkridge: statistics, rates and trends
793 crimes were recorded in Penkridge in the 12 months to August 2026, 80.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Penkridge at a glance
- Crime trends in Penkridge
- Types of crime in Penkridge
- Penkridge compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Penkridge
- Streets with the most crime in Penkridge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Penkridge
- Demographics of Penkridge
- Questions about crime in Penkridge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (337), anti-social behaviour (92) and criminal damage and arson (69) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 604th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Penkridge | South Staffordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 793 | 6,804 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 80.3 | 59.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 9,875 | 114,423 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Penkridge of any year here (793 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 45%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 793 | 80.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 734 | 74.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 636 | 64.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 638 | 64.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 641 | 64.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 465 | 47.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 544 | 55.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 490 | 49.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 546 | 55.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 68 |
| July 2026 | 61 |
| June 2026 | 89 |
| May 2026 | 76 |
| April 2026 | 75 |
| March 2026 | 51 |
| February 2026 | 57 |
| January 2026 | 50 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 73 |
| October 2025 | 73 |
| September 2025 | 72 |
Compared with England and Wales, Penkridge recorded notably more drugs (36% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (49% below) and anti-social behaviour (39% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 43 to 57 and anti-social behaviour rose from 71 to 92, while criminal damage and arson fell from 83 to 69.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 337 | 34.1 | 34.2 | +15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 92 | 9.3 | 15.4 | +30% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 69 | 7.0 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Public order | 64 | 6.5 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Shoplifting | 57 | 5.8 | 8.5 | +33% |
| Other theft | 53 | 5.4 | 6.4 | -2% |
| Drugs | 44 | 4.5 | 3.3 | +26% |
| Burglary | 25 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 25 | 2.5 | 5.0 | -11% |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Penkridge; the highest is Stafford (104.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Codsall (53.6).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Penkridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannock | 5,179 | 82.1 | +2% |
| Featherstone (South Staffordshire) | 369 | 57.6 | -28% |
| Great Wyrley and Cheslyn Hay | 896 | 54.9 | -32% |
| Stafford | 8,015 | 104.5 | +30% |
| Norton Canes | 707 | 75.2 | -6% |
| Codsall | 718 | 53.6 | -33% |
| Rugeley | 2,368 | 87.3 | +9% |
| Burntwood | 1,907 | 64.3 | -20% |
Of the 2 areas within Penkridge, Penkridge South & Gailey had the highest crime rate (81.5 per 1,000) and Penkridge North & Acton Trussell the lowest (71.0).
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penkridge South & Gailey | Neighbourhood | 5,288 | 431 | 81.5 |
| Penkridge North & Acton Trussell | Neighbourhood | 6,419 | 456 | 71.0 |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Penkridge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Waitling Street” (103).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Waitling Street | 103 |
| On or near Parking Area | 47 |
| On or near Littleton Crescent | 36 |
| On or near Shakespeare Drive | 35 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 28 |
| On or near Cooke Close | 26 |
| On or near Boscomoor Close | 21 |
| On or near Clay Street | 21 |
| On or near Boscomoor Court | 20 |
| On or near Stone Cross | 19 |
Of the 701 crimes in Penkridge with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 92 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 267 | 38.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 163 | 23.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 90 | 12.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 56 | 8.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 43 | 6.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 33 | 4.7% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 28 | 4.0% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Penkridge has an estimated population of 9,875 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%), less private renting (11%, against 20%) and fewer students (4.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Penkridge average decile 7.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Penkridge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 17.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Penkridge a safe place to live?
Penkridge recorded 80.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 604th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs.
What is the most common crime in Penkridge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 337 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (92).
Is crime in Penkridge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Penkridge was up 8% on the year before: 793 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 734 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Penkridge?
About 9,875 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Penkridge?
Penkridge is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.