Crime in Burntwood: statistics, rates and trends
1,907 crimes were recorded in Burntwood in the 12 months to August 2026, 64.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Burntwood at a glance
- Crime trends in Burntwood
- Types of crime in Burntwood
- Burntwood compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Burntwood
- Streets with the most crime in Burntwood
- What happened after crimes were reported in Burntwood
- Demographics of Burntwood
- Questions about crime in Burntwood
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (786), anti-social behaviour (304) and shoplifting (158) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 875th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Burntwood | Lichfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,907 | 7,667 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 64.3 | 68.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 29,675 | 111,932 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Burntwood peaked in the year to August 2019 (2,246 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,736). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 1%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,907 | 64.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,903 | 64.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,736 | 58.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,043 | 68.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,052 | 69.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,780 | 60.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,996 | 67.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,246 | 75.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,887 | 63.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 169 |
| July 2026 | 175 |
| June 2026 | 197 |
| May 2026 | 152 |
| April 2026 | 148 |
| March 2026 | 164 |
| February 2026 | 138 |
| January 2026 | 154 |
| December 2025 | 138 |
| November 2025 | 138 |
| October 2025 | 162 |
| September 2025 | 172 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and drugs (56% below) and other theft (55% below) were well below it. On the year before, shoplifting fell from 210 to 158.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 786 | 26.5 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 304 | 10.2 | 15.4 | +8% |
| Shoplifting | 158 | 5.3 | 8.5 | -25% |
| Public order | 140 | 4.7 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Vehicle crime | 139 | 4.7 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 117 | 3.9 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Other theft | 86 | 2.9 | 6.4 | -9% |
| Burglary | 52 | 1.8 | 3.6 | -2% |
| Drugs | 43 | 1.4 | 3.3 | +8% |
| Other crime | 35 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Robbery | 23 | 0.8 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 19 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Burntwood; the highest is Brownhills (107.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Handsacre and Armitage (46.0).
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Burntwood |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norton Canes | 707 | 75.2 | +17% |
| Brownhills | 2,235 | 107.0 | +66% |
| Pelsall | 658 | 68.8 | +7% |
| Cannock | 5,179 | 82.1 | +28% |
| Lichfield | 3,164 | 91.8 | +43% |
| Great Wyrley and Cheslyn Hay | 896 | 54.9 | -15% |
| Handsacre and Armitage | 241 | 46.0 | -28% |
| Rushall and Shelfield | 832 | 74.6 | +16% |
Of the 6 areas within Burntwood, Chasetown had the highest crime rate (144.3 per 1,000) and Highfield the lowest (34.3), 4 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chasetown | Neighbourhood | 5,502 | 794 | 144.3 |
| Summerfield & All Saints | Neighbourhood | 7,362 | 415 | 56.4 |
| Chase Terrace | Neighbourhood | 5,145 | 251 | 48.8 |
| Boney Hay & Central | Neighbourhood | 6,003 | 274 | 45.6 |
| Hammerwich with Wall | Neighbourhood | 3,348 | 138 | 41.2 |
| Highfield | Neighbourhood | 3,934 | 135 | 34.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Burntwood over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (166).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 166 |
| On or near Parking Area | 155 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 70 |
| On or near Poppy Walk | 30 |
| On or near Cherry Close | 28 |
| On or near Chase Road | 24 |
| On or near St Matthew'S Road | 23 |
| On or near Brownhills West | 22 |
| On or near Sycamore Place | 22 |
| On or near Hayward Drive | 21 |
Of the 1,603 crimes in Burntwood with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 304 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 571 | 35.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 499 | 31.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 233 | 14.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 83 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 70 | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 60 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 48 | 3.0% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 23 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 5 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Burntwood has an estimated population of 29,675 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (12%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Burntwood average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Burntwood | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Burntwood a safe place to live?
Burntwood recorded 64.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 875th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Burntwood?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 786 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (304).
Is crime in Burntwood going up or down?
Recorded crime in Burntwood was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,907 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,903 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Burntwood?
About 29,675 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Burntwood?
Burntwood is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.