Crime in Handsacre and Armitage: statistics, rates and trends
241 crimes were recorded in Handsacre and Armitage in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 22% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Handsacre and Armitage at a glance
- Crime trends in Handsacre and Armitage
- Types of crime in Handsacre and Armitage
- Handsacre and Armitage compared with nearby towns
- Areas within Handsacre and Armitage
- Streets with the most crime in Handsacre and Armitage
- What happened after crimes were reported in Handsacre and Armitage
- Demographics of Handsacre and Armitage
- Questions about crime in Handsacre and Armitage
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (102), anti-social behaviour (51) and public order (24) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,213th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Handsacre and Armitage | Lichfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 241 | 7,667 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.0 | 68.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +22% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 5,243 | 111,932 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Handsacre and Armitage peaked in the year to August 2019 (308 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (197). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 241 | 46.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 197 | 37.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 264 | 50.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 252 | 48.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 243 | 46.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 256 | 48.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 283 | 54.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 308 | 58.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 279 | 53.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 27 |
| July 2026 | 23 |
| June 2026 | 18 |
| May 2026 | 19 |
| April 2026 | 14 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 17 |
| January 2026 | 10 |
| December 2025 | 18 |
| November 2025 | 27 |
| October 2025 | 26 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (43% below) and anti-social behaviour (37% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 31 to 51.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 102 | 19.5 | 34.2 | +10% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 51 | 9.7 | 15.4 | +65% |
| Public order | 24 | 4.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 15 | 2.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 2.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 10 | 1.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 1.1 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest towns has a higher crime rate than Handsacre and Armitage.
| Town | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Handsacre and Armitage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rugeley | 2,368 | 87.3 | +90% |
| Lichfield | 3,164 | 91.8 | +100% |
| Burntwood | 1,907 | 64.3 | +40% |
| Norton Canes | 707 | 75.2 | +64% |
| Cannock | 5,179 | 82.1 | +79% |
| Brownhills | 2,235 | 107.0 | +133% |
| Great Wyrley and Cheslyn Hay | 896 | 54.9 | +19% |
| Pelsall | 658 | 68.8 | +50% |
Armitage with Handsacre is the one area listed within Handsacre and Armitage, with 46.7 crimes per 1,000 residents.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armitage with Handsacre | Neighbourhood | 8,694 | 406 | 46.7 |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Handsacre and Armitage over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Glebe Road” (13).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Glebe Road | 13 |
| On or near Targate Court | 12 |
| On or near Handsacre Crescent | 11 |
| On or near Old Road | 11 |
| On or near Parking Area | 11 |
| On or near Waters Edge | 11 |
| On or near Bridge Road | 10 |
| On or near Millmoor Avenue | 10 |
| On or near The Green | 10 |
| On or near Uttoxeter Road | 10 |
Of the 190 crimes in Handsacre and Armitage with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 51 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 78 | 41.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 44 | 23.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 35 | 18.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 6.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 4.2% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
Handsacre and Armitage has an estimated population of 5,243 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (4.4%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%) and less social housing (10%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Handsacre and Armitage average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Handsacre and Armitage | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 25.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 13.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Handsacre and Armitage a safe place to live?
Handsacre and Armitage recorded 46.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,213th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Handsacre and Armitage?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 102 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (51).
Is crime in Handsacre and Armitage going up or down?
Recorded crime in Handsacre and Armitage was up 22% on the year before: 241 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 197 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Handsacre and Armitage?
About 5,243 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 24% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Handsacre and Armitage?
Handsacre and Armitage is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.