Crime in Telford and Wrekin: statistics, rates and trends
17,406 crimes were recorded in Telford and Wrekin in the 12 months to August 2026, 88.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Telford and Wrekin at a glance
- Crime trends in Telford and Wrekin
- Types of crime in Telford and Wrekin
- Home Office recorded crime in Telford and Wrekin
- Telford and Wrekin compared with nearby districts
- Areas within Telford and Wrekin
- Streets with the most crime in Telford and Wrekin
- What happened after crimes were reported in Telford and Wrekin
- Demographics of Telford and Wrekin
- Fly-tipping in Telford and Wrekin
- Questions about crime in Telford and Wrekin
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (7,580), anti-social behaviour (2,452) and shoplifting (1,640) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 135th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Telford and Wrekin | West Midlands | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 17,406 | 579,648 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 88.8 | 93.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 195,952 | 6,187,204 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Telford and Wrekin of any year here (17,406 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 17,406 | 88.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 18,246 | 93.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 17,987 | 91.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 20,563 | 104.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 22,277 | 113.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 21,838 | 111.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 22,035 | 112.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 22,630 | 115.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 22,148 | 113.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1,662 |
| July 2026 | 1,767 |
| June 2026 | 1,606 |
| May 2026 | 1,293 |
| April 2026 | 1,197 |
| March 2026 | 1,443 |
| February 2026 | 1,201 |
| January 2026 | 1,406 |
| December 2025 | 1,400 |
| November 2025 | 1,458 |
| October 2025 | 1,571 |
| September 2025 | 1,402 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and theft from the person (81% below) and vehicle crime (58% below) were well below it. On the year before, robbery rose from 104 to 196, while bicycle theft fell from 109 to 79 and vehicle crime fell from 510 to 413.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 7,580 | 38.7 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2,452 | 12.5 | 15.4 | -13% |
| Shoplifting | 1,640 | 8.4 | 8.5 | -15% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 1,246 | 6.4 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Public order | 1,057 | 5.4 | 6.7 | -17% |
| Other theft | 980 | 5.0 | 6.4 | -5% |
| Burglary | 550 | 2.8 | 3.6 | +3% |
| Drugs | 509 | 2.6 | 3.3 | -19% |
| Other crime | 414 | 2.1 | 2.1 | -14% |
| Vehicle crime | 413 | 2.1 | 5.0 | -19% |
| Possession of weapons | 229 | 1.2 | 1.0 | -1% |
| Robbery | 196 | 1.0 | 1.4 | +88% |
| Bicycle theft | 79 | 0.4 | 0.8 | -28% |
| Theft from the person | 61 | 0.3 | 1.7 | -2% |
What each category covers: crime categories.
14,301 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Telford and Wrekin in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 73.0 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was almost unchanged on the year ending March 2025 (14,421), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Telford and Wrekin had the 135th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).
Offences recorded in Telford and Wrekin, the year ending March 2026
The largest category was violence without injury, with 2,483 offences (17% of the total). No category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate. Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.14 times), vehicle offences (0.42 times) and residential burglary (0.57 times).
The largest rises on the year were in robbery of personal property (+44%) and possession of drugs (+20%). The largest falls were in non-residential burglary (−38%) and theft from the person (−27%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).
| Offence | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) | Change on 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence without injury | 2,483 | 12.7 | 13.2 | 0.96 | +0% |
| Stalking and harassment | 2,141 | 10.9 | 10.1 | 1.08 | +12% |
| Shoplifting | 1,697 | 8.7 | 8.1 | 1.07 | – |
| Violence with injury | 1,625 | 8.3 | 8.1 | 1.02 | −7% |
| Public order offences | 1,156 | 5.9 | 7.0 | 0.85 | −5% |
| Criminal damage | 1,102 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 0.82 | −10% |
| Other theft offences | 952 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 0.74 | −7% |
| Other sexual offences | 507 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 1.14 | +17% |
| Vehicle offences | 417 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 0.42 | −14% |
| Miscellaneous crimes against society | 401 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 0.98 | +18% |
| Trafficking of drugs | 287 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.24 | −8% |
| Possession of drugs | 286 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0.58 | +20% |
| Residential burglary | 278 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 0.57 | −14% |
| Rape | 257 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.09 | +6% |
| Possession of weapons | 211 | 1.1 | 1.00 | 1.08 | −5% |
| Non-residential burglary | 130 | 0.66 | 1.1 | 0.59 | −38% |
| Robbery of personal property | 105 | 0.54 | 0.91 | 0.59 | +44% |
| Bicycle theft | 97 | 0.50 | 0.85 | 0.58 | +3% |
| Robbery of business property | 64 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.69 | – |
| Arson | 53 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.71 | −16% |
| Theft from the person | 47 | 0.24 | 1.8 | 0.14 | −27% |
| Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving | 5 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.73 | −44% |
| Homicide | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | −100% |
Recorded crime in Telford and Wrekin since the year ending March 2017
The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2017 to 2026. Telford and Wrekin's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 1 of those 10 years and below it in 9. The series starts in the year ending March 2017 because the share of crimes in the West Mercia Police area not assigned to a district moved from 4.8% in the year ending March 2016 to 0.0% in the year ending March 2017, which changes district totals without any change in crime.
Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).
| Year ending March | Offences | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14,301 | 73.0 | 83.2 |
| 2025 | 14,421 | 73.6 | 84.5 |
| 2024 | 15,626 | 79.7 | 86.2 |
| 2023 | 17,380 | 88.7 | 89.2 |
| 2022 | 16,325 | 83.3 | 85.4 |
| 2021 | 12,808 | 65.4 | 74.1 |
| 2020 | 15,844 | 80.9 | 84.7 |
| 2019 | 15,317 | 78.2 | 84.1 |
| 2018 | 15,302 | 78.1 | 78.2 |
| 2017 | 14,789 | 75.5 | 69.1 |
Districts in the West Mercia Police area, the year ending March 2026
Of the 3 districts in the West Mercia Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Telford and Wrekin had the highest rate. Bromsgrove, Malvern Hills, Redditch, Worcester, Wychavon and Wyre Forest are not in the table because the Home Office publishes each of them jointly with a neighbouring district, as one community safety partnership.
| District | Offences | Per 1,000 | Index (E&W = 1.00) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Telford and Wrekin | 14,301 | 73.0 | 0.88 |
| Herefordshire, County of | 9,620 | 50.4 | 0.61 |
| Shropshire | 15,813 | 47.6 | 0.57 |
Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.
3 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Telford and Wrekin; the highest is Walsall district (103.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Shropshire (57.8).
| District | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Telford and Wrekin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shropshire | 19,214 | 57.8 | -35% |
| South Staffordshire | 6,804 | 59.5 | -33% |
| Wolverhampton | 27,937 | 99.3 | +12% |
| Stafford | 11,641 | 82.2 | -7% |
| Cannock Chase | 8,966 | 86.1 | -3% |
| Dudley | 26,676 | 80.4 | -10% |
| Walsall | 30,674 | 103.7 | +17% |
| Sandwell | 36,370 | 102.8 | +16% |
Of the 36 areas within Telford and Wrekin, Overdale & The Rock had the highest crime rate (428.8 per 1,000) and Admaston & Bratton the lowest (18.3), 23 times apart.
| Area | Type | Population | Crimes | Per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overdale & The Rock | Neighbourhood | 3,146 | 1,349 | 428.8 |
| Malinslee & Dawley Bank | Neighbourhood | 9,491 | 1,487 | 156.7 |
| Madeley & Sutton Hill | Neighbourhood | 10,281 | 1,447 | 140.7 |
| Arleston & College | Neighbourhood | 7,980 | 1,045 | 131.0 |
| The Nedge | Neighbourhood | 12,119 | 1,570 | 129.5 |
| Woodside | Neighbourhood | 7,988 | 908 | 113.7 |
| Telford | Town | 165,807 | 15,813 | 95.4 |
| Donnington | Neighbourhood | 6,545 | 622 | 95.0 |
| Dawley & Aqueduct | Neighbourhood | 7,867 | 690 | 87.7 |
| Oakengates & Ketley Bank | Neighbourhood | 10,200 | 887 | 87.0 |
| Brookside | Neighbourhood | 4,924 | 415 | 84.3 |
| Newport West | Neighbourhood | 3,863 | 321 | 83.1 |
| Ketley | Neighbourhood | 3,553 | 284 | 79.9 |
| St Georges | Neighbourhood | 8,024 | 639 | 79.6 |
| Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | Neighbourhood | 6,812 | 531 | 78.0 |
| Horsehay & Lightmoor | Neighbourhood | 6,620 | 515 | 77.8 |
| Haygate & Park | Neighbourhood | 12,011 | 924 | 76.9 |
| Ironbridge Gorge | Neighbourhood | 3,612 | 259 | 71.7 |
| Muxton | Neighbourhood | 8,032 | 507 | 63.1 |
| Hadley & Leegomery | Neighbourhood | 11,489 | 711 | 61.9 |
| Apley Castle | Neighbourhood | 3,656 | 225 | 61.5 |
| Church Aston & Lilleshall | Neighbourhood | 3,438 | 200 | 58.2 |
| Priorslee | Neighbourhood | 7,544 | 434 | 57.5 |
| Lilleshall | Town | 1,580 | 86 | 54.4 |
| Newport (Telford and Wrekin) | Town | 13,649 | 735 | 53.9 |
| Shawbirch & Dothill | Neighbourhood | 5,637 | 293 | 52.0 |
| Newport South | Neighbourhood | 3,508 | 178 | 50.7 |
| Lawley | Neighbourhood | 8,873 | 392 | 44.2 |
| High Ercall | Town | 1,873 | 80 | 42.7 |
| Ercall Magna | Neighbourhood | 3,369 | 124 | 36.8 |
| Newport North | Neighbourhood | 3,362 | 118 | 35.1 |
| Wrockwardine | Neighbourhood | 2,438 | 78 | 32.0 |
| Edgmond | Town | 3,673 | 107 | 29.1 |
| Newport East | Neighbourhood | 2,778 | 76 | 27.4 |
| Ercall | Neighbourhood | 1,530 | 41 | 26.8 |
| Admaston & Bratton | Neighbourhood | 1,589 | 29 | 18.3 |
The 10 locations below account for 23% of the crime recorded in Telford and Wrekin over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,675).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 1,675 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 620 |
| On or near Supermarket | 532 |
| On or near Grange Close | 326 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 195 |
| On or near Telford Bus Station | 191 |
| On or near Nightclub | 151 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 146 |
| On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre | 138 |
| On or near Station Road | 101 |
Of the 14,954 crimes in Telford and Wrekin with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 2,452 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 6,645 | 44.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 3,128 | 20.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 2,155 | 14.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 943 | 6.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 884 | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 509 | 3.4% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 369 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 123 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 117 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 57 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 19 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Telford and Wrekin has an estimated population of 195,952 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (26%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Telford and Wrekin average decile 4.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Telford and Wrekin | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 21.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 18.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 12.5% | 10.1% (England) |
5,811 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Telford and Wrekin in 2024/25 (29.7 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Telford and Wrekin has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.
Is Telford and Wrekin a safe place to live?
Telford and Wrekin recorded 88.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 135th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Telford and Wrekin?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,580 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (2,452).
Is crime in Telford and Wrekin going up or down?
Recorded crime in Telford and Wrekin was down 5% on the year before: 17,406 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 18,246 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Telford and Wrekin?
About 195,952 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Telford and Wrekin?
Telford and Wrekin is policed by West Mercia.
How many crimes did the police record in Telford and Wrekin in the year ending March 2026?
14,301 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 73.0 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 14,421.
Which offences are more common in Telford and Wrekin than across England and Wales?
None: no category with at least 20 offences had a rate a quarter or more above the England and Wales rate in the year ending March 2026. The largest category was violence without injury (2,483).
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.