Crime in Ironbridge Gorge: statistics, rates and trends

259 crimes were recorded in Ironbridge Gorge in the 12 months to August 2026, 71.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (119), anti-social behaviour (34) and criminal damage and arson (27) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,154th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureIronbridge GorgeTelford and WrekinEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202625917,4065,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents71.788.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-14%-5%-1%
Population3,612195,95258,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Ironbridge Gorge of any year here (259 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 43%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202625971.796.7
Year to August 202530183.397.2
Year to August 202428779.597.9
Year to August 2023380105.2n/a
Year to August 2022500138.4102.0
Year to August 2021475131.5101.4
Year to August 2020459127.1102.7
Year to August 2019492136.2101.7
Year to August 2018457126.5100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 202612
July 202627
June 202616
May 202631
April 202624
March 202616
February 202621
January 202616
December 202528
November 202525
October 202521
September 202522

No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (39% below) was well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 41 to 34.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences11932.934.2+5%
Anti-social behaviour349.415.4-17%
Criminal damage and arson277.56.7n/a
Shoplifting154.28.5n/a
Public order143.96.7n/a
Other theft133.66.4n/a
Burglary123.33.6n/a
Vehicle crime102.85.0n/a
Possession of weapons82.21.0n/a
Other crime41.12.1n/a
Bicycle theft10.30.8n/a
Drugs10.33.3n/a
Robbery10.31.4n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ironbridge Gorge; the highest is Malinslee & Dawley Bank (156.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Lawley (44.2).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Ironbridge Gorge
Woodside908113.7+59%
Madeley & Sutton Hill1,447140.7+96%
Horsehay & Lightmoor51577.8+8%
Dawley & Aqueduct69087.7+22%
Brookside41584.3+18%
The Nedge1,570129.5+81%
Malinslee & Dawley Bank1,487156.7+118%
Lawley39244.2-38%

The 10 locations below account for 63% of the crime recorded in Ironbridge Gorge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ironbridge Road” (49).

LocationCrimes
On or near Ironbridge Road49
On or near School Road29
On or near Parking Area28
On or near Supermarket11
On or near Sweyney Drive9
On or near The Wharfage9
On or near Ferry Road7
On or near High Street7
On or near Sunniside7
On or near Benthall View6

Of the 225 crimes in Ironbridge Gorge with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 34 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect8939.6%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified6528.9%35.3%
Under investigation3113.8%11.5%
Status update unavailable125.3%4.7%
Local resolution114.9%3.1%
Court result unavailable62.7%2.5%
Awaiting court outcome52.2%5.2%
Action to be taken by another organisation41.8%1.3%
Offender given a caution20.9%0.6%

Ironbridge Gorge has an estimated population of 3,612 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (3.9%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and less social housing (10%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ironbridge Gorge average decile 5.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureIronbridge GorgeEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1512.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over25.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired26.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students3.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)38.5%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van12.3%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage74.6%62.5%
Social rented homes10.3%17.1%
Private rented homes15.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.85.5 (England)

Is Ironbridge Gorge a safe place to live?

Ironbridge Gorge recorded 71.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,154th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).

What is the most common crime in Ironbridge Gorge?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 119 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (34).

Is crime in Ironbridge Gorge going up or down?

Recorded crime in Ironbridge Gorge was down 14% on the year before: 259 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 301 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Ironbridge Gorge?

About 3,612 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Ironbridge Gorge?

Ironbridge Gorge is policed by West Mercia.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/ironbridge-gorge">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/ironbridge-gorge</a>