Crime in The Nedge: statistics, rates and trends

1,570 crimes were recorded in The Nedge in the 12 months to August 2026, 129.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (591), shoplifting (286) and anti-social behaviour (184) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 688th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureThe NedgeTelford and WrekinEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,57017,4065,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents129.588.896.7
Change on previous 12 months-7%-5%-1%
Population12,119195,95258,127,638

Recorded crime in The Nedge peaked in the year to August 2025 (1,696 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,428). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,570129.596.7
Year to August 20251,696139.997.2
Year to August 20241,428117.897.9
Year to August 20231,480122.1n/a
Year to August 20221,471121.4102.0
Year to August 20211,506124.3101.4
Year to August 20201,568129.4102.7
Year to August 20191,562128.9101.7
Year to August 20181,559128.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026191
July 2026172
June 2026163
May 2026104
April 202697
March 2026117
February 2026112
January 2026124
December 2025125
November 2025101
October 2025147
September 2025117

Compared with England and Wales, The Nedge recorded notably more shoplifting (2.8 times the national rate), other crime (2.0 times the national rate) and possession of weapons (79% above the national rate), and notably less burglary (26% below) and vehicle crime (22% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 39 to 68 and vehicle crime rose from 34 to 47, while criminal damage and arson fell from 99 to 68 and burglary fell from 46 to 32.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences59148.834.2-5%
Shoplifting28623.68.5-23%
Anti-social behaviour18415.215.4-8%
Public order1038.56.7-1%
Other theft917.56.4+5%
Criminal damage and arson685.66.7-31%
Drugs685.63.3+74%
Other crime514.22.1+9%
Vehicle crime473.95.0+38%
Burglary322.63.6-30%
Possession of weapons211.71.0n/a
Robbery151.21.4n/a
Bicycle theft80.70.8n/a
Theft from the person50.41.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than The Nedge; the highest is Overdale & The Rock (428.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Priorslee (57.5).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs The Nedge
Brookside41584.3-35%
Dawley & Aqueduct69087.7-32%
Malinslee & Dawley Bank1,487156.7+21%
Priorslee43457.5-56%
Horsehay & Lightmoor51577.8-40%
Madeley & Sutton Hill1,447140.7+9%
Overdale & The Rock1,349428.8+231%
Woodside908113.7-12%

The 10 locations below account for 48% of the crime recorded in The Nedge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Grange Close” (326).

LocationCrimes
On or near Grange Close326
On or near Brookside Avenue61
On or near Hollinsgate61
On or near Grange Avenue58
On or near Havenwood53
On or near Calverhall47
On or near Dodmoor Grange42
On or near Catherton36
On or near Castlecroft35
On or near Boulton Grange32

Of the 1,386 crimes in The Nedge with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 184 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect55440.0%34.5%
Under investigation25618.5%11.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified24317.5%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome1228.8%5.2%
Status update unavailable755.4%4.7%
Court result unavailable695.0%2.5%
Local resolution463.3%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation90.6%1.3%
Offender given a caution80.6%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest30.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest10.1%0.5%

The Nedge has an estimated population of 12,119 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (27%, against 20%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (23%, against 34%) and fewer students (5.8%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up The Nedge average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureThe NedgeEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over17.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.6%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired20.3%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)22.8%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van22.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage56.4%62.5%
Social rented homes16.2%17.1%
Private rented homes27.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.15.5 (England)

Is The Nedge a safe place to live?

The Nedge recorded 129.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 688th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and other crime.

What is the most common crime in The Nedge?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 591 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (286).

Is crime in The Nedge going up or down?

Recorded crime in The Nedge was down 7% on the year before: 1,570 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,696 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of The Nedge?

About 12,119 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers The Nedge?

The Nedge is policed by West Mercia.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/the-nedge">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/the-nedge</a>