Crime in Overdale & The Rock: statistics, rates and trends
1,349 crimes were recorded in Overdale & The Rock in the 12 months to August 2026, 428.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Overdale & The Rock at a glance
- Crime trends in Overdale & The Rock
- Types of crime in Overdale & The Rock
- Overdale & The Rock compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Overdale & The Rock
- What happened after crimes were reported in Overdale & The Rock
- Demographics of Overdale & The Rock
- Questions about crime in Overdale & The Rock
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (499), shoplifting (336) and anti-social behaviour (159) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 29th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Overdale & The Rock | Telford and Wrekin | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,349 | 17,406 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 428.8 | 88.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 3,146 | 195,952 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Overdale & The Rock of any year here (1,349 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,349 | 428.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,428 | 453.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,402 | 445.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,696 | 539.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,772 | 563.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,408 | 447.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,537 | 488.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,001 | 636.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,701 | 540.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 118 |
| July 2026 | 110 |
| June 2026 | 117 |
| May 2026 | 105 |
| April 2026 | 97 |
| March 2026 | 122 |
| February 2026 | 116 |
| January 2026 | 124 |
| December 2025 | 126 |
| November 2025 | 104 |
| October 2025 | 111 |
| September 2025 | 99 |
Compared with England and Wales, Overdale & The Rock recorded notably more shoplifting (12.6 times the national rate), robbery (5.1 times the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (4.6 times the national rate). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 398 to 499, while shoplifting fell from 474 to 336 and other theft fell from 67 to 49.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 499 | 158.6 | 34.2 | +25% |
| Shoplifting | 336 | 106.8 | 8.5 | -29% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 159 | 50.5 | 15.4 | +14% |
| Public order | 89 | 28.3 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 79 | 25.1 | 6.7 | +5% |
| Other theft | 49 | 15.6 | 6.4 | -27% |
| Drugs | 45 | 14.3 | 3.3 | -2% |
| Robbery | 22 | 7.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 21 | 6.7 | 2.1 | -25% |
| Burglary | 14 | 4.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 14 | 4.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 4.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Overdale & The Rock has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Overdale & The Rock |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ketley | 284 | 79.9 | -81% |
| Lawley | 392 | 44.2 | -90% |
| Oakengates & Ketley Bank | 887 | 87.0 | -80% |
| Malinslee & Dawley Bank | 1,487 | 156.7 | -63% |
| Arleston & College | 1,045 | 131.0 | -69% |
| St Georges | 639 | 79.6 | -81% |
| Hadley & Leegomery | 711 | 61.9 | -86% |
| Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | 531 | 78.0 | -82% |
The 10 locations below account for 91% of the crime recorded in Overdale & The Rock over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (584).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 584 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 257 |
| On or near Telford Bus Station | 191 |
| On or near Grove Road | 49 |
| On or near Charlecote Park | 29 |
| On or near Ercall View | 29 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 28 |
| On or near Cedar Close | 27 |
| On or near Blackbird Close | 17 |
| On or near Hill Road | 10 |
Of the 1,190 crimes in Overdale & The Rock with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 12% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 159 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 400 | 33.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 282 | 23.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 157 | 13.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 138 | 11.6% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 83 | 7.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 72 | 6.1% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 43 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Overdale & The Rock has an estimated population of 3,146 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (10%, against 19%), fewer retired residents (13%, against 22%) and fewer households without a car (16%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Overdale & The Rock average decile 3.7 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Overdale & The Rock | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 63.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 20.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Overdale & The Rock a safe place to live?
Overdale & The Rock recorded 428.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 29th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Overdale & The Rock?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 499 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (336).
Is crime in Overdale & The Rock going up or down?
Recorded crime in Overdale & The Rock was down 6% on the year before: 1,349 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,428 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Overdale & The Rock?
About 3,146 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Overdale & The Rock?
Overdale & The Rock is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.