Crime in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench: statistics, rates and trends
531 crimes were recorded in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench at a glance
- Crime trends in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench
- Types of crime in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench
- Wrockwardine Wood & Trench compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench
- What happened after crimes were reported in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench
- Demographics of Wrockwardine Wood & Trench
- Questions about crime in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (257), anti-social behaviour (83) and criminal damage and arson (48) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,916th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | Telford and Wrekin | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 531 | 17,406 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.0 | 88.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 6,812 | 195,952 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench of any year here (531 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 21%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 531 | 78.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 546 | 80.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 540 | 79.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 638 | 93.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 650 | 95.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 590 | 86.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 614 | 90.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 617 | 90.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 670 | 98.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 43 |
| June 2026 | 60 |
| May 2026 | 40 |
| April 2026 | 45 |
| March 2026 | 56 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 32 |
| December 2025 | 39 |
| November 2025 | 60 |
| October 2025 | 38 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
Compared with England and Wales, Wrockwardine Wood & Trench recorded notably more other crime (53% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (29% below) and public order (25% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 41 to 48.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 257 | 37.7 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 83 | 12.2 | 15.4 | -10% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 7.0 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Public order | 34 | 5.0 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Other theft | 31 | 4.6 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Other crime | 22 | 3.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 12 | 1.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.6 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Wrockwardine Wood & Trench; the highest is Overdale & The Rock (428.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Priorslee (57.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Wrockwardine Wood & Trench |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donnington | 622 | 95.0 | +22% |
| Oakengates & Ketley Bank | 887 | 87.0 | +12% |
| St Georges | 639 | 79.6 | +2% |
| Muxton | 507 | 63.1 | -19% |
| Ketley | 284 | 79.9 | +3% |
| Hadley & Leegomery | 711 | 61.9 | -21% |
| Overdale & The Rock | 1,349 | 428.8 | +450% |
| Priorslee | 434 | 57.5 | -26% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sports/Recreation Area” (44).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 44 |
| On or near Parking Area | 28 |
| On or near Lennock Road | 26 |
| On or near Supermarket | 26 |
| On or near Clock Tower Avenue | 20 |
| On or near Malcolm Davies Drive | 20 |
| On or near Chapel Grove | 19 |
| On or near Dickins Road | 18 |
| On or near Capewell Road | 17 |
| On or near James Nelson Crescent | 17 |
Of the 448 crimes in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 83 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 221 | 49.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 104 | 23.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 59 | 13.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 23 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 16 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench has an estimated population of 6,812 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%), fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%) and more residents with no qualifications (26%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Wrockwardine Wood & Trench average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 18.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 15.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Wrockwardine Wood & Trench a safe place to live?
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench recorded 78.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,916th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime.
What is the most common crime in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 257 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (83).
Is crime in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench going up or down?
Recorded crime in Wrockwardine Wood & Trench was down 3% on the year before: 531 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 546 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Wrockwardine Wood & Trench?
About 6,812 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Wrockwardine Wood & Trench?
Wrockwardine Wood & Trench is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.