Crime in Ketley: statistics, rates and trends
284 crimes were recorded in Ketley in the 12 months to August 2026, 79.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (113), anti-social behaviour (36) and criminal damage and arson (25) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,846th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Ketley | Telford and Wrekin | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 284 | 17,406 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 79.9 | 88.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 3,553 | 195,952 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ketley peaked in the year to August 2024 (368 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (254). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 4%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 284 | 79.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 300 | 84.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 368 | 103.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 254 | 71.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 302 | 85.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 315 | 88.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 321 | 90.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 288 | 81.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 295 | 83.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 26 |
| May 2026 | 20 |
| April 2026 | 15 |
| March 2026 | 33 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 30 |
| September 2025 | 25 |
Compared with England and Wales, Ketley recorded notably more burglary (66% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (34% below) and shoplifting (30% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 20 to 25 and violence and sexual offences rose from 96 to 113, while shoplifting fell from 52 to 21 and anti-social behaviour fell from 45 to 36.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 113 | 31.8 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 36 | 10.1 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 25 | 7.0 | 6.7 | +25% |
| Burglary | 21 | 5.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 21 | 5.9 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 5.9 | 8.5 | -60% |
| Public order | 15 | 4.2 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 2.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 7 | 2.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ketley; the highest is Overdale & The Rock (428.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Lawley (44.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ketley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakengates & Ketley Bank | 887 | 87.0 | +9% |
| Overdale & The Rock | 1,349 | 428.8 | +436% |
| Hadley & Leegomery | 711 | 61.9 | -23% |
| Arleston & College | 1,045 | 131.0 | +64% |
| Lawley | 392 | 44.2 | -45% |
| Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | 531 | 78.0 | -2% |
| Apley Castle | 225 | 61.5 | -23% |
| St Georges | 639 | 79.6 | 0% |
The 10 locations below account for 67% of the crime recorded in Ketley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sutherland Close” (42).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sutherland Close | 42 |
| On or near Castle View | 32 |
| On or near Princess Square | 22 |
| On or near School Lane | 18 |
| On or near Seven Hills Place | 16 |
| On or near Pauline Close | 15 |
| On or near Riddings Close | 13 |
| On or near Orchard Close | 11 |
| On or near Broadway | 10 |
| On or near Skylark View | 10 |
Of the 248 crimes in Ketley with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 36 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 106 | 42.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 56 | 22.6% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 25 | 10.1% | 4.7% |
| Under investigation | 25 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 6.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 13 | 5.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Ketley has an estimated population of 3,553 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (24%, against 17%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (21%, against 34%) and fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ketley average decile 4.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Ketley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 19.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 21.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 20.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 57.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ketley a safe place to live?
Ketley recorded 79.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,846th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Ketley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 113 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (36).
Is crime in Ketley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ketley was down 5% on the year before: 284 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 300 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ketley?
About 3,553 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ketley?
Ketley is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.