Crime in Muxton: statistics, rates and trends
507 crimes were recorded in Muxton in the 12 months to August 2026, 63.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 22% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (207), anti-social behaviour (127) and shoplifting (35) made up 73% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,498th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Muxton | Telford and Wrekin | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 507 | 17,406 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 63.1 | 88.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +22% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 8,032 | 195,952 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Muxton peaked in the year to August 2020 (545 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (404). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 507 | 63.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 417 | 51.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 404 | 50.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 465 | 57.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 472 | 58.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 523 | 65.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 545 | 67.9 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 531 | 66.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 540 | 67.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 59 |
| July 2026 | 49 |
| June 2026 | 44 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 33 |
| March 2026 | 47 |
| February 2026 | 33 |
| January 2026 | 35 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 39 |
| October 2025 | 60 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and criminal damage and arson (54% below) and public order (51% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 133 to 207 and shoplifting rose from 26 to 35, while public order fell from 34 to 26.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 207 | 25.8 | 34.2 | +56% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 127 | 15.8 | 15.4 | +20% |
| Shoplifting | 35 | 4.4 | 8.5 | +35% |
| Other theft | 28 | 3.5 | 6.4 | +17% |
| Public order | 26 | 3.2 | 6.7 | -24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 25 | 3.1 | 6.7 | -4% |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 11 | 1.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 10 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Muxton; the highest is Donnington, Telford and Wrekin (95.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Priorslee (57.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Muxton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donnington | 622 | 95.0 | +51% |
| Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | 531 | 78.0 | +23% |
| St Georges | 639 | 79.6 | +26% |
| Church Aston & Lilleshall | 200 | 58.2 | -8% |
| Priorslee | 434 | 57.5 | -9% |
| Oakengates & Ketley Bank | 887 | 87.0 | +38% |
| Hadley & Leegomery | 711 | 61.9 | -2% |
| Ketley | 284 | 79.9 | +27% |
The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Muxton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Highlander Drive” (73).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Highlander Drive | 73 |
| On or near Baldwin Webb Avenue | 43 |
| On or near Supermarket | 38 |
| On or near Pembridge Close | 30 |
| On or near Grange Lane | 26 |
| On or near Barclay Court | 22 |
| On or near Woodhouse Lane | 20 |
| On or near Eglantine Close | 12 |
| On or near Landy Close | 12 |
| On or near Ash Road | 10 |
Of the 380 crimes in Muxton with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 127 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 171 | 45.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 78 | 20.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 57 | 15.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 15 | 3.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.5% | 1.3% |
Muxton has an estimated population of 8,032 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), less private renting (15%, against 20%) and less social housing (14%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Muxton average decile 6.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Muxton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 18.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 71.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Muxton a safe place to live?
Muxton recorded 63.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,498th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Muxton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 207 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (127).
Is crime in Muxton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Muxton was up 22% on the year before: 507 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 417 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Muxton?
About 8,032 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 18% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Muxton?
Muxton is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.