Crime in Church Aston & Lilleshall: statistics, rates and trends
200 crimes were recorded in Church Aston & Lilleshall in the 12 months to August 2026, 58.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 23% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Church Aston & Lilleshall at a glance
- Crime trends in Church Aston & Lilleshall
- Types of crime in Church Aston & Lilleshall
- Church Aston & Lilleshall compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Church Aston & Lilleshall
- What happened after crimes were reported in Church Aston & Lilleshall
- Demographics of Church Aston & Lilleshall
- Questions about crime in Church Aston & Lilleshall
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (68), anti-social behaviour (61) and burglary (30) made up 80% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,692nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Church Aston & Lilleshall | Telford and Wrekin | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 200 | 17,406 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 58.2 | 88.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +23% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 3,438 | 195,952 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Church Aston & Lilleshall peaked in the year to August 2023 (249 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (130). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 54%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 200 | 58.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 163 | 47.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 186 | 54.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 249 | 72.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 232 | 67.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 177 | 51.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 174 | 50.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 183 | 53.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 130 | 37.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 21 |
| July 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 18 |
| May 2026 | 8 |
| April 2026 | 34 |
| March 2026 | 19 |
| February 2026 | 9 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 11 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 13 |
| September 2025 | 13 |
Compared with England and Wales, Church Aston & Lilleshall recorded notably more burglary (2.5 times the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (42% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 48 to 61.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 68 | 19.8 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 61 | 17.7 | 15.4 | +27% |
| Burglary | 30 | 8.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 13 | 3.8 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6 | 1.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 5 | 1.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 3 | 0.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Church Aston & Lilleshall; the highest is Donnington, Telford and Wrekin (95.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Edgmond, Telford and Wrekin (29.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Church Aston & Lilleshall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newport West | 321 | 83.1 | +43% |
| Newport South | 178 | 50.7 | -13% |
| Newport North | 118 | 35.1 | -40% |
| Muxton | 507 | 63.1 | +9% |
| Edgmond | 107 | 29.1 | -50% |
| Donnington | 622 | 95.0 | +63% |
| Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | 531 | 78.0 | +34% |
| St Georges | 639 | 79.6 | +37% |
The 10 locations below account for 78% of the crime recorded in Church Aston & Lilleshall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Wellington Road” (51).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Wellington Road | 51 |
| On or near Pitchcroft Lane | 32 |
| On or near Supermarket | 18 |
| On or near Wright Avenue | 12 |
| On or near A518 | 11 |
| On or near Littlehales Road | 9 |
| On or near Rectory Fields | 8 |
| On or near The Spinney | 7 |
| On or near Hill Farm Close | 5 |
| On or near Longford Road | 4 |
Of the 139 crimes in Church Aston & Lilleshall with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 61 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 59 | 42.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 49 | 35.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 13 | 9.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 7.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 1.4% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Church Aston & Lilleshall has an estimated population of 3,438 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (9.6%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.3%, against 17.1%) and an older population (30%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Church Aston & Lilleshall average decile 8.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Church Aston & Lilleshall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 32.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Church Aston & Lilleshall a safe place to live?
Church Aston & Lilleshall recorded 58.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,692nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Church Aston & Lilleshall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 68 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (61).
Is crime in Church Aston & Lilleshall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Church Aston & Lilleshall was up 23% on the year before: 200 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 163 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Church Aston & Lilleshall?
About 3,438 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Church Aston & Lilleshall?
Church Aston & Lilleshall is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.