Crime in Ercall Magna: statistics, rates and trends
124 crimes were recorded in Ercall Magna in the 12 months to August 2026, 36.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 20% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Ercall Magna at a glance
- Crime trends in Ercall Magna
- Types of crime in Ercall Magna
- Ercall Magna compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Ercall Magna
- What happened after crimes were reported in Ercall Magna
- Demographics of Ercall Magna
- Questions about crime in Ercall Magna
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (58), anti-social behaviour (20) and other theft (11) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,564th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Ercall Magna | Telford and Wrekin | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 124 | 17,406 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 36.8 | 88.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +20% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 3,369 | 195,952 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Ercall Magna peaked in the year to August 2019 (125 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (97). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 12%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 124 | 36.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 103 | 30.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 97 | 28.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 114 | 33.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 120 | 35.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 122 | 36.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 112 | 33.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 125 | 37.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 111 | 32.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10 |
| July 2026 | 9 |
| June 2026 | 4 |
| May 2026 | 4 |
| April 2026 | 6 |
| March 2026 | 12 |
| February 2026 | 7 |
| January 2026 | 18 |
| December 2025 | 10 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 11 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (61% below) and violence and sexual offences (50% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 43 to 58.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 58 | 17.2 | 34.2 | +35% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 20 | 5.9 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 11 | 3.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 3.0 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 7 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 7 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 1.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 1 | 0.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Ercall Magna; the highest is Arleston & College (131.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Edgmond, Telford and Wrekin (29.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Ercall Magna |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shawbirch & Dothill | 293 | 52.0 | +41% |
| Apley Castle | 225 | 61.5 | +67% |
| Haygate & Park | 924 | 76.9 | +109% |
| Hadley & Leegomery | 711 | 61.9 | +68% |
| Arleston & College | 1,045 | 131.0 | +256% |
| Ketley | 284 | 79.9 | +117% |
| Wrockwardine Wood & Trench | 531 | 78.0 | +112% |
| Edgmond | 107 | 29.1 | -21% |
The 10 locations below account for 69% of the crime recorded in Ercall Magna over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “B5062” (18).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near B5062 | 18 |
| On or near City Road | 9 |
| On or near Shop Lane | 9 |
| On or near Swan Court | 9 |
| On or near The Glebelands | 9 |
| On or near Parking Area | 7 |
| On or near The Duke'S Drive | 7 |
| On or near Earls Way | 6 |
| On or near Marlbrook Way | 6 |
| On or near Kynnersley Drive | 5 |
Of the 104 crimes in Ercall Magna with a recorded outcome, 12% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 20 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 61 | 58.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 13 | 12.5% | 35.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 9.6% | 4.7% |
| Under investigation | 10 | 9.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
Ercall Magna has an estimated population of 3,369 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (6.8%, against 23.3%), an older population (29%, against 19%) and fewer students (4.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Ercall Magna average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Ercall Magna | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 72.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 11.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Ercall Magna a safe place to live?
Ercall Magna recorded 36.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,564th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Ercall Magna?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 58 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (20).
Is crime in Ercall Magna going up or down?
Recorded crime in Ercall Magna was up 20% on the year before: 124 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 103 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Ercall Magna?
About 3,369 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Ercall Magna?
Ercall Magna is policed by West Mercia.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.